Skip Navigation

University Writing and Research Conference
The George Washington University
   

Spring 2011
PROGRAM SCHEDULE
February 23-24
Gelman Library



Wednesday February 23, 2011

Session 1 - 10:00-10:50 Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Popular and Political: Music’s Influence on Cultural Revolution

MODERATOR: Bill Gillis

Winston Berg – "From B-Side to Breakcore: Copyright Law and the Evolution of the Amen Break ”
Nominating Professor: Niles Tomlinson

Marley Rashad – “Not How Good a Song is, But How Much Good a Song Does: Why Politically Conscious Pop Music was More Successful in the 60’s than Today ”
Nominating Professor: Matt Riley

 

Session 2 - 10:00-10:50 Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Women Making Choices

MODERATOR: Jee Yoon Lee

Kirsten Hartwick – “Birth Control: The Pill's Liberating Past and Daunting Future ”
Nominating Professor: Shelly McKenzie

Kate Christman – “A Modern Woman Can Choose ”
Nominating Professor: Martyn Oliver

Session 3 - 10:00-10:50 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel:Islamophobia

MODERATOR: Sandra Friedman

Kara McFadden - “The Power of Islamophobia ”
Nominating Professor: Martyn Oliver

Sam Hobert – “America and Anti-Islamic Rhetoric ”
Nominating Professor: Martyn Oliver

Alex Sirio – “The American Identity Crisis ” Cancelled
Nominating Professor: Martyn Oliver

 

Session 4- 11:10-12:00 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Forget What You Heard: Misrepresentations of Black Males in Mass Media

MODERATOR: Edward McCarthy

Alexandra (Lexie) Wagner – “Title"
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus

Session 5 - 11:10-12:00 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Taking Responsibility: Resistance in the Face of Abuse

MODERATOR: Lauren Poston

Brian Reisman – "Intolerable Toleration: America's Participation in Asian Sex Trafficking Chains ”
Nominating Professor: Jee Yoon Lee

Becca Rich – “Disturbing and Shocking Images: The Rhetoric of PETA's 'Meat is Murder' Campaign ”
Nominating Professor: Abby Wilkerson

Session 6 - 11:10-12:00 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: Process: Writing From Your Community

MODERATOR: Carol Hayes

Emmeline Ha – “Who the hell is General Tso: The Question of Authenticity in Americanized Chinese Food ”
Nominating Professor: Jee Yoon Lee

Katie Donham – “Harry and the Potters: Helping the World one Wrock Song at a Time ”
Nominating Professor: Katherine Larsen

Session 7 - 12:45-1:35 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Nudging the New Social Order

MODERATOR: Deborah Gaspar

Matthew Brazier – “A New Social Order ”
Nominating Professor: Randi Kristensen

Anna Korman – “Nudging GW Forward ”
Nominating Professor: Michael Svoboda

Session 8 - 12:45-1:35 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Working at the Margins: Muslims and the American Dream

MODERATOR: Martyn Oliver

Chadd Wish – “Hollywood: Arab=Muslim=Terrorist ”
Nominating Professor: Martyn Oliver

Abigail Dimen-Taylor – “Raising their Voices, Keeping their Hijabs”
Nominating Professor: Martyn Oliver

Session 9 - 2:30-3:20 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Legal Frameworks and Their Impact on Civility and Gender

MODERATOR: Dolsy Smith

Chelie Setzer – “Ginger Frenzy: The Hate Speech and Hype of One Small Facebook Group ”
Nominating Professor: Carol Hayes

Si Eun (Grace) Son – “The Masculinity of the US Military and Lesbian Baiting under DADT ”
Nominating Professor: Rachel Riedner

Session 10 - 2:30-3:20 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Scientific Consensus, Public Controversy:Accounting for Public Skepticism of Established Science

MODERATOR: Amber Vazquez

Jeffrey Birenbaum – “The Perfect Storm for Skeptical Science ”
Nominating Professor: Michael Svoboda

Melissa Keaney – ““Interactivity and Touchables”: The Importance of Museums and the Public Understanding of Evolution ”
Nominating Professor: Heather Schell

Session 11 - 2:30-3:20 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: Music and The Brain

MODERATOR: Tina Pottel

Danielle Leslie – “Genres of Music Impacting the Brain Differently ”
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus

Kody Sparks – “Music and Autism Spectrum Disorders ”
Nominating Professor: Matt Riley

Session 12 - 2:30-3:20 - Phillips, Room B152

Panel: Liberating Gay Cultures

MODERATOR: Nik Shuska

Aidan Quinlan-Walshe – “Homophobia ”
Nominating Professor: Randi Kristensen

Sonya Ropek – “Lady Gaga: Feminist Camp and Gay Liberation ”
Nominating Professor: Rachel Riedner

Session 13 - 3:50-4:40 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Imagination and Culture: New Approaches to Resolving Age Old Problems in Education

MODERATOR: Marilena Zackheos

Clarissa Coultas – “Entertainingly Educational: How Can a Video Game be Most Effective in an Educational Setting?” Cancelled
Nominating Professor: Mark Mullen

Mark Lipschultz – “Multicultural Education: A 21st C solution to a 20th c problem? ”
Nominating Professor: Phyllis Ryder

Session 14 - 3:50-4:40 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Writing Women

MODERATOR: Katherine Howell

Chiara Corso – “Modifying Masculinity, Forging Femininity: Male Feminist Discourse and the Manifestation of an Independent Female Identity"
Nominating Professor: Rachel Riedner

Emily Connatser – “Being Loud: The Voice of Gender in Slam Poetry ”
Nominating Professor: Katherine Howell

Session 15 - 3:50-4:40 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: Nightlife and Fight Night: The Business of Masculinity

MODERATOR: Robin Marcus

Jake Rattner – “Escaping the Everyday”
Nominating Professor: Abby Wilkerson

Thomas Carlton – “Mixed Martial Arts: A Return to Core American Values ”
Nominating Professor: Niles Tomlinson

Thursday February 24, 2011

Session 1 - 10:00-10:50 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: College Lifestyle: Making Choices, Making Adjustments

MODERATOR: Danika Meyers

Ellen Louie – “Unnatural Crutches: Taoism as a Solution to Alcohol Abuse in College Freshman ”
Nominating Professor: Emily Bliss

Katherine Stein – “Hook Up or Grow Up: Long Distance Relationships versus Hook Up Culture in the College Environment ”
Nominating Professor: Emily Bliss

Session 2 - 10:00-10:50 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: The Role of Government in the War on Poverty and the War on Illegal Immigration

MODERATOR: Cayo Gamber

Yaacov Wittman – “A New Approach to Immigration ”
Nominating Professor: Zak Wolfe

Lucas Warren – “From Great Society to Great Recession: How Race Has Changed the War Over Poverty ”
Nominating Professor: Randi Kristensen

Session 3 - 10:00-10:50 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: Reforming Behavior/Surprising Outcomes

MODERATOR: Katherine Larsen

Ryan Heaney – “Art Therapy and At-Risk Youth ”
Nominating Professor: Phyllis Ryder

Ellen Hutchinson – “Knowing How to Know: An Environmental Interpretation of the Drug Use Policy of the Scientology Religion  ”
Nominating Professor: Shannon Berry

Session 4 - 11:10-12:00 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Narrating an Addictive Identity: An Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis of the Narratives of Self- Proclaimed Alcoholics

MODERATOR: Maureen Kentoff

Henry Morillo, Laura Kaye, Megan Culberson, Ben Chernoff – “Narrating an Addictive Identity: An Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis of the Narratives of Self Proclaimed Alcoholics"
Nominating Professor: Danika Meyers

Session 5 - 11:10-12:00 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Stages of Life: Public Perceptions of Youth and Aging

MODERATOR: Tolonda Henderson

Grace Nelson – “The Pageant Mom Effect: The Psychological Effects of Children's Pageants ”cancelled
Nominating Professor: Shelly McKenzie

Anthony Boyd – “"The Young and the Restless”: Public Depictions of the Evolutionary Theory of Aging ”
Nominating Professor: Heather Schell

Session 6 - 11:10-12:00 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: How We Eat: Campus Dining at GW

MODERATOR: Katherine Howell

Hannah Feintuch – “ How We Eat: Campus Dining at GW”
Nominating Professor: Emily Bliss

Session 7 - 12:45-1:35 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: How Do We Slay the Dragon? Strategies, Propaganda, and Rhetoric in Global Message Crafting

MODERATOR: Michael Svoboda

Amelia Prior – “Using Carbon Calculators to Communicate Climate Change ”
Nominating Professor: Michael Svoboda

Daniel (Dan) Rosenberg – “David and Goliath: A Piece of Propaganda Pitted Against the McDonald's Corporation ”
Nominating Professor: Abby Wilkerson

Session 8 - 12:45-1:35 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Disney Passes a Plate of Wisdom and Keeps a Side of Money

MODERATOR: Amy Cohen

Abigail (Abby) Smith – “Disney Passes a Plate of Wisdom and Keeps a Side of Money”
Nominating Professor: Abby Wilkerson

Session 9 - 12:45-1:35 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel:Attacked for Wearing a "Legalize Gay" T-Shirt: Responses to Hate Speech on a University Campus

MODERATOR: Leigha McReynolds

Alana Mello – “Attacked for Wearing a "Legalize Gay" T-Shirt: Responses to Hate Speech on a University Campus”
Nominating Professor: Carol Hayes

Session 10 - 2:30-3:20 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Legal Failures: Tolerating Lynching and Hate Speech

MODERATOR: Niles Tomlinson

Tony Kim – “"Weapons of Dissent: Tomatoes" or "The Battle between Hate Speech and Civility" ”
Nominating Professor: Carol Hayes

Gaurav Dhiman – “The Party Down at the Square: The Occurrence of Lynching in the United States ”
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus

Session 11 - 2:30-3:20 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Removing Barriers to Self-Actualization for African American Students

MODERATOR: Michael Tapscott

Matthew Epstein – “Born to Fail ”
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus

Whitney Drazovich – “Discovering Voice: Empowering African American Females to Success ”
Nominating Professor: Randi Kristensen

Session 12 - 2:30-3:20 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: The Consequences of Silence and Compliance: Challenges to Remembrance in Holocaust Scholarship

MODERATOR: Danika Meyers

Alison Inceu – “The Gypsy Holocaust: a Challenge to Remembrance. ”
Nominating Professor: Cayo Gamber

Julia Schiano – “The Railroad during the Holocaust: The Public Secret ”
Nominating Professor: Cayo Gamber

Session 13 - 3:50-4:40 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Environmental Policy: Church and State

MODERATOR: TBA

Phillip Bradshaw – “Have No Fear, The Renewables Are Here! ”
Nominating Professor: Michael Svoboda

Cory Trio – “Final Judgment: An Analysis of how the Eschatological Views of the Assemblies of God Influence the Church’s Environmental Positions and the Ramifications of these Positions ”
Nominating Professor: Shannon Berry

Session 14 - 3:50-4:40 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Societal Outsiders: Alienation and Inalienable Rights

MODERATOR: Sandra Friedman

Troy Gibb – “Bags of Dirt: Yosemite Valley's Eviction of Chongo and the Association of Homelessness with the Alternative Lifestyle of Rock Climbing ”
Nominating Professor: Carol Hayes

Jake Barszcz – “'Nothing Seems to Make Sense Anymore': The Death of the Social Being in Dead Man and Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
Nominating Professor: Sandie Friedman

Session 15 - 3:50-4:40 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: Labor Issues: Gender, Unions, and the Role of Government

MODERATOR: TBA

Allyson Brown – “Is Equality Actually Fair? ”
Nominating Professor: Zak Wolfe

Cameron Neilley – “Rethinking Contemporary Labor ”
Nominating Professor: Zak Wolfe