The George Washington University

Washington, DC

 

Summer Program for Women in Mathematics

SPWM Courses, Faculty and Staff

In 2013 our teaching faculty consisted of

        Professor Emily Burkhead, Meredith College, Raleigh, NC

        Professor Nessy Tania, Smith College, Northampton, MA

        Professor Angela Gallegos (SPWM 1998), Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, CA

        Professor Elaine Newman, Sonoma State University, CA

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Emily Burkhead offered a two week course entitled Symbolic Dynamical Systems.

 

Professor Nessy Tania offered a three week course entitled Introduction to Wavelet and Fourier Analysis.

Professor Angela Gallegos offered a three week course entitled Discrete models in biology.  

Professor Elaine Newman offered a two week course entitled A Modern Approach to Mathematical Statistics: Resampling and Simulation.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In 2012 our teaching faculty consisted of

        Professor Sara Quinn (SPWM 2002), Dominican University, Chicago, IL

        Professor Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, CA

        Professor Berit Givens, California State University- Pomona, CA

        Professor Sarah Raynor, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Sara Quinn offered a three week course entitled Theory of Computation.

 

Professor Alissa Crans offered a two week course entitled And Then There Were Four:  Normed Division Algebras.

Professor Berit Givens offered a three week course entitled Semigroups.  

Professor Sarah Raynor offered a two week course entitled Solitons.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In 2011 our teaching faculty consisted of

        Professor Angela Gallegos (SPWM 1998), Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA

        Professor Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount University, Los Angeles, CA

        Professor Veronika Furst, Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO

        Professor Lyn Miller, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Angela Gallegos offered a three week course entitled Good Things Come to Those who Wait:  An Introduction to Delay Differential Equations.

 

Professor Alissa Crans offered a two week course entitled And Then There Were Four:  Normed Division Algebras.

Professor Veronika Furst offered a three week course entitled Bases, Frames, and Operators.  

Professor Lyn Miller offered a two week course entitled An Introduction to Groebner Bases.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In 2010 our teaching faculty consisted of

        Professor Julie Bergner (SPWM 1998), University of California- Riverside, CA

        Professor Kami Larippa (SPWM 2000), Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA

        Professor Veronika Furst, Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO

        Professor Sara B. Quinn (SPWM 2002), Northwestern University, Evanston, IL

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Julie Bergner offered a three week course entitled Interactions between Combinatorics and Topology.

 

Professor Kami Larippa offered a two week course entitled Math Biology/Modeling.

Professor Veronika Furst offered a two week course entitled Operator Theory via Finite Frames.  

Professor Sara B. Quinn offered a three week course entitled Mathematical Logic & Model Theory.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In 2009 our teaching faculty consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Julie Bergner offered a two week course entitled Combinatorial methods in algebraic topology.

 

Professor Berit Givens offered a three week course entitled Ordered Sets.

Professor Lyn Miller offered a three week course entitled Groebner Bases.  

Professor Allison Pacelli offered a two week course entitled Mathematics and Politics:  Social Choice and Fair Division.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In 2008 our teaching faculty consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Angela Gallegos offered a two week course entitled Modeling Cancer with Immunotherapy.

Professor Allison Pacelli offered a three week course entitled Algebraic Number Theory.

Professor Magdalena Musielak offered a three week course entitled Mathematical Modeling in Biology and Physiology.

 

Professor Ayse Sahin offered a two week course entitled An Introduction to Dynamical Systems.  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In 2007 our teaching faculty consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Jane Hawkins offered a two week course entitled An Introduction to Dynamical Systems.

Professor Allison Pacelli offered a three week course entitled Algebraic Number Theory.

Professor Maria Mercedes Franco offered a three week course entitled Ordinary Differential Equations: A Dynamical Systems Approach.

 

Professor Kariane Calta offered a two week course entitled An Introduction to Hyperbolic Geometry.  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In 2006 our teaching faculty consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Barbara F. Csima offered a two week course entitled Computability Theory.

Professor Lyn Miller offered a three week course entitled Introduction to Groebner Bases.

Professor Angela Gallegos offered a three week course entitled Mathematical Modeling in Biology.

 

Professor Karma Dajani offered a two week course entitled An Introduction to Discrete Financial Mathematics: The Binomial Model.  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In 2005 our teaching faculty consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Ayse Sahin offered a three week course entitled An Introduction to dynamical systems.

 

Professor Lynne Butler offered a two week course entitled Number Theory and Public Key Cryptography.

Professor Lyn Miller offered a three week course entitled Introduction to Groebner Bases.

Professor Lauren Rose offered a two week course entitled Convex Polytopes.  

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In 2004 our teaching faculty consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Ivelisse Rubio offered a three week course entitled Introduction to Groebner Bases.

Professor Lorelei Koss offered a two week course entitled Complex Dynamical Systems.

Professor Elaine McDonald offered a three week course entitled A Brief Introduction to the Study of Waiting in Line.

Professor Ayse Sahin offered a two week course entitled Symbolic dynamical systems, information theory and coding.
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

In 2003 our teaching faculty consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Ivelisse Rubio offered a three week course entitled Introduction to Groebner Bases.

Professor Sylvie Hamel offered a two week course entitled Introduction to Automata and Language Theory.

Professor Elaine McDonald offered a three week course entitled A Brief Introduction to the Study of Waiting in Line.

Professor Janet Talvacchia offered a two week course entitled Introduction to Symplectic Geometry.
 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In 2002 our teaching faculty consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska offered a three week course entitled Introduction to Knot Theory.

Professor Tami Lakins offered a two week course entitled Mathematical Logic.

Professor Elaine McDonald offered a three week course entitled A Brief Introduction to the Study of Waiting in Line.

Professor Janet Talvacchia offered a two week course entitled The Classification Theorem for Closed Surfaces and Higher Dimensional Closed Manifolds.

For more details of these courses, and some photographs, follow this link: Courses2002.
 


In 2001 our teaching faculty consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Tami Hummel offered a two week course entitled Mathematical Logic.

Professor Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska offered a three week course entitled Introduction to Knot Theory.

Professor Ayse Sahin offered a three week course entitled Symbolic dynamical systems, information theory and coding.

Professor Leila Schneps offered a two week course entitled Fermat's Last Theorem.

For more details of these courses, and some photographs, follow this link: Courses2001.



In 2000 our teaching faculty consisted of

 

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Karma Dajani offered a two week course entitled An introduction to discrete financial mathematics.

Professor Jane Hawkins offered a two week course entitled Introduction to Complex Dynamics.

Professor Darla Kremer offered a three week course entitled Symmetric Functions, Polya Theory and Group Representations.

Professor Ayse Sahin offered a three week course entitled Symbolic dynamical systems, information theory and coding.


In 1999 our teaching faculty consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Ruth Haas offered a two week course entitled Graphs and Networks.

Professor Jane Hawkins offered a three week course entitled Introduction to Complex Dynamics.

Professor Lauren Rose offered a two week course entitled Multivariate Splines.

Professor Leila Schneps offered a three week course entitled Strings, Knots and Braids.


In 1998, our teaching staff consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Professor Valentina Harizanov offered a four week course entitled Set Theory as the Foundation of Mathematics.

Professor Lauren Rose offered a three week course entitled Algebraic Combinatorics on Convex Polytopes.

Professor Jaye Talvacchia offered a two week course entitled The Classification Problem for Compact Oriented Manifolds.

Professor Leila Schneps offered a one week minicourse entitled Braid Groups.


In 1997, our teaching staff consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Prof. Ami Radunskaya offered a three week course entitled Routes to Chaos: Bifurcations and Perturbations.

Prof. Leila Schneps offered a three week course entitled Schemes: A Revolution in Algebraic Geometry.

Prof. Ruth Haas offered a one week minicourse entitled Graphs and Matroids.

Dr. Alyson Reeves offered a one week minicourse entitled An Introduction to Computational Algebraic Geometry.


In 1996, our teaching staff consisted of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Prof. Darla Kremer offered a three week course entitled Polya Theory, Symmetric Functions, and Group Representations.

Prof. Karma Dajani offered a three week course entitled The Dynamics of Expansions.

Professor Janet Kammeyer offered a one week minicourse entitled Classification Problems in Ergodic Theory.

Professor Jaye Talvacchia offered a one week minicourse entitled The Classification Problem for Compact Oriented Manifolds: Classical Results and Open Questions.


In 1995, our teaching staff comprised of

 

who were assisted by graduate students

 

Prof. Leila Schneps offered a three week course entitled Groups and numbers: an introduction to classical and inverse Galois theory.

Prof. Lauren Rose offered a three week course entitled Algebraic combinatorics on convex polytopes.

Dr Desiree Beck offered a one-week minicourse entitled An exploration of partitions, Young tableaux, and symmetric functions.


Return to SPWM Homepage

Program Email: spwm@gwu.edu Description: [GW Home page]