The George Washington
University
Washington,
DC
Summer
Program for Women in Mathematics
SPWM Courses, Faculty and Staff
·
Professor Emily Burkhead, Meredith College, Raleigh, NC
·
Professor Nessy Tania, Smith College, Northampton, MA
·
Professor Angela
Gallegos (SPWM 1998), Loyola
Marymount University, Los Angeles, CA
·
Professor Elaine
Newman, Sonoma State University, CA
who were assisted by graduate students
Professor Emily Burkhead offered a two week course entitled Symbolic Dynamical Systems.
Professor Nessy
Tania offered a three week course entitled Introduction
to Wavelet and Fourier Analysis.
Professor Angela Gallegos offered a three
week course entitled Discrete
models in biology.
Professor Elaine Newman offered a two week
course entitled A Modern Approach to
Mathematical Statistics: Resampling and Simulation.
·
Professor Sara
Quinn (SPWM 2002), Dominican University,
Chicago, IL
·
Professor Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount
University, Los Angeles, CA
·
Professor Berit Givens, California State University- Pomona, CA
·
Professor Sarah Raynor, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC
who were assisted by graduate students
Professor Sara Quinn offered
a three week course entitled Theory of
Computation.
Professor Alissa
Crans offered a two week course entitled And Then There Were Four: Normed Division
Algebras.
Professor Berit
Givens offered a three week course entitled Semigroups.
Professor Sarah Raynor
offered a two week course entitled Solitons.
·
Professor Angela
Gallegos (SPWM 1998), Occidental College, Los Angeles, CA
·
Professor Alissa Crans, Loyola Marymount
University, Los Angeles, CA
·
Professor Veronika Furst, Fort Lewis
College, Durango, CO
·
Professor Lyn
Miller, Slippery Rock University, Slippery Rock, PA
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Angela Gallegos
offered a three week course entitled Good Things
Come to Those who Wait: An Introduction to Delay Differential Equations.
Professor Alissa
Crans offered a two week course entitled And Then There Were Four: Normed Division
Algebras.
Professor Veronika Furst offered a three week course entitled Bases, Frames, and Operators.
Professor Lyn Miller offered a two week
course entitled An Introduction to Groebner Bases.
·
Professor Julie
Bergner (SPWM 1998), University of California- Riverside, CA
·
Professor Kami Larippa (SPWM 2000), Humboldt State University, Arcata, CA
·
Professor Veronika Furst, Fort Lewis
College, Durango, CO
·
Professor Sara B.
Quinn (SPWM 2002), Northwestern University, Evanston, IL
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Julie Bergner
offered a three week course entitled Interactions
between Combinatorics and Topology.
Professor Kami Larippa offered a two week course entitled Math Biology/Modeling.
Professor Veronika Furst offered a two week course entitled Operator Theory via Finite Frames.
Professor Sara B. Quinn offered a three week
course entitled Mathematical Logic &
Model Theory.
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Julie Bergner
offered a two week course entitled Combinatorial
methods in algebraic topology.
Professor Berit
Givens offered a three week course entitled Ordered
Sets.
Professor Lyn Miller offered a three week
course entitled Groebner Bases.
Professor Allison Pacelli
offered a two week course entitled Mathematics
and Politics: Social Choice and Fair Division.
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Angela Gallegos offered a two week course entitled Modeling Cancer with Immunotherapy.
Professor Allison Pacelli
offered a three week course entitled Algebraic
Number Theory.
Professor Magdalena Musielak offered a three week course entitled Mathematical Modeling in Biology and
Physiology.
Professor Ayse Sahin offered a two week course entitled An Introduction to Dynamical Systems.
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Jane Hawkins
offered a two week course entitled An
Introduction to Dynamical Systems.
Professor Allison Pacelli
offered a three week course entitled Algebraic
Number Theory.
Professor Maria Mercedes
Franco offered a three week course entitled Ordinary
Differential Equations: A Dynamical Systems Approach.
Professor Kariane Calta offered a two week course entitled An Introduction to Hyperbolic Geometry.
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Barbara F. Csima offered a two week course entitled Computability Theory.
Professor Lyn Miller offered a three week
course entitled Introduction to Groebner Bases.
Professor Angela Gallegos
offered a three week course entitled Mathematical
Modeling in Biology.
Professor Karma Dajani
offered a two week course entitled An
Introduction to Discrete Financial Mathematics: The Binomial Model.
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Ayse
Sahin offered a three week course entitled An
Introduction to dynamical systems.
Professor Lynne Butler offered
a two week course entitled Number Theory
and Public Key Cryptography.
Professor Lyn Miller offered a three week
course entitled Introduction to Groebner Bases.
Professor Lauren Rose offered a two week
course entitled Convex Polytopes.
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Ivelisse
Rubio offered a three week course entitled Introduction to Groebner Bases.
Professor Lorelei Koss offered a two week
course entitled Complex Dynamical Systems.
Professor Elaine McDonald offered a three
week course entitled A Brief Introduction to the Study of Waiting in Line.
Professor Ayse Sahin offered a two week course entitled Symbolic
dynamical systems, information theory and coding.
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Ivelisse
Rubio offered a three week course entitled Introduction to Groebner Bases.
Professor Sylvie Hamel offered a two week
course entitled Introduction to Automata and Language Theory.
Professor Elaine McDonald offered a three
week course entitled A Brief Introduction to the Study of Waiting in Line.
Professor Janet Talvacchia
offered a two week course entitled Introduction to Symplectic
Geometry.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska offered a three week course entitled Introduction
to Knot Theory.
Professor Tami Lakins
offered a two week course entitled Mathematical Logic.
Professor Elaine McDonald offered a three
week course entitled A Brief Introduction to the Study of Waiting in Line.
Professor Janet Talvacchia
offered a two week course entitled The Classification Theorem for Closed
Surfaces and Higher Dimensional Closed Manifolds.
For more details of these courses, and some
photographs, follow this link: Courses2002.
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Tami Hummel offered
a two week course entitled Mathematical Logic.
Professor Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska
offered a three week course entitled Introduction to Knot Theory.
Professor Ayse Sahin offered a three week course entitled Symbolic
dynamical systems, information theory and coding.
Professor Leila Schneps
offered a two week course entitled Fermat's Last Theorem.
For more details of these courses, and some
photographs, follow this link: Courses2001.
In 2000 our teaching faculty consisted of
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Karma Dajani offered a two week course entitled An
introduction to discrete financial mathematics.
Professor Jane Hawkins offered a two week
course entitled Introduction to Complex Dynamics.
Professor Darla Kremer offered a three week
course entitled Symmetric Functions, Polya Theory
and Group Representations.
Professor Ayse Sahin offered a three week course entitled Symbolic
dynamical systems, information theory and coding.
In
1999 our teaching faculty consisted of
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Ruth Haas offered a
two week course entitled Graphs and Networks.
Professor Jane Hawkins offered a three week
course entitled Introduction to Complex Dynamics.
Professor Lauren Rose offered a two week
course entitled Multivariate Splines.
Professor Leila Schneps
offered a three week course entitled Strings, Knots and Braids.
In
1998, our teaching staff consisted of
who were assisted by graduate
students
Professor Valentina
Harizanov offered a four week course entitled Set
Theory as the Foundation of Mathematics.
Professor Lauren Rose offered a three week
course entitled Algebraic Combinatorics on Convex Polytopes.
Professor Jaye Talvacchia offered a two week course entitled The
Classification Problem for Compact Oriented Manifolds.
Professor Leila Schneps
offered a one week minicourse entitled Braid
Groups.
In 1997, our teaching staff consisted of
who were assisted by graduate
students
Prof. Ami Radunskaya
offered a three week course entitled Routes to Chaos: Bifurcations and
Perturbations.
Prof. Leila Schneps
offered a three week course entitled Schemes: A Revolution in Algebraic
Geometry.
Prof. Ruth Haas offered a one week minicourse entitled Graphs and Matroids.
Dr. Alyson Reeves offered a one week minicourse entitled An Introduction to Computational
Algebraic Geometry.
In 1996, our teaching staff consisted of
who were assisted by graduate
students
Prof. Darla Kremer offered a
three week course entitled Polya Theory,
Symmetric Functions, and Group Representations.
Prof. Karma Dajani
offered a three week course entitled The Dynamics of Expansions.
Professor Janet Kammeyer
offered a one week minicourse entitled Classification
Problems in Ergodic Theory.
Professor Jaye Talvacchia offered a one week minicourse
entitled The Classification Problem for Compact Oriented Manifolds:
Classical Results and Open Questions.
In 1995, our teaching staff comprised of
who were assisted by graduate
students
Prof. Leila Schneps offered a three week course entitled Groups and
numbers: an introduction to classical and inverse Galois theory.
Prof. Lauren Rose offered a three week course
entitled Algebraic combinatorics on convex polytopes.
Dr Desiree Beck offered a one-week minicourse
entitled An exploration of partitions, Young tableaux, and symmetric
functions.