2005 Conference, The George Washington University, Washington, DC
October 27-30, 2005

Overview Schedule

Thursday  (State Plaza Hotel, 2117 E Street NW, Washington, DC)

  9 a.m. –12 and 1:30-5 p.m. Tutorial
  5:30 – 7:30 p.m. Reception and registration
  7:30-10 p.m. Movie:  “What the bleep do we know?”

Friday  (Post Hall at Mt. Vernon Campus of GWU, 2100 Foxhall Road NW)

  8-9:30 a.m.

Registration and conversation


Keynote addresses

  Noon to 2 p.m. Lunch and speaker
  2-5:30 p.m.

Keynote addresses

  5:30-7:30 p.m.

Break for Dinner

  7:30-9:30 p.m. The Oral Tradition

Saturday  (Mt. Vernon Campus of GWU, 2100 Foxhall Road NW)

  8-9 a.m. Conversation,  Hand Chapel
  9-12:30 p.m. Symposia
  12:30 to 2:30 p.m. Lunch and speaker Hand Chapel
  2:30 to 6 p.m.   Symposia
  6-8 p.m. Break for dinner
  8-10 p.m. Performers Workshop Ensemble

Sunday  (Mt. Vernon Campus of GWU, 2100 Foxhall Road NW)

  8-9 a.m.


  9-12:30 p.m. Symposia
  12:30-1:30 p.m. Break for lunch
  1:30 – 6 p.m. Participatory Strategic Planning with facilitator


2005 ASC Conference
Detailed Schedule


  Thursday Tutorial

State Plaza Hotel, 2117 E Street NW, Washington, DC

  9-12, 1:30-5 p.m. Tutorial:  Cybernetics -- Social Activism in Everyday Life
  Ambassador Room Larry Richards
  5:30-7:30 p.m. Reception

Diplomat Room

  7:30-10 p.m. Movie:  What the bleep do we know?

Diplomat Room

  Friday Keynote Addresses
  All events on Friday are in Post Hall, Mt. Vernon Campus of GWU
  8-9:30  a.m. Registration and conversation
  9:30 a.m. to noon Welcome by Allenna Leonard, ASC President
    Takeshi Utsumi Global E-Learning for Global Peace
    Eric Dent   Similarities and Differences among the Sub-fields of  Cybernetics and Systems Theory (Slides)
    Stuart Umpleby Reflexivity in Social Systems: An Introduction to the Theories of George Soros (Slides)
  Noon to 2 p.m. Lunch with Russell Ackoff Types of Systems and Models of Them (Slides)
  2-3:30 p.m. Klaus Krippendorff Language in the Constitution of Social Systems (Slides)
    Catherine Bateson Relationships between Demographic Changes and Cultural Transmission
  3:30-4 p.m. Coffee break
  4-5:30 p.m.
Karl Mueller   From Second Order Cybernetics to Second Order Science (Slides)
    Ranulph Glanville Knowledge and Design in the Era of Second-Order Cybernetics
  5:30-7:30 p.m. Break for dinner
7:30-10 p.m.
The Oral Tradition led by Ranulph Glanville and Allenna Leonard, including a videotaped interview with Ernst von Glasersfeld, made by Judy Lombardi
  Saturday Keynote Address  (Hand Chapel, Mt. Vernon Campus)
  12:30-2:30 p.m.
Lunch with John Warfield Thought about Thought:  Twenty-four Centuries of Now and then Development and the Consequences (Slides)



All Symposia are at the Mt. Vernon Campus of GWU, 2100 Foxhall Road NW

Symposium A.  Constructivism, History and Performance
Chairperson:  Alexander Riegler


  9-10:30 a.m. Radical Constructivism 1
  Room 122 Alexander Riegler Past, Present and Future of Radical Constructivism
    Albert Mueller  How (Radical) Constructivism Emerged from Cybernetics – and other Fields of Science:  Some Historical Remarks
    Karl Mueller Radical Constructivism - The Hidden Agenda. New Research Directions from Old Texts (Slides)
  11-12:30 p.m. Radical Constructivism 2
  Room 122 Kevin McGee Enactive Cognitive Science
    Gebhard Rusch From Observer to Creator

Discussant:  Mark Notturno

  2-3:30 p.m. Radical Constructivism 3
  Room 122 Ranulph Glanville Construction, Design and Knowledge
    Dewey Dykstra Could it be More Different? Radical Constructivism Applied to Physics Teaching (Paper)
    Discussant:  Mark Notturno
  9-10:30 a.m. History of Cybernetics, Chair:  Albert Mueller
  Room 127 Howard Eisner A Brief Overview:  The Early Days of Cybernetics
    Peter Corning Control Information Theory: The Missing Link in Norbert Wiener's Cybernetics
    Ely Dorsey A Cybernetician's View of Quantum Theory:  Three Possible Views  (Paper)
    Discussant:  Mark Notturno
  11-12:30 p.m. Performance and Cybernetics
  Room 127 Arun Chandra If then, what now? Ethics and the "Committee of Criteria"
    Mark Enslin Facing the Power of the Respondent
    Andy Trull An Essay on the Work of Herbert Brun

Symposium B.  Management
Chairperson:  Allenna Leonard



  4:30-6 p.m. Management Cybernetics
  Room 100
Wenjun Du and Jixuan Hu Applying the Technology of Participation in an Authoritarian Culture (Slides)
    Jixuan Hu and Wenjun Du  Four Dimensional Systems Thinking and Corporate Cultural Change: Three Prescriptions are Better than One
    Frank Anbari and Stuart Umpleby Time and Requisite Variety:  Lessons from Project Management (Slides)
  9-10:30 a.m. Organizational Cybernetics
  Room 100
Joe Truss and Chris Cullen From Local Infoset to Global Infonet - the Extension of Team Syntegrity
    Paul A. Stokes Organizational Cybernetics -- The Next Stage
    Allenna Leonard A Viable System Model Analysis of the Sarbanes-Oxley Legislation: Does It Meet the Variety Challenge?  
  11-12:30 a.m. Emergence in Organizations
  Room 100 Lisa Kimball and Tom Mandel The Opportunity of Open Source

Symposium C.  Epistemology and Mathematics

Chairperson:  Lou Kauffman


  9-10:30 a.m. Quantum Epistemology 1
  Room 100 Lou Kauffman Quantum Categories
    Ely Dorsey Is Quantum Epistemology Epistemic? (Paper)
    Hector Sabelli and Lazar Kovacevic Quantum Bios (Paper)
  11-12:30 p.m. Quantum Epistemology 2
  Room 100
Gerald H. Thomas, Hector Sabelli, Lou Kauffman Biotic Processes in the Schroedinger Equation
    Discussion of  the papers. This workshop has as its background the session that precedes it. We hope to engage the participants in a discussion about the nature of information in cybernetics in the light of quantum theory.
  2:30-4 p.m. Symbolic Methods
  Room 100 Lou Kauffman Sign/Space -- Eigenform
    Jerry Chandler  A New Mathematical Notation for the Chemical Sciences and Its Implication for Biocybernetics and Nanotechnology
    Hector Sabelli Biotic Feedback:  Priority and Supremacy in Nature, Science, and Society (Paper)

Jeff Long Notational Systems and Cognitive Evolution (Paper) (Slides)


Symposium D.  Therapy and Neurofeedback
Chairperson:  Andrea Maloney-Schara




  11-12:30 p.m. Therapy and Neurofeedback 1
  Room 127

Andy Hilgartner Can We Trust Our Traditional Language? (Paper1) (Paper2)

    Judy Lombardi  The Egg, Chicken and Rooster:  Designing Triadic Relations When Doing Cybernetics
    Fred Steier Family Learning in Community Science Centers
  2:30-4 p.m.

Therapy and Neurofeedback 2

  Room 127
Andrea Maloney-Schara, Kathy Wiseman, and Joan Lartin-Drake The Family as a Force Field or as Pattern Generator (Slides)
  4:30-6 p.m.

Therapy and Neurofeedback 3

  Room 127
Valdeane Brown and Karl Pribram  Non-Linear, Dynamical and Other Advanced Visualization Techniques in EEG: Gabor and Adaptive Transforms

Symposium E.  Information Systems
Chairperson:  Shivraj Kanungo



  4:30-6 p.m. Information Systems
  Room 122
Vikas Sahasrabudhe and Subhasish Dasgupta Leveraging Collaborative Technologies for Sharing Tacit Knowledge: An Integrative Model (Slides)
    Matjaz Mulej  Synergy of Knowledge and Values Management by Combining the USOMID and Six Hats Methodologies
    Shivraj Kanungo Cybernetics as a Theoretical Base for Information Systems Research


  9-10:30 a.m. E-commerce
  Room 122 John Pourdehnad, et al. User Interface Design -- An Experimental Study (Slides)
    Kent Myers Organizational Network Alignment (Slides)
    Edward Cherian The Potential for Electronic Commerce in Developing Countries (Paper)

Symposium F.  Social Systems
Chairperson:  William Reckmeyer




  9-10:30 a.m. Complexity and Public Policy
  Room 127
William Reckmeyer The Nature and Use of Systems of Systems Approaches in Public Policy-Making and Program Management (Slides)

Henry Alberts Genesis of a Chain of Thought (Paper)

    David Anyiwo Fuzzy Set Theoretic Framework for Representing Uncertainty due to Vagueness and Imprecision in Knowledge Representation (Paper)


  11-12:30 p.m. Cultural Strategies
  Room 122
Lowell Christy, Catherine Bateson, and Bill Smith A discussion of the work of the Cultural Strategies Institute which is based on the theories of Gregory Bateson.

Participatory Strategic Planning
Facilitator: Alisa Oyler

  1:30-6 p.m. Creating the Future of the American Society for Cybernetics
  Back to ASC website ( )
  Top of this page