IIEP Blog

Institute for International Economic Policy


Conference Agenda

May 18, 2011

8:00-9:00 - Coffee and Breakfast, 1957 E St NW, 7th Floor

9:00-9:20 - General Welcome

  1. General Welcome by Michael E. Brown, Dean, Elliott School of International Affairs
  2. Introduction and Overview of the Conference, Stephen C. Smith (GWU)

9:20-10:30 - Opening Session and Address:
Chair: Stephen C. Smith (GWU)

  1. Robert Mendelsohn (Yale University), The Economics of Adaptation to Climate Change in Developing Countries Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Gerald Nelson (IFPRI)
  2. Audience Discussion

10:30-11:00 - Coffee Break

11:00-11:15 Arun Malik (GWU), Research Context and Motivation for the Conference Presentation

11:15-12:30 - Session A: Methods and Models of Adapting under Uncertainty
Chair: James Foster (GWU)

  1. Ani Guerdjikova (University of Cergy-Pontoise), "Technology Adoption and Adaptation to Climate Change: A Case-Based Approach", with Jürgen Eichberger (University of Heidelberg) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Nicholas Vonortas (GWU)
  2. Peter Linquiti and Nicholas Vonortas (GWU), "Real Option Analysis as a Tool for Valuing Investments in Adaptation to Climate Change" Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Chao Wei (GWU) Presentation
  3. Audience Discussion

12:30-1:30 - Lunch

1:30-3:30 - Session B: Autonomous Adaptation: The Microeconomic View
Chair: Arun Malik (GWU)

  1. Hendrik Wolff (University of Washington, Seattle), "Drought and Retribution: Evidence from a Large Scale Rainfall-Indexed Insurance Program in Mexico", with Alan Fuchs (UC Berkeley) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Xavier Gine (World Bank) Presentation
  2. Sonia Akter (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ), "The Role of Microcredit and Microinsurance in Coping with Natural Hazard Risks", with Naureen Fatema (McGill University) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Ricardo Fuentes (UNDP)
  3. Sakib Mahmud (University of Wyoming), "Are Private Defensive Expenditures Against Storm Damages Affected by Public Programs and Natural Barriers?", with Edward Barbier (University of Wyoming) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Carolyn Kousky (Resources For the Future)
  4. Salvatore Di Falco (London School of Economics), "On Adaptation to Climate Change and Risk Exposure in the Nile Basin of Ethiopia", with Marcella Veronesi (ETH Zurich) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Keith Fuglie (ERS/USDA)

3:30-3:45 - Coffee Break in Lindner Commons, Room 602

3:45-5:30 - Session C: Autonomous Adaptation: The Broad View
Chair: Nicholas Vonortas (GWU)

Session in Lindner Commons, Room 602

  1. Jean-François Maystadt (IFPRI), "The Impact of Climate Variations on Migration in Sub-Saharan Africa", with Luca Marchiori (University of Luxembourg) and Ingmar Schumacher (Central Bank of Luxembourg) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Barry Chiswick (GWU)
  2. Daiju Narita (Kiel Institute for the World Economy, Germany), "Global Losses and Declining Vulnerability to Tropical Cyclones", with Solomon Hsiang (Columbia University) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Anthony Yezer (GWU) Presentation
  3. Arjan Ruijs (Royal Haskoning, Netherlands), "Adaptation to Climate Variability: The Role of Past Experience and Institutions", with Mark de Bel (Royal Haskoning, Netherlands), Minna Kononen (World Bank), Vincent Linderhof, and Nice Polman (Wageningen) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Nancy McCarthy (Lead Analytics)

May 19, 2011

8:00-9:00 - Coffee and Breakfast

9:00-10:45 - Session D: Case Studies and Policy - Asia
Chair: Pradeep Kurukulasuriya (UNDP)

  1. Kiran Pandey (World Bank), "Cyclones in a Changing Climate: The Case of Bangladesh", with Mainul Huq, Zahirul Huq Khan, Manjur Murshed Zahid Ahmed, Nandan Mukherjee, Malik Fida Khan and Susmita Dasgupta Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Solomon Hsiang (Columbia University) Presentation
  2. Saudamini Das (University of Delhi), "Awareness as an Adaptation Strategy for Reducing Health Impacts from Heat Waves: Evidence from the Disaster Risk Management Program" Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Elizabeth Remedio (University of San Carlos) Presentation
  3. Pham Khanh Nam (University of Gothenburg and University of Economics Ho Chi Minh City), "Social Capital and Private Adaptation to Climate Change: Evidence from the Mekong River Delta in Vietnam" Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Elizabeth Remedio (University of San Carlos) Presentation

10:45-11:00 - Coffee Break

11:00-12:45 - Session E: Case Studies and Policy - Africa
Chair: Michael Toman (World Bank)

  1. Mahmud Yesuf (American University), "What Adaptation to Climate Change? Evidence from the Nile Basin, Ethiopia", with Salvatore Di Falco (London School of Economics) and Gunnar Kohlin (Gothenburg University) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Ephraim Nkonya (IFPRI)
  2. Temesgen Deressa (University of Pretoria), "Factors Affecting the Choice of Coping Strategies for Climate Extremes: The Case of Farmers in the Nile Basin of Ethiopia" with Claudia Ringler (IFPRI) and Rashid Hassan (University of Pretoria) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Pradeep Kurukulasuriya (UNDP)
  3. Elizabeth Bryan (IFPRI), "Adapting Agriculture to Climate Change in Kenya: Household and Community Strategies and Determinants" with Claudia Ringler, Barrack Okoba, Carla Roncoli, Silvia Silvestri, and Mario Herrero (IFPRI) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Nick Remple (UNDP)
  4. Ernest Molua (University of Buea, Cameroon), "Micro-Level Analysis of Land Capital Management as Autonomous Adaptation Response by Farmers to Climate Stress and Climate Change Perception in Cameroon", with Marian de los Angeles (World Bank) Paper and Presentation
    Discussant: Erik Lichtenberg (University of Maryland)

12:45 - Conference Lunch Begins

1:15 - Luncheon Session:
Chair: Arun Malik (GWU)

Luncheon Speaker: Ajay Chhibber (Assistant Administrator, UNDP and Director of Bureau for Asia and the Pacific), "Transitioning to a Climate Resilient Future"

2:00-3:30 - Session F: International Policy Studies
Chair: Stephen C. Smith (GWU)

  1. Pradeep Kurukulasuriya, UNDP
  2. Urvashi Narain , World Bank--Operations Presentation
  3. Mike Toman, World Bank--Research
  4. Kelly Levin, World Resources Institute Presentation
  5. William Cline, Peterson Institute of International Economics
  6. Katherine Sierra, Brookings Institution

3:30-4:15 - Final comments and interventions of participants

4:15 - Conference adjourns

Upcoming Events

 
There are currently no scheduled events.

Please contact iiep@gwu.edu for more information.