Past Events

Past Winners of Poster Design Contest

Past University Writing and Research Conference Programs


Spring 2011

Past Symposia Programs


2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

 

Sponsoring Organizations

University Writing Program

Gelman Library

FALL 2011 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE


Wednesday October 12, 2011

Session 1 - 10:00-10:50 Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Queerness and Invisibility

MODERATOR: John Danneker, Eckles Library 

Adam Frankel –“Gay Blood, Infectious Forces: An Analysis of Exclusionary Blood Donor Policy and the Effects on Queer Men”
Nominating Professor:Zak Wolfe

Brandon Aversano–“Invisible Men: Gay, Asian and American”
Nominating Professor: Jee Yoon Lee


Session 2 - 10:00-10:50 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: From Harry Potter to Hardcore: Symbolism and Identity

MODERATOR: Carol Hayes, University Writing Program

Devin Bageac –“What on Earth Makes a Post-Harcore Fan?”
Nominating Professor: Matt Riley

Anna Brenner–“Peirce, Onomastics, and Voldemort: A Semiotic Consideration of Fiction's Greatest Villain”
Nominating Professor: Katherine Howell


Session 3 - 11:10-12:00 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Reading Relationships: Race and Discrimination

MODERATOR:  Tolanda Henderson, Gelman Library

Christopher Wang – “African Americans in Interracial Relationships"
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus

Ben Krimmel – “Baby-Daddy Culture': Exploring the Low Marriage Rate of African Americans "
Nominating Professor: Randi Kristensen

Session 4 - 11:10-12:00 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: The Writing Process: Bringing the Personal into Academic Research

MODERATOR: Amy Serridge, CCAS Academic Advising 

Grace Vottero –“'We can build a better system or we can continue to bury our children': Recognizing Addiction as a Disease”
Nominating Professor: Carol Hayes

Elise Apelian–“Can’t We All Just Move On? An Exploration of Possible Ways To Mend Armenia and Turkey’s Frayed Relationship ”
Nominating Professor: Carol Hayes


Session 5 - 1:00-1:50 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Rap and Revolution: Framing Politics Through a Hip Hop Lens

MODERATOR: George Rice, Multicultural Student Services Center 

Ravi Durga –“World War Rap”
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus

Sheri Reid–“The Black Panthers and the Rap Revolution”
Nominating Professor: Matt Riley


Session 6 - 1:00-1:50 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: Hidden Voices: Whose Story Is It?

MODERATOR: Niles Tomlinson, University Writing Program 

Morgan Viehman –“In-Sufficiently Docile: Animating the Doll of Jane Eyre
Nominating Professor: Katherine Howell

Amanda Pena–“Excavating Others: Treatment of Inca Archaelogy in Science and Society”
Nominating Professor: Danika Myers


Session 7 - 2:30-3:20 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Writing about Film

MODERATOR: Michael Tapscott, Multicultural Student Services Center 

Zahava Eytan –“Massacres and Macabre: 'Torture Porn' in the American Film Industry”
Nominating Professor: Nils Tomlinson

Max Lesser–“Antithesis of the Boxing Hero: The Unique Case of Jake La Motta in Raging Bull.””
Nominating Professor: Sandie Friedman


Session 8 - 2:30-3:20 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: Play Money: The Economics of Online Gaming

MODERATOR: Bill Gillis, Eckles Library 

Augustus Urschel –“Understanding Real Money Trading in MMORPGs”
Nominating Professor: Mark Mullen

Session 9 - 3:50-4:40 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Writing about TV: The Fake Life of Real-Life TV Dramas

MODERATOR: Tina Plottel, Gelman Library 

Tara Flanagan –“The Modern, Unattainable Fairytale of Sex and the City
Nominating Professor: Rachel Riedner

Samantha Zeldin–“Sex, Stilettos, and Surgery: An Analysis of the Disconnection Between Medical Dramas and the Real-Life Medical World”
Nominating Professor: Rachel Riedner


Session 10 - 3:50-4:40 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: Food as Symbol: The Social Meaning of Meals and their Preparation

MODERATOR: Sarah Krauss, CCAS Academic Advising 

Anh Thu Tran –“Last Meals, Lasting Impressions”
Nominating Professor: Caroline Smith

Kristen Saldarini –“Loosening the Apron Strings: Four Recipes Promoting Feminist Ideals among American Women between 1920 and 1950”
Nominating Professor: Abby Wilkerson

Thursday October 13, 2011

Session 1 - 10:00-10:50 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Issues in Healthcare Controlling African American Minds and Bodies

MODERATOR: Charles Basden, Center for Civic Engagement & Public Service

Tiffany Kong –“Black Children Are An Endangered Species: Twisted Facts, Propagated Myths & Engineered Burdens, in the Race to Control Black Mothers’ Wombs ”
Nominating Professor: Randi Kristensen

Sumeet Kaur –“Mind Control: The Effects of Poverty on Black Mental Health”
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus


Session 2 - 10:00-10:50 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: "I'm Just Going to Write Because I Cannot Help It": Life Choices in Literature

MODERATOR:  Katherine Howell, University Writing Program 

Lauren Russell –“Forever and Always, Jane Eyre: Creating and Defending a New Take on Bronte's Classic”
Nominating Professor: Katherine Howell

Alexey Strakovsky –“Jane Eyre Rewrite and Defense”
Nominating Professor: Katherine Howell


Session 3 - 11:10-12:00 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Habits and Practices: Challenging Public Notions of High Performance

MODERATOR: Robert Snyder, Office of the Dean of Students 

Raneem Rajjoub –“One Step Forward or Two Steps Backwards?”
Nominating Professor: Pam Presser

Monica Mehta –“To Procrastinate or Not to Procrastinate? Why We Often Choose the Former”
Nominating Professor: Pam Presser


Session 4 - 11:10-12:00 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: Perspectives on Scientific Writing: Environmenal Justice and Bioethics

MODERATOR: Lindsay Currie, Council on Undergraduate Research.

Todd Morrill –“Rough and Ready: The Fight for Public Discussion of Bioethics”
Nominating Professor: Danika Myers

Dana Plucinski–“Overpopulation in Sub-Saharan Africa vs Overconsumption in Western Nations”
Nominating Professor: Randi Kristensen


Session 5 - 1:00-1:50 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Writing about Comics

MODERATOR: John Danneker, Eckles Library 

William Green –“Higher Standards: The Evolution of Academic Criticism of Comics in the 1940s”
Nominating Professor: Phil Troutman

Stacy Buell–“Foolin' with the Funnies”
Nominating Professor: Julie Donovan


Session 6 - 1:00-1:50 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Women's Unmentionables: Challenging Gender Roles

MODERATOR: Amy Cohen, Center for Civic Engagement & Public Service

Michelle Betz –“The Fight to Fight: The Battle Over Women in Combat”
Nominating Professor: Nils Tomlinson

Linnea Turco –“A Hunger for Power: Examining Cannibalism Through the Lens of Female Empowerment”
Nominating Professor: Caroline Smith


CANCELLED
Session 7 - 1:00-1:50 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: The Writing Process: Handling Sources and Lenses in Academic Writing

MODERATOR: Robin Marcus, University Writing Program 

Ariana Olshan –“Music Therapy and Substance Use Disorders”
Nominating Professor: Matt Riley


Session 8 - 2:30-3:20 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Writing for Change: Affecting Policy Through the Service Learning Experience

MODERATOR: Lauren Poston, CCAS Academic Advising

Samantha Levison –“sHAPing HAP Scholars: Gender’s Effect on Scholars’ Education at Higher Achievement Program”
Nominating Professor: Phyllis Ryder

Elena Kim –“Mandatory versus Voluntary: The Effects of Support Services in Homeless Shelters”
Nominating Professor: Phyllis Ryder


Session 9 - 2:30-3:20 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Photography and Fashion: Designing Aesthetics

MODERATOR:  Jee Yoon Lee, University Writing Program

Leslie Kawano –“The Evolution of Asian American Design”
Nominating Professor: Jee Yoon Lee

Sarah Christofides–“Sights Upon the Mind”
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus


Session 10 - 2:30-3:20 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: Comparative Politics: Using Real and Fictive Models to Transform Governance

MODERATOR: Michael Svoboda, University Writing Program

Kelly Quinn –“The Politics of Gender: An Examination of the Underrepresentation of Women in the United States Government”
Nominating Professor: Julie Donovan

Lindsay Ayling –“British-American Foreign Relations and the Politics of Doctor Who
Nominating Professor: Katherine Larsen


Session 11 - 3:50-4:40 - Gelman Library, Room 300

Panel: Campaigning for Climate Change

MODERATOR: Bud Ward, Yale Forum on Climate Change & the Media

Andrea Oropeza –“Will You Be My Friend? The Disney Channel's Environmental Campaign Attracts Young Adults”
Nominating Professor: Michael Svoboda

Scott Traum –“Pictured Punchlines: Political Cartoonists' Strategies in Communicating Climate Change ”
Nominating Professor: Michael Svoboda


Session 12 - 3:50-4:40 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: The Writing Process: Changing Your Project Mid-Stream

MODERATOR: Katherine Larsen, University Writing Program 

Benjamin Adams –“Toy Story 3, Aladdin, and Other Gender Stereotype Machines for Children”
Nominating Professor: Katherine Larsen

Divya Angra–“Compromising the Spirituality of Yoga”
Nominating Professor: Pam Presser


Session 13 - 3:50-4:40 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel: Collateral Damages: How our "Wars" on Social Problems Produce Inequalities

MODERATOR: Rebecca Anne Sawyer, Student Academic Success

Ricca Prasad –“HIV/AIDS: DC's Quiet Epidemic”
Nominating Professor: Julie Donovan

Elizabeth Morris – “Any Black Is Every Black: The United States' War on Drugs and the Creation of a Neo-Slavery System”
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus


 

 

back to top