Skip Navigation

University Writing and Research Symposium
The George Washington University
   

Spring 2010
PROGRAM SCHEDULE
Friday, March 5
Gelman Library



Session 1 - 11:10-12:25 Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Changing Course

MODERATOR: Deborah Gaspar, Instruction Coordinator, The Gelman Library

Catherine Barnao – "Here Comes the Sun: Why Americans Have Not Seen the Light Regarding Climate Change”
Nominating faculty member – Professor Michael Svoboda

Emma Sakson – “Reforming the Foster Care System: How We Can Change the Future of America's Dependent Children”
Nominating faculty member – Professor Randi Kristensen

Brendan Eng - "Chinese Food as a Force for Social Change"
            Nominating faculty member – Professor Shelly McKenzie

 

Session 2 - 12:45-2:00 Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel: Intangible Ownership and Success

MODERATOR: Cayo Gamber, University Writing Program Faculty

Danielle Blackman – “AIDS and Climate Change: How an Analogy Could Save The World”
Nominating faculty member – Professor Michael Svoboda

Elizabeth Deal – “Restructuring for Success: Gaining an Information Advantage”
            Nominating faculty member – Professor Mark Richardson

Ryan Dellolio – “Intellectual Property Consumerism: On a Striking Clash Between Consumer Desire and Intellectual Property Precedent”
Nominating faculty member – Professor Ryan Jerving

Session 3 - 2:20-3:35 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel:Justice, Hope, and Humanity: Now and In the Future

MODERATOR: Niles Tomlinson, University Writing Program Faculty

Kaitlin Riegler - “The International Military Tribunal (IMT) and the Nuremberg Trials: Gerechtigkeit ,Vergangenheit, and Die Zukunft- Justice, Coming to Terms, and the Future”
            Nominating faculty member – Professor Cayo Gamber

Emily Johanson – “Rigoberta Menchú and the Hope She Brings to Guatemala”
            Nominating faculty member – Professor Caroline Smith

Kate Schaff – “Rethinking Humanitarianism in the Twenty-First Century”
            Nominating faculty member – Professor Robin Marcus

 

Session 4- 4:00-5:15 - Gelman Library, Room 301

Panel:Defining Division

MODERATOR: Tina Plottel, Reference and Instruction Librarian, The Gelman Library

Andrew Erickson – “'With the Flash Came a Delayed Roll of Thunder': The Discursive Struggle Over the Atomic Bomb"
Nominating faculty member – Professor Rachel Riedner

Claire Ashcraft – "One State, Two State; Red State, Blue State?: Why a Two-State Plan is the Most Feasible Solution to the Conflict in Israel/ Palestine
            Nominating faculty member – Professor Mark Richardson

Paul Melmeyer – “A Nobel Study: Europe Is Just As Divided Over Obama As the U.S.”
            Nominating faculty member – Professor Michael Svoboda

 

Session 5 - 4:00-5:15 - Gelman Library, Room 302

Panel:Acts of Displacement, Revision, and Seduction

MODERATOR: Robin Marcus, University Writing Program Faculty

Lindsay Gordon – “Rhetoric in a Post-Colonial World: The Discourse Surrounding the Columbian Nukak Tribe’s Appearance”
            Nominating faculty member – Professor Rachel Riedner

Katherine Andrews – “Prison: Re-examining an Institution”
            Nominating faculty member – Professor Randi Kristensen

Anne Rosenthal – "The Kiss that Seduced America"
            Nominating faculty member – Professor Niles Tomlinson