Past Events

Past Winners of Poster Design Contest

Past University Writing and Research Conference Programs


Spring 2011
Fall 2011

Spring 2012

Past Symposia Programs


2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004

 

Sponsoring Organizations

University Writing Program

Gelman Library

Fall 2012 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE


Thursday October 11, 2012

Session T1 - 10:00-10:50
Room: ACAD 127

Panel: The Clothes Make (and Unmake) the Man: How We Respond to Public Appearances

MODERATOR: Michael Tapscott

Socorro Lopez - "The Man Under the Tree: An Analysis of Children's Perceptions of Homelessness"
Nominating Professor: Phyllis Ryder

Jessie Neumann - "Black Dandyism: A New Definition of the Black Male "
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus

Session T2 - 11:20-12:10
Room: ACAD 127

Panel: Standing Your Ground Against the State? Weapons and Laws in Fact and Fiction

MODERATOR: Dolsy Smith

Charles Sucher – "Stand Your Ground Laws: Can Civil Liberties Be a Zero-Sum Game?"
Nominating Professor: Zak Wolfe

Olivia de Gruyter – "Dystopias and Political Realities: May the Odds Be Ever in Our Favor "
Nominating Professor: Phil Troutman

Session T3 - 11:20-12:10
Room: ACAD 122

Panel: Health Food and Culture

MODERATOR: Deborah Gaspar

Thomas Riggs –"The Citizen in Food Systems "
Nominating Professor: Abby Wilkerson

Steven Lee –"Psychosocial Factors and Health"
Nominating Professor: Pam Presser

Session T4 - 11:20-12:10
Room: ACAD 200

Panel: Censorship and Freedom of Information: Online and Real-Time

MODERATOR: Jenn Solt

Cooper Hewell –"The Far Reaching Effects of Censorship in High School Journalism "
Nominating Professor:Zak Wolfe

Matthew Bogdonoff - "Anonymous-ly Watching Over: Anonymous' Expanding Role in Internet Freedom "
Nominating Professor: Carol Hayes

Session T5 - 1:10-2:00
Room: ACAD 127

Panel: Music (Therapy) of the Spheres: Conducting Cross-Disciplinary Research

MODERATOR: John Danneker

Luke Austing –"And Then It Went Boom: How Thomas Aquinas' "First Mover" and "First Cause" Arguments Led To An Explosion of Understanding Within The Roman Catholic Church When Presented With The Big Bang Theory"
Nominating Professor: Shannon Berry

Christopher Licata –"Music Therapy: The Most Effective Addition to Standard Depression Treatment "
Nominating Professor: Matt Riley

Session T6 - 2:30-3:20
Room: ACAD 127

Panel: Writing for Real People and Purposes

MODERATOR: M.J. Park

Daniel Hetzler –"The Anacostia River and East DC: A History of Neglect "
Nominating Professor: Phyllis Ryder

Estelle Winkleman–"Understanding Culturally Influenced Ideologies of Discipline in Order to Overcome Leadership Barriers "
Nominating Professor: Phyllis Ryder

Session T7 - 2:30-3:20
Room: ACAD 122

Panel: Strategies for Surviving Wars and their Legacies

MODERATOR: Courtney Carey

Aria Marrogi –"The Bread Basket of Europe: Gaining Insight into 20th Century Ukraine via a Personal Cookbook "
Nominating Professor: Abby Wilkerson

Audrey Happ–"The Keep Calm Phenomenon: Distortion and Destruction of World War II Propaganda. "
Nominating Professor: Nils Tomlinson

Session T8 - 4:10-5:00
Room: ACAD 122

Panel: Race Relations and Government Failures

MODERATOR: Heather Schell

Sade Powell –"Black Positionality and Mass Incarceration in the Age of Colorblindness "
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus

Sam Meisenberg –"Failing Fathers: How 750,000 Deaths are Haunted by a Single Compromise "
Nominating Professor: Nils Tomlinson

Session T9 - 4:10-5:00
Room: ACAD 127

Panel: Harry Potter, Gaming, and Fan Cultures

MODERATOR: Janet Olsen

Emily Kelly –"The Globalization of the Harry Potter Series: Cultural Hegemony or Cultural Hybridity? "
Nominating Professor: Kathy Larsen

Stephen York–"The Power of the Fans: Economic Effects of Video Game Modding "
Nominating Professor: Kathy Larsen

Session T10 - 4:10-5:00
Room: ACAD 200

Panel: Exploding Recipes and Gender Roles: Women and Stereotypes

MODERATOR: Caroline Smith

Emily Schirvar –"Beyond Gender: Virginia Woolf's Orlando and the Development of Comprehensive Identity"
Nominating Professor: Julie Donovan

Janine McDermott –"Recipes as the Weapons of Women "
Nominating Professor: Abby Wilkerson

Session T11 - 4:10-5:00
Room: Ames 222

Panel: Rethinking Responses to Rape

MODERATOR: Emily Bliss

Samantha Dubrow –"Men Can Stop Rape at GW"
Nominating Professor: Emily Bliss

Sam Schaffer-Morrison –"She Was Asking for It: An Investigation into the Satire of Rape and Rape Culture "
Nominating Professor: Carol Hayes

Friday October 12, 2012

Session F1 - 10:00-10:50
Room: Post Hall

Panel: Writing Process: Moving Beyond Reporting

MODERATOR: Mike Smith

Chase Hardin –""'Look Now to the Heavens, and Number the Stars': How the Discovery of Extraterrestrial Life Would Reinforce Catholic Initiative to Defend the Environment" "
Nominating Professor: Shannon Berry

Emilie Frank –"Edward Dmytryk and the 'Soviet Agenda' of the Hollywood Ten: How HUAC Got It Wrong"
Nominating Professor: Joshua Buursma

Session F2 - 11:20-12:10
Room: ACAD 127

Panel: Misunderstood Music: Asian American Hip Hop and Middle Eastern Music

MODERATOR: Dick Thornton

Lauren Winters –""A Call to Peace through Arabic Music Education." "
Nominating Professor: Matt Riley

Alexander Lee –"Lyrical Murderers: Asian Americans Killing the Lyrics, but not their Appearance "
Nominating Professor: Jee Yoon Lee

Session F3 - 11:20-12:10
Room: Post Hall

Panel: Gender and Music: Good Girls and Bad Girls

MODERATOR: Joan Hildebrandt

Anna Ames –"Country Couples: The Authenticity of Marriage in Country Music "
Nominating Professor: Danika Myers

Karen Cieslewicz –"Freaky Feminism: An Analysis of Objectification Trends in Modern Pop Music "
Nominating Professor: Matt Riley

Session F4 - 11:20-12:10
Room: ACAD 122

Panel: Alternative Approaches to Well-Being

MODERATOR: Cameron Klementik

Daniela DiGuido –"Forming Resiliency in Homeless Youth through Creativity"
Nominating Professor: Phyllis Ryder

Ryan Brunetti and Andrew Sakhaee–"Complementary Medicine"
Nominating Professor: Pam Presser

Session F5 - 1:10-2:00
Room: Post Hall

Panel: Saying it "White": Race in Education

MODERATOR: Tina Plottel

Falon Sweeney –""Academic Achievement: What's Race Got To Do With It?" "
Nominating Professor: Randi Kristensen

Megan Varner –"African American Ebonics as a Non-English Language: How to Best Help Dialectal English Speakers Succeed in the American Public School System "
Nominating Professor: Robin Marcus

Session F6 - 1:10-2:00
Room: ACAD 122

Panel: Writing Process: A New Look at Familiar Images and Histories

MODERATOR: Joe Fisher

Ryan Melcher –"The Mouse Ear Mask: A Case-Study of Disney's Comic Strip Cover-Up"
Nominating Professor: Phil Troutman

Danielle McFadden –"The Motives and Morals of Margaret Sanger and Her Fight for Birth Control: Because Jake Can't Sleep on the Roof"
Nominating Professor: Julie Donovan

Session F7 - 1:10-2:00
Room: ACAD 127

Panel: Media in Motion: Transformations in Comics and Film

MODERATOR: Susan McMenamin

Nick Ong –"You Ain't Heard Nothin' Yet: The Transformation of Film from Silence to Sound"
Nominating Professor: Sandie Friedman

Connor Delaney –"Definitive Dilemma: Revisiting the Definition of the Comics Medium "
Nominating Professor: Phil Troutman

Session F8 - 2:30-3:20
Room: Post Hall

Panel: Constrained Emotions: The Psychology of Stressful Contexts

MODERATOR: Robin Marcus

Ashley Alonso –"Annie Correal's Report: A Discussion of the FARC, Solitary Confinement, and POWs "
Nominating Professor: Carol Hayes

Sam Lyons–"How Culture Affects Emotion Regulation: Consequences for the Assimilation of Japanese and American Exchange Students "
Nominating Professor: Emily Bliss

Session F9 - 2:30-3:20
Room: ACAD 122

Panel: Writing Process: Understanding Frameworks and Lenses

MODERATOR: Bill Gillis

Joseph Wallace –"The 'Thrilla in Manila' Revisted: Reframing the Discussion of Muhammad Ali"
Nominating Professor:Robin Marcus


Session F10 - 2:30-3:20
Room: Ames 222

Panel: The Politics of Science in Religion

MODERATOR: Hanifa Abdul Sabu

Poonam Narotam –"Science Endorses God? : The Relationship of Hinduism and Quantum Physics Through Fate"
Nominating Professor: Shannon Berry

Nicole Chacin –"A Slice of Judaism: A Study of Challah Bread Meaning "
Nominating Professor: Abby Wilkerson

Session F11 - 2:30-3:20
Room: ACAD 127

Panel: The Different Shapes of Love

MODERATOR: Lauren Kaczmar

Catherine McCormack –"Out of the Closet and into the West: Demasculinizing the American Cowboy to Accelerate Gay Liberation"
Nominating Professor: Sandie Friedman

Jeffrey Winters–""All You Need is (Platonic) Love?" "
Nominating Professor: Emily Bliss

Session F12 - 4:10-5:00
Room: ACAD 127

Panel: Presidential Rhetoric in War, Boom, and Bust

MODERATOR: John Danneker

Andrew Olenski –"It's the Economy, Stupid: Measuring Presidential Rhetoric in the Context of Economic Health from 1980 to Present"
Nominating Professor: Michael Svoboda

Peter Mihalopoulos –"Articulaing Presidential Aggression: How Do Presidents Frame for the Public Their Policy Surrounding the Use of Military Force?"
Nominating Professor: Michael Svoboda

Session F13 - 4:10-5:00
Room: Post Hall

Panel: Price of Power: Negative Images of Women in the Media

MODERATOR: Sam Collins

Michael Lundholm –"The War on Women: Analyzing the Media's Assault on Women in Power "
Nominating Professor: Emily Bliss

Robin Jones Kerr–"'Somebody's Going to Pay': Antifeminist Postwar Backlash in Fritz Lang's The Big Heat (1953)"
Nominating Professor: Joshua Buursma


 

 

back to top