On the Ground...In the States
Numbers show each state's Electoral Votes 
(Explanatory Notes)

Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | Arkansas | California | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | District of Columbia | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi | Missouri | Montana | Nebraska | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | North Dakota | Ohio | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | South Carolina | South Dakota | Tennessee | Texas | Utah | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin | Wyoming | Puerto Rico et al..

Changes in Governorships Since November 2000
NJ   On Nov. 6, 2001, Jim McGreevey (D) was elected the next governor.
VA   On Nov. 6, 2001, Mark Warner (D) was elected the next governor.
NJ   On Dec. 22, 2000, then President-elect Bush named Gov. Christine Todd Whitman (R) as his choice for EPA Administrator;
Senate President Donald T. DiFrancesco (R) was sworn in as acting governor on Jan. 31, 2000, replacing Whitman.
WI   On Dec. 29, 2000, then President-elect Bush named Gov. Tommy Thompson (R) as his choice for Secretary of HHS;
Thompson resigned effective Feb. 1, 2001; Lt. Gov. Scott McCallum (R) assumed the post.
MA   On Feb. 13, 2001, Pres. Bush announced he would nominate Gov. Paul Cellucci as Ambassador to Canada.
The U.S. Senate confirmed Cellucci in April, and Lt. Gov. Jane Swift (R) became governor on April 10, 2001.
PA   On Sept. 20, 2001, Pres. Bush named Gov. Tom Ridge (R) as Director of the new Office of Homeland Security.  Lt. Gov. Mark Schweiker (R)
was sworn in as governor on Oct. 5, 2001.

Congressional Special Elections Since November 2000:
PA-9 Bill Shuster (R) elected May 15, 2001; his father Rep. Bud Shuster (R) resigned in Feb. 2001.
CA-32    Diane E. Watson (D) elected June 5, 2001; Rep. Julian Dixon (D) died Dec. 8, 2000.
VA-4    Randy Forbes (R) elected June 19, 2001; Rep. Norman Sisisky (D) died March 29, 2001.
MA-9   Stephen Lynch (D) elected Oct. 16, 2001; Rep. Joe Moakley (D) died May 28, 2001.
FL-1    Jeff Miller (R) elected Oct. 16, 2001; Rep. Joe Scarborough (R) resigned effective Sept. 6, 2001.
AR-3    John Boozman (R) elected Nov. 20, 2001; Rep. Asa Hutchinson (R) resigned effective Aug. 6 2001.
SC-2    Joe Wilson (R) elected Dec. 18, 2001; Rep Floyd D. Spence (R) died Aug. 16, 2001.
OK-1    John Sullivan (R) elected Jan. 8, 2002; Rep. Steve Largent (R) resigning effective Feb. 15, 2002.
 

(Explanatory Notes)
 

Copyright 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action.