Mitt Romney-Organization, Georgia
revised March 16, 2008


Romney For President Georgia Statewide Leadership Team(announced Dec. 20, 2007)

Honorary Co-Chairs:

- U.S. Representative Phil Gingrey, MD, Congressional District 11
- U.S. Representative Jack Kingston, Congressional District 1
- U.S. Representative Tom Price, MD, Congressional District 6

State Co-Chairs:

- Speaker Pro Tempore Mark Burkhalter, House District 50
- Eric Tanenblatt, Senior Managing Director, McKenna Long & Aldridge

State Director:

- Brandon Phillips - (announced Nov. 30, 2007) Prior to joining the Romney for President campaign, Phillips served as regional coordinator for Jim Whitehead's congressional campaign in the special election.  He worked in a similar capacity in Ralph Reed's race for Lieutenant Governor and Herman Cain's race for U.S. Senate.  Phillips also managed John Bulloch's campaign for State Senate in 2006 while serving on Gary Black's race for Agriculture Commissioner and Johnny Hopkin's race for County Commissioner in Grady.  He served as an aide to the Public Safety and Homeland Security Committee in the Georgia General Assembly.

Steering Committee Chair:

- Ric Mayfield, Managing Director, SunTrust Banks

Statewide Leadership Committee:

- Johns Creek Mayor Mike Bodker
- Anna Cablik, President of Anatek, Inc.
- State Representative David Casas, House District 103
- State Representative Brooks Coleman, House District 97
- Fred Cooper, President of Cooper Capital
- Nancy Coverdell
- Mark DeMoss, President of the DeMoss Group
- State Representative Matt Dollar, House District 45
- State Representative Jan Jones, House District 46
- State Representative Jeff Lewis, House District 15
- State Representative Ed Lindsey, House District 54
- State Representative Chuck Martin, House District 47
- Joe McCutchen, President of Joe McCutchen Inc.
- State Representative Fran Millar, House District 79
- Senator Dan Moody, Senate District 56
- Commissioner Sam Olens, Cobb County Commission Chairman
- Jose Perez, Member of the State Board of Education
- Oscar Persons, Partner at Alston & Bird, LLP
- Spence Pryor, Senior Associate at Alston & Bird, LLP
- State Representative Bob Smith, House District 113
- Bryan Tolar, Georgia Agribusiness Council

Students For Romney Chair:

- Ruth Malhotra, Georgia Tech

Senate President Pro Tempore Johnson  (switched from Fred Thompson Jan. 22, 2008)

(former Fred Thompson supporters...announced Jan. 24, 2008)
Sen. John Douglas of Social Circle
Sen. Lee Hawkins of Gainesville
Sen. Cecil Staton of Macon
Rep. Earl Ehrhart of Powder Springs
Rep. Tim Bearden of Villa Rica
Rep. Steve Davis of McDonough
Rep. Johnny Floyd of Cordele
Rep. Doug Holt of Social Circle
Rep. Billy Horne of Newnan
Rep. John Lunsford of McDonough
Rep. Tom Rice of Norcross.

U.S. Representative Lynn Westmoreland, Congressional District 3 (announced Feb. 1, 2008)

County Chairs (announced Feb. 4, 2008)

Georgia Statewide Coalitions (announced Oct. 18, 2007)
Georgia Hispanics For Mitt
Jaime Aguilera, Fulton County 
Anna Cablik, Cobb County 
Rep. David Casas, Gwinnett County 
Glenda Galvez Hanley, Fulton County 
Javier Ortiz, Fulton County 
Jose Perez, Gwinnett County
Georgia Veterans For Mitt
Marty Cain, Houston County 
David Carlsen, Columbia County 
Robert Gaskin, Cobb County 
Kara Gaskin, Cobb County 
James Gradisher, Gwinnett County 
Shawn Hanley, Fulton County 
Jason Kercheval, Carroll County 
Tom Nauss, Peach County 
Oscar Poole, Gilmer County
Georgia Women For Mitt
Lisa Bilz, Fulton County 
Lorna Boot, Coweta County 
Sherie Bush, Fulton County 
Shannan Jo Doan, Douglas County 
Haley Johnson, Cobb County 
Patricia Nauss, Peach County 
Amanda Peck, Hall County 
Jane Whittle, Cobb County 
Betty Wrath, Cherokee County 
Georgia Young Professionals For Mitt
Jason Byers, Fulton County 
Emily Ebanks-Wiener, Fulton County 
Lisa Fleishman, Gwinnett County 
Keith Golden, Fulton County 
Ryan Howells, Forsyth County 
Edmund Lord, Fulton County 
Jeremy Martin, Fulton County 
Miles Mobley, Haralson County 
Mike Molloy, Fulton County 
Jeff Wiener, Fulton County 


old information
Georgia Leadership Team (announced Feb. 20, 2007)
House Speaker Pro Tempore Mark Burkhalter - Represents the metro Atlanta suburb of North Fulton County; currently serving his eighth term in the Georgia House of Representatives and is the second highest ranking Republican.

Congressman John Linder - Elected to the House of Representatives in 1992; represents the 7th CD (Duluth).  Served seven terms in Georgia's General Assembly.  Moved to Georgia in 1969 and began private dental practice.  Captain in the U.S. Air Force from 1967-69.  Bachelor's degree from the University of Minnesota in 1964 and a doctorate in dental surgery in 1967.

Congressman Phil Gingrey -  Elected to the House of Representatives in 2002; represents the 11th CD (Marietta).  Elected to the State Senate in 1998 and re-elected in 2000.  Built an OB-GYN practice in Marietta over 26 years.  Medical College of Georgia, internship at Grady Memorial Hospital in Atlanta, and residency at the Medical College of Georgia.  B.S. degree from Georgia Tech.

Congressman Tom Price - Elected to the House of Representatives in 2004; represents the 6th CD (Roswell).  Served four terms in the Georgia State Senate; two as Minority Whip, and in 2002, he became the first Republican Majority Leader in the history of Georgia.  Medical director of the orthopaedic clinic at Grady Memorial Hospital in Atlanta, teaching resident doctors in training.  Assistant professor at Emory University School of Medicine.  Established an orthopaedic clinic just north of Atlanta; nearly twenty years of private practice.  Doctor of Medicine degree from the University of Michigan and Orthopaedic Surgery residency at Emory University.

Eric Tanenblatt - A Senior Managing Director at McKenna Long & Aldridge, LLP.  Finance Chair for Gov. Sonny Perdue’s 2006 successful re-election campaign.  Georgia Victory Chair and a Bush Ranger in the 2004 cycle.  Gov. Perdue’s Chief of Staff, 2003-04.  Georgia State Chairman for President Bush’s campaign in 2000.  Senior Political Advisor to the late U.S. Sen. Paul Coverdell from 1989 to 2000; vice chairman of Coverdell's 1998 reelection campaign, directed Coverdell's 1992 U.S. Senate campaign and served as the Senator's State Director in Georgia.  Served two years in President George H.W. Bush's Administration, working at HHS and the Peace Corps, 1989-91.  B.A. in economics from Emory University, 1988.

Cobb County Commissioner Sam Olens - Chairman of the Cobb County Board of Commissioners.  Previously served as Cobb County District 3 Commissioner from 1999 through June 2002.  In December 2004, Olens was elected Chairman of the Atlanta Regional Commission.

Oscar N. Persons - Senior partner and past chair of Alston & Bird's litigation department.  General Counsel to the Georgia Republican Party from 1971-93. A member of the State Election Board of Georgia from 1976-95.  In 1988 and 1996, he chaired Bob Dole's presidential campaigns in Georgia.  Chaired the late U.S. Sen. Paul Coverdell's 1992 election campaign.  J.D. from Emory University School of Law in 1967.  Destroyer officer in the U.S. Navy.  B.S. degree in industrial engineering from Georgia Tech, 1960.

Fred Cooper - Successful businessman (Cooper Capital) and longtime Republican leader.  Chairman of the G8 Summit Host Committee in 2004, Bush Pioneer in 2004, Georgia Victory Chair in 2002, General Chairman for Bush 2000, Georgia State Chairman for George H.W. Bush’s presidential campaign in 1988 and 1992, Chairman of the Georgia Republican Party in the early 1980s.

Nancy Coverdell - Wife of the late U.S. Sen. Paul Coverdell.

(announced Dec. 18, 2007)
Congressman Jack Kingston - Elected to the House of Representatives in 1992; from Savannah and represents the 1st CD (25 counties in south Georgia).  Member of the Georgia state House of Representatives, 1985-93.  A.B., University of Georgia, Athens, 1978.

(announced Sept. 25, 2007)
State Senator Dan Moody - First elected in 2002.  Former owner of a Forsyth County company that provides instrumentation products and services throughout the world to the industrial control market.  An electrical engineer by trade and a retired Captain in the U.S. Army Reserves.

(announced Sept. 13, 2007)
State Representative Jeff Lewis - Lewis has represented the 15th District (part of Bartow County) in the Georgia House of Representatives for seven terms; first elected in 1993.  He is a self-employed small businessman in advertising and real estate management.

State Representative Edward Lindsey – Lindsey represents the 54th District (part of Fulton County) and serves as a Republican Deputy Whip; first elected in 2005.  An entrepreneur and lawyer, Lindsey started a business creating jobs for more than 50 people in Buckhead.

(announced July 20, 2007)
State Representative David Casas - Has represented the 103rd District since 2002.  Educator.

State Representative Brooks Coleman - First elected in 1993; represents District 97.  A motivational speaker and retired educator.  Former Gwinnett County Assistant Superintendent.

State Representative Jan Jones - Represents Georgia's 46th District, including Milton and parts of Roswell and Alpharetta. A former marketing executive and small business owner.

State Representative Chuck MartinRepresents Georgia's 47th District covering Alpharetta, Roswell and Greater North Fulton County.  Mayor of Alpharetta, 1996-2002.   Martin is a director with Ryan and Company.

State Representative Fran Millar - First elected to represent the 79th District in 1998.

State Representative Bob Smith - Represents the 113th District.

Georgia Finance Team (announced Nov. 29, 2006)
 Chair Eric Tanenblatt

members include:
Nancy Coverdell

Fred Cooper

James Edenfield - Chief Executive Officer of American Software.  Served as Georgia Victory Chair in 2006, Bush Pioneer in 2004 and Bush Finance Chair in 2000.

Joe Rogers, Jr. - President and Chief Executive Officer of Waffle House, a successful businessman and longtime Republican fundraiser.
Copyright © 2007, 2008  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action