Mitt Romney-Organization, Florida
updated December 14, 2007

State Director Mandy Fletcher
Director of public affairs at Harrison Rivard & Bennett; joined the firm in April 2005, oversees public affairs and political operations and manages the Miami office, and executive director of the Foundation for Florida’s Future, the 501(c)(4) issue advocacy organization then Gov. Jeb Bush formed in July 2005, and.  Florida political director for Bush-Cheney '04.  Northeast Florida field director for Gov. Jeb Bush's 2002 re-election campaign.  Moved to Florida from North Carolina in 1998 with The St. Joe Company and worked for the company for several years in Panama City and in Jacksonville.
Political Director Sherri J. McVay
(announced Feb. 1, 2007)  An attorney, McVay leaves Governor Bush's office as Executive Director of the Statewide Advocacy Council to join Governor Romney's team. She is a former Regional Field Director for Florida Bush-Cheney 2004, and previously worked at the White House for Vice President George H.W. Bush. She also served as a Special Assistant for External Affairs at the State Department and on the Presidential Inaugural Committee. An active volunteer and fundraiser for Florida's new Governor, Charlie Crist.
Communications Director Kristy M. Campbell
(announced Feb. 1, 2007)  Most recently served as Press Secretary for Gov. Jeb Bush.  Prior to that she was Communications Director for the Florida Department of Community Affairs and Public Information Officer to the Florida Division of Emergency Management, facilitating statewide communications during the 2004 hurricane season.
South Florida Field Director Tzaicel Hernandez
(announced Feb. 1, 2007)  Currently Southwest Florida Regional Director for U.S. Sen. Mel Martinez.  Hernandez has served as South Florida Regional Field Director for the Republican Party's Senate Campaigns division and worked as a field coordinator for Rep. David Rivera's State House campaign in Miami.
Central Florida Field Director Nicole James
(announced Feb. 1, 2007)  Twice served as campaign manager for State Senator Mike Haridopolos and was Governor Crist's Brevard County Grassroots Coordinator.  She also served as an analyst in the Appointments Office of Governor Jeb Bush, a Research Coordinator for the NRSC, and a contributing editor to the Sayfie Review, a Florida political news website.
Northwest Florida Field Director Jessica Welter
(announced Feb. 1, 2007)  A former Legislative Aide to Pensacola Rep. Holly Benson, who now is Secretary of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation for Gov. Charlie Crist. Served as a Legislative Affairs Assistant to Governor Jeb Bush.
Southwest Florida Field Director Patrick J. McQuillan
(announced Feb. 1, 2007)  McQuillan returns to Florida from Booz, Allen Hamilton in Washington, D.C., where he worked as a consultant.  Previously Legislative Affairs Coordinator for the Florida State Technology office, and prior to that, as a Special Assistant in the Office of Gov. Jeb Bush.
Tampa Bay Field Director Nick Hanson
(announced Feb. 1, 2007)  A third generation resident of St. Petersburg.  Hanson has long been active in local politics, most recently managing the 2006 legislative campaign for Angelo Cappelli.  Previously he was a teacher with the Pinellas County School District, and he currently serves on the Steering Committee for the St. Petersburg Young Professionals.
Office Manager Cecilia Rush
(announced Feb. 1, 2007)  Served on Jeb Bush's '94 and '98 gubernatorial campaigns.  She has also served as Senior Assistant in the Florida Governor's Mansion, the Governor's Center for Efficient Government, the Foundation for Florida's Future and to the Republican Party of Florida.
Florida Advisor Marc Reichelderfer
Director of Consensus Communications’ Tallahassee office.  Managed Katherine Harris' campaign for Florida Secretary of State in 1998.  Worked on New York City Mayor Rudy Giuliani's 1997 re-election campaign.  Served as State Sen. Anna Cowin’s chief of staff for a year; managed Cowin's 1996 campaign.  Florida field director for Lamar Alexander’s 1996 presidential campaign.
Senior Advisor/National Finance Advisor Ann Woods Herberger
(announced Oct. 26, 2006 "assist with the national fundraising strategy with a particular focus on Florida.")
From Miami; President of the Woods Herberger Group, which she founded in 1995.  Finance Director on Jeb Bush's successful 1998 gubernatorial campaign; Executive Director of the 1996 Inaugural Committee and Finance Director on Jeb Bush's 2002 re-election campaign.  Vice President of The Alexander Company, a full service fundraising and marketing company in Alexandria, Virginia, for two years starting in 1993.  Took leave from the RNC to serve as the Deputy Finance Director for the Bush-Quayle ’92 re-election campaign.  Western Regional Director for the RNC’s major donor program, 1989-91.  Moved to Washington, DC to work at the RNC for Mary Matalin, National Victory ’88 Political Director and Margaret Alexander, National Victory ’88 Finance Director as a part of the national Victory ’88 finance team.  Began her political career in 1987 with the George Bush for President campaign during the Iowa presidential caucuses.  Native Iowan.
Senior Advisor Sally Bradshaw
(announced Oct. 17, 2006)  Senior Campaign Advisor to the Bush-Brogan 2002 re-election campaign.  Chief of Staff for Gov. Jeb Bush from Jan. 1999 to Dec. 2000.  Managed Jeb Bush's 1998 and 1994 gubernatorial campaigns.  Executive Director of the Foundation for Florida's Future, a non-profit grassroots public policy institute.  Political Director of the Republican Party of Florida, Executive Director of the 1992 Florida Bush-Quayle campaign, and Staff Director for the House Republican Office in Tallahassee.  Has lived in Florida since 1991.  Before moving to Florida, Bradshaw worked at the White House as an Associate Director for the Office of Political Affairs from 1989-91.  Regional field coordinator for the Bush for President campaign in 1988.  Undergraduate degree in political science from George Washington University.
Florida Hispanic Media Advisor Alicia Gonzalez
(announced March 9, 2007)  Founder and President of Media Relations Group, LLC, of Palmetto Bay.  Served as a chief Spanish-language media relations consultant to the Republican Party of Florida and former Republican Party of Florida Chairman Al Cardenas during the 2004 election cycle.

Florida Steering Committee
Former Lieutenant Governor Toni Jennings – Honorary Chairwoman: (announced as an advisor on Dec. 7, 2006) Jennings served as Governor Jeb Bush's Lieutenant Governor from 2003-2006 and is the first woman to hold the office.  A native of Orlando, Jennings began her professional career as a public school teacher and later successfully ran her family owned construction business, Jack Jennings and Sons.  She served two terms in the Florida State House, and was then elected to the Florida State Senate – a seat she held for 20 consecutive years.  During that time, Jennings served as Florida's only two-term State Senate President.  She also served as a Florida Co-Chair for the Bush-Cheney 2004 campaign.  Jennings was also named to the Florida Women's Hall of Fame.

Former Speaker Allan Bense – Chair: (announced as an advisor on Dec. 7, 2006) Bense served as Speaker of the Florida House of Representatives from 2004 to 2006.  As Speaker, Bense worked closely with Governor Jeb Bush.  He is a strong fiscal conservative, advocating spending restraint and tax cuts.  He was also a proponent of continued education reform, including school choice.  A native of Panama City, Bense is active in community and civic affairs.  He worked his way up from humble beginnings and became one of the most successful businessmen in the Florida Panhandle.  Currently, he remains involved in general contracting and road building work and serves as a member of the Council of 100, Florida Chamber of Commerce Board and the Enterprise Florida Board.

Former State GOP Chairman Al Cardenas – Chair: (announced as an advisor on Dec. 7, 2006) Cardenas is the former two-term Chairman of the Republican Party of Florida.  While in this role, he was appointed by the Republican National Committee Chairman to serve on the Executive Committee.  He was the first Hispanic to head a major state party and remains the only Hispanic Republican Party Chairman in Florida history.  In 2004, he served as Co-Chair of the Bush-Cheney Florida campaign.  He is a regular opinion editorial columnist for El Diario, the largest circulating Spanish-speaking newspaper in America, and has appeared frequently on many English and Spanish TV news programs.  Cardenas has represented Florida at every Republican National Convention since 1976 and held positions for both Presidents Ronald Reagan and George H.W. Bush.  In Florida, Governor Jeb Bush appointed him to the Board of Trustees of FAMU.  He is also a national board member of the American Conservative Union.  He was recently named as one of Poder Magazine's Top 50 Most Powerful Hispanics.  Cardenas is currently a partner in the Tew Cardenas law firm which has offices in Miami, Tallahassee and Washington, D.C.

U.S. Congressman Tom Feeney – Chair: (endorsement announced Jan. 19, 2007) Elected in 2002 to the U.S. House of Representatives, Feeney represents the people of Central Florida's 24th Congressional District.  He previously served as Speaker of the Florida House of Representatives and was Governor Jeb Bush's running mate in his first race for governor in 1994.  In Congress, Feeney serves on the Steering Committee of the Republican Study Committee, the largest caucus in the U.S. House representing 100 conservative members, and is the Chairman of the House Conservatives Fund which helps elect true Reagan conservatives to the  House.  Feeney has been a leader for reform and a watchdog for fiscal responsibility in Washington.

Former Speaker John Thrasher – Chair: Thrasher is a former Speaker of the Florida House of Representatives.  While leading the Florida House during Governor Jeb Bush's first two years, he helped pass some of the Governor's landmark reforms, including an overhaul of the State's entire education system.  Thrasher serves as the Chairman of the Board of Trustees for Florida State University, his alma mater, where he was recently honored by having the new medical school building named after him.  He also served as the Florida Co-Chair of the Bush 2000 and 2004 campaigns.  He currently serves on the Clay County Board of County Commissioners.  Thrasher is an Army veteran who served in Vietnam where he was awarded two Bronze Stars.

U.S. Congressman Connie Mack (FL-14): (endorsement announced Oct. 17, 2007)  First elected to Congress in Nov. 2004.  Previously served in the Florida House of Representatives from 2000-03.  Worked as an independent business and marketing consultant.  Executive with Fort Myers-based LTP Management.  Graduate of the University of Florida.  Born and raised in Southwest Florida.

Mayor Rick Baker – Co-Chair: Baker serves as Mayor of St. Petersburg, a post he has held since 2001.  He is chairman of the Governor's Municipal Mentoring Initiative, Chairman of the Century Commission for a Sustainable Florida and is Group Leader to Governor Crist's Growth and Environmental Agency review board.  Baker practiced corporate law for 20 years, serving as President of Fisher and Sauls, PA.  He also was President of the St. Petersburg Chamber of Commerce and Chairman of the National League of Cities School Improvement Task Force.  He is a Founder of the YMCA Neighbor to Neighbor Christmas Program and published author on the history of St. Petersburg.

Representative Dennis Baxley – Co-Chair: Baxley is a four-term Member of the State House of Representatives and currently serves as Speaker Pro-Tempore to House Speaker Marco Rubio.  He is an Advisory Board Member for the Marion County Children's Advocacy Center and Marion County Children's Alliance.  In 2005 and 2006, he received the Christian Coalition of Florida Faith and Family Award.  He also is a 2004 recipient of the National Rifle Association Defender of Freedom Award.  Baxley is the Vice President/Partner in Hiers-Baxley Funeral Services in Marion County.

Representative Jennifer Carroll – Co-Chair: Carroll was elected to the Florida House of Representatives in 2003.  She was the first African-American female Republican ever elected to the Legislature.  Carroll is a highly decorated Navy veteran.  She was a Governor Jeb Bush appointee to the Northeast Regional Planning Council and is the former Secretary of the Florida Department of Veterans' Affairs.  She previously served on the White House Presidential Scholar's Commission and in 2004 was appointed to the Veterans' Disability Benefits Commission by President Bush.  Most recently, Jennifer served as African-American Outreach leader in the Charlie Crist 2006 campaign and is a Team Leader for his Florida Department of Veterans' Affairs Agency Review Board.

Dudley Goodlette – Co-Chair: Goodlette is a former State Representative from Naples who served in the House from 1998-2006 representing Naples, Marco Island, and Everglades City.  As a House Member, he chaired the Rules Committee and Rules and Calendar Council, and was instrumental in leading election reform initiatives following the 2000 Presidential election, statewide domestic security initiatives following the 9/11 attack on America, medical malpractice reform in 2003, and important education initiatives.  Dudley has served as President of the Naples Area Chamber of Commerce, Chairman of the Collier County Economic Development Council, Chairman of the City of Naples Community Redevelopment Advisory Board and President of the Collier County Bar Association.  Dudley has received numerous awards for his community service, including Naples Daily News Citizen of the Year.

David Griffin – Co-Chair: Griffin served as Executive Director of the Bush/Brogan second term Transition Office.  He also served as Florida's Lottery Secretary from 1999-2003.  During his tenure with the Bush Administration, he served as Chair of the Governor's State Agency Mentoring Initiative.  Griffin served on the Florida statewide steering committees for the Bush-Cheney 2004 and Charlie Crist 2006 campaigns.  Currently president of David Griffin Consulting, he is an attorney and graduate of Cleveland Marshall College of Law and Penn State University.  He is immediate past Chairman of the Boys and Girls Clubs of the Big Bend.

Representative Anitere Flores – Co-Chair: Flores is the State Representative for District 114 in Miami.  She serves as Chair of the K-12 Education Committee.  Flores is a lifelong resident of Miami and a graduate of Florida International University and University of Florida College of Law.  She served as Policy Director to the Education Council in the Florida House of Representatives and Education Policy Chief under Governor Jeb Bush.  Flores is currently Director of Community and Civic Partnerships for Florida International University.  She serves on the Florida Bar, is a member of the Cuban American Bar Association, was honored as one of the "Outstanding Women of America" and is a member of St. Timothy Catholic Church.

Van Poole – Co-ChairPoole is a former two-term chairman of the Republican Party of Florida.  A former Florida House Member, State Senator, Senate Majority Leader, Pro Tempore and House Minority Whip from Ft. Lauderdale, Poole also served as Executive Chairman of the International Political Leaders Program.  He was appointed by President Reagan to the National Advisory Council on Educational Research.  He was also a nominee for the United States Senate in 1982 and served in former Governor Martinez's Cabinet.  He is on the Board of Directors of Florida TaxWatch and a Board Member of Challenger Learning Center which is part of the FSU/FAMU school of engineering.  Poole is Managing Principal with Dutko Poole McKinley.

Glenda Hood – Co-Chair: (announced March 28, 2007) Glenda Hood was appointed by former Governor Jeb Bush to lead the Florida Department of State from 2002 – 2005.  She was charged with a variety of tasks, including ensuring the integrity of Florida's elections system, crafting the state's Strategic Plan for Economic Development and preserving the state's arts, history and culture.  Previously, Hood was the first woman elected Mayor of Orlando, serving three terms.  Shortly after September 11, 2001, Governor Bush appointed her to chair the Florida Domestic Security Advisory Task Force.  Additionally, Hood has served as President of the National League of Cities and the Florida League of Cities and Chairman of the Board of the Florida Chamber of Commerce.  Currently, she is President and CEO of Hood Partners, LLC and serves on corporate and non-profit boards at the national, state and local levels.
Note: Oct. 25 press release does not list Reps. Dennis Baxley and Jennifer Carroll as co-chairs, and does list Rep. Trey Traveiesa.

also endorsed by
>U.S. Rep. Ginny Brown-Waite (FL-5) - a member of Governor Romney's Congressional Whip Team.

>first group of County Chairs (announced June 1, 2007)
59 individuals leading the campaign's efforts in nearly half of Florida's 67 counties.

>Romney for President Florida American Steering Committee (announced Sept. 14, 2007)
Honorary Chairs:
State Representative Jennifer Carroll, Clay County
David Griffin, Leon County
Chair: Deon Long, Orange County
more than 40 men and women

>Florida Health Care Professionals for Mitt (announced Aug. 30, 2007)
Coalition Chairs:
Frank Farmer, M.D., Volusia County
Patrick Hutton, M.D., Clay County
Carl Lentz, M.D., Volusia County
about 40 individuals

>Florida Women for Mitt (announced July 27, 2007)
more than 40 women
Honorary Chairs:
Former Lt. Governor Toni Jennings, Orange County
U.S. Congresswoman Ginny Brown-Waite, Hernando County
State Representative Jennifer Carroll, Clay County
State Representative Anitere Flores, Miami-Dade County
State Representative Trudi Williams, Lee County
State Representative Marti Coley, Jackson County
Former Florida Secretary of State Glenda Hood, Orange County
Statewide Chairs:
Bev Kilmer, Gadsden County
Joyce Malone, Seminole County

>Florida Young Professionals for Mitt (announced July 17, 2007)
"41 men and women...will help build Governor Romney's base of political and financial support among young professionals in the Sunshine State."
Honorary Chair:
State Representative Anitere Flores
Statewide Co-chairs:
Brian Graham, Dixie Strategies, Clay County
Sara Misselhorn, Governor's Office of Tourism, Trade and Economic Development, Scripps Project Director, Palm Beach County
Rita Nunez, Aleva Tobacco Company, Hillsborough County
Jeb Bush Jr. - (announced Oct. 18, 2007) Youngest son of former Florida Gov. Jeb Bush. Bush.  Grew up in South Florida and currently resides in Miami, where he works in the commercial real estate industry with Fairchild Partners.  2005 graduate of the University of Texas at Austin.  Bush worked on his father’s 2002 gubernatorial reelection campaign.

>South Florida leaders  (announced March 22, 2007)
Bruno A. Barreiro - Chairman Of The Miami-Dade County Board Of Commissioners; a Miami-Dade County Commissioner since 1998.  His Commission district includes portions of the Cities of Miami and Miami Beach, as well as the communities of Little Havana, Downtown, and South Beach.  Elected to the Florida House of Representatives in 1992, Chairman Barreiro represented District 107 until his election to the County Commission.  Professionally, Chairman Barreiro is the President of BABJ Investment Corporation.

Troy R. Samuels - Vice-Mayor Of The City Of Miramar; elected to the Miramar City Commission in 2005, and appointed by his peers on the city commission to serve as vice mayor in 2006. Currently works for Deerwood Estates, Inc., a residential home builder, where he is the financial controller and the general contractor of record.

>endorsements announced Sept. 17, 2007:
Frank Bolaños - Former member of the Miami-Dade School Board, 2001-06; also served as chairman.  Prior to his appointment to the School Board, Bolaños served as a Councilman of the Doral Community Council.  He has held executive positions with several large public and private companies; currently, he is with AT&T where he is responsible for Hispanic marketing activities.

Edward Kennedy - A Republican State Committeeman.  Former Broward County Commissioner; has also served as Broward County Clerk of the Courts and as a Lauderdale-By-The-Sea City Commissioner

Ted Mena - A City Of Coral Springs Commissioner, elected in 2004.  A small business owner in South Florida for more than 30 years.

>announced Dec. 7, 2007
Miami-Dade County Leaders
Sweetwater City Commissioner Ariel Abelairas
Virginia Gardens City Councilman Jorge Arce
Miami-Dade County School Board Chair Agustin "Gus" Barrera
Sweetwater City Commissioner Prisca Barreto
Sweetwater City Commissioner Jose Bergouignan, Jr.
Virginia Gardens City Councilman Richard Block
Doral Vice Mayor Pete Cabrera
Virginia Gardens City Councilwoman Debra Conover
Sweetwater City Commissioner Jose M. Diaz
Miami-Dade County Commissioner Jose "Pepe" Diaz
Sweetwater City Commissioner Manuel Duasso
Hialeah City Councilwoman Isis Garcia-Martinez
Sweetwater City Commissioner Jose M. Guerra
Sweetwater City Commissioner Orlando Lopez
Sweetwater Mayor Manny Marono
Cutler Bay City Councilman Tim Meerbott
Virginia Gardens City Councilman Steven Petterson
Raquel Rodriguez, former General Counsel to Governor Jeb Bush
Miami-Dade County School Board Vice Chair Perla Tabares Hantman

>Jacksonville leaders  (announced March 28, 2007)
State Representative Dick Kravitz - Has represented parts of Duval, Clay and St. Johns Counties since 2000.  Currently serves as Vice-Chair of the Economic Expansion and Infrastructure Council; former Chair of the House Criminal Justice Council.  Prior to his election to the House, he was a member of the Jacksonville City Council from 1987-99 and served as President in 1995.  Kravitz is a former Chairman of the Northeast Florida Regional Planning Council and the Duval County Tourist Development Council.  He serves on the executive committee of the Duval County Republican Party.  Kravitz is currently an insurance agent and business consultant.

City Councilman Lake Ray - Has been the City Councilman for District 1 since 1999.  Native of Jacksonville and a graduate of the University in Florida.  Ray is an engineer with Halcrow HPA.

City Councilman Art Shad - Elected to the Jacksonville City Council in July 2003.  Native of Jacksonville and veteran of the United States Marine Corps.  Shad served in an elite reconnaissance unit and was decorated for service in Operation Desert Storm, receiving a Combat Promotion to Sergeant in Kuwait in 1991.  Bachelor's degree from the University of North Florida.  Currently, Shad is a Certified Financial Planner and First Vice President-Investments for Wachovia Securities.

>endorsements announced Sept. 12, 2007:
Jacksonville Mayor John Peyton -Mayor since 2003; recently re-elected to his second term.  Prior to his election, the Jacksonville native served as vice president of Gate Petroleum Company, one of the largest privately held corporations in Florida.  He is also the former chairman of the Jacksonville Transportation Authority.

John Rood - U.S. Ambassador to the Bahamas from 2004-07.   Former Chairman of The Vestcor Companies, a real estate development and management firm. Ambassador Rood also previously served as commissioner and chairman of the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and director of the James Madison Institute.

State Representative Don Davis - Has represented parts of Duval and St. Johns Counties since 2000.  Currently vice president of Gate Petroleum Company.  Prior to his election to the House, Davis was a member of the Jacksonville City Council from 1987-99 and served as the President in 1993 and 1999.  A decorated Korean War veteran.

>West Central Florida Leaders (announced April 4, 2007)
City Councilman Bill Foster - Has served District 3 of St. Petersburg since 1998.  An 18-year partner with the law firm of Foster & Foster, specializing in probate, estates, trusts and real estate.  Graduate of Samford University and Cumberland Law School, Samford University.  Foster is a fourth generation St. Petersburg native.

Mayor Frank Hibbard - Elected Mayor of Clearwater in 2005, Hibbard previously served on the Clearwater City Council from 2002-05. He is a graduate of Florida State University with B.S. degrees in business and economics, as well as an M.B.A.

Commissioner Ann Hildebrand - Hildebrand has served on the Pasco County Commission for the past 22 Years; first elected in 1984, re-elected for the 6th time in 2004, and currently is serving her fifth term as Chair of the Commission.  Hildebrand is a graduate of Michigan State University, and is a former social worker.

County Commissioner David Russell, Jr. - Elected to the Hernando County Commission in 2006; is also the current chairman of the Hernando County Metropolitan Planning Organization.  State Representative from District 44 (parts of Hernando, Sumter and Pasco counties) from 1998-2006.

>Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services Commissioner Charles H. Bronson (announced April 23, 2007)
Bronson manages the largest state Department of Agriculture in the country, with more than 3,700 employees.  Initially appointed to the position in May 2001, Bronson was elected to the post in November 2002, and re-elected in November 2006.  Elected to the Florida State Senate in 1994 and reelected in 1998.  Worked in the fertilizer, chemical and sod business and managed the family's cattle business in Central Florida.  A certified law enforcement officer, Bronson served as a Miami-Dade and Brevard county reserve deputy.  B.S. in agricultural education, animal and meat sciences from the University of Georgia in 1972.

>Ten additional Florida legislators (announced April 24, 2007)
· State Senator JD Alexander – Senate District 17, consisting of Hardee, Highlands and parts of DeSoto, Glades, Okeechobee, Polk and St. Lucie Counties.

· State Senator Carey Baker – Senate District 20, consisting of parts of Lake, Marion, Seminole, Sumter, and Volusia Counties.

· State Senator Stephen R. Wise – Senate District 5, consisting of parts of Clay, Duval, Nassau, and St. Johns Counties.

· State Representative Marti Coley – House District 7, consisting of parts of Bay, Calhoun, Gadsden, Jackson, Leon, Liberty, Okaloosa, Wakulla, and Walton Counties

· State Representative James C. Frishe – House District 54, consisting of parts of Pinellas County.

· State Representative Michael J. Grant – House District 71, consisting of parts of Charlotte, Lee and Sarasota Counties.

· State Representative Alan Hayes – House District 25, consisting of parts of Lake, Seminole and Volusia Counties.

· State Representative Ed Hooper – House District 50, consisting of parts of Pinellas County.

· State Representative Trey Traviesa – House District 56, consisting of parts of Hillsborough County.

· State Representative Trudi Williams – House District 75, consisting of parts of Collier and Lee Counties.

announced earlier: State Representatives Dennis Baxley, Jennifer Carroll, Anitere Flores and Dick Kravitz.

>endorsement announced Sept. 14, 2007:
State Senator Steve Oelrich - Represents Senate District 14, consisting of Alachua, Bradford, Gilchrist, Union And Parts Of Columbia, Levy, Marion And Putnam Counties; elected to the Florida Senate in 2006.  Prior to his election to the Legislature, Oelrich served as the Alachua County Sheriff from 1992-2006.  His law enforcement career also includes service in the Florida Department of Law Enforcement and the St. Petersburg Police Department.

>endorsement announced Oct. 25, 2007
Collier County Sheriff Don Hunter - Elected in 1988; re-elected in 1992, 1996, 2000 and 2004. Sheriff Hunter has been with the Collier County Sheriff's Office since 1979. Previously, he was the Regional Administrator for the Southwest Florida Regional Planning Council (Department of Justice, Law Enforcement Assistance Administration), State Planning Region IX.  Graduate of The Florida State University.  Born in Tallahassee, Florida, Hunter has been a resident of Collier County since 1961.

>endorsements announced Nov. 13, 2007
Jacksonville Sheriff John H. Rutherford - Elected Sheriff of Jacksonville in 2003 and re-elected in 2007.  Sheriff Rutherford is a 33-year veteran of the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office.  He is a graduate of The Florida State University, the FBI National Academy, and the National Executive Institute. He is currently Chairman of the Law Enforcement Committee of the Regional Domestic Security Task Force. John is also Chair of the Legislative Committee of the Florida Sheriff's Association. Sheriff Rutherford has served on the board of the Jacksonville Community Council, Inc., Seamark Ranch, Inc and the Justice Coalition and is a past president of the Northeast Florida Law Enforcement Executive Association.

Nassau County Sheriff T.L. "Tommy" Seagraves - Elected Nassau County Sheriff in 2004.  Sheriff Seagraves is a native of Nassau County and a veteran of the United States Air Force Reserve. He has served in the Nassau County Sheriffs Office for more than 20 years, including previously serving as Under-Sheriff, Major of Corrections and Narcotics Commander and Marine Unit Supervisor. Sheriff Seagraves is a graduate of the F.B.I. National Academy and the Northeast Florida Criminal Justice Center.

St. Johns County Sheriff David Shoar - Elected St. Johns County Sheriff in 2004.  Sheriff Shoar has served as a member of the St. Johns' law enforcement community for more than 25 years, including serving the St. Augustine Police Department as Chief of Police from 2000-2004. Sheriff Shoar is a graduate of the F.B.I. National Academy and a 24-year veteran of the Florida Army National Guard. He has served on a number of professional boards, including the St. Johns County Task Force on Domestic Violence, University of North Florida's advisory council for the Institute of Local Government, Florida FBI National Academy Associates.

>endorsement announced Dec. 14, 2007
former Florida Right to Life President Robin Hoffman  - served on the Florida Right to Life PAC committee for more than 10 years; also past president of the St. Johns County Right to Life and currently serves as treasurer for the local chapter.

Florida Finance Steering Committee
statewide and regional leadership (announced Nov. 15, 2007)

Floridians Serving As Romney For President National Finance Chairmen:
Mark Guzzetta, Gemstone Development Corporation, Boca Raton
Ambassador Mel Sembler, The Sembler Company, St. Petersburg

Romney For President Florida Finance Steering Committee Statewide Co-Chairs:
James J. Blosser, Blosser & Sayfie, LLC, Fort Lauderdale
Al Cardenas, Tew Cardenas LLC, Miami
Herman Echevarria, BVK Group, Miami
James and Suzanne MacDougald, MacDougald Management, Inc., St. Petersburg
Gary and Renee' Morse, The Villages of Lake Sumter, The Villages
Ambassador John D. Rood, The Vestcor Companies, Jacksonville
James M. Seneff, Jr., CEO, CNL, Orlando, Florida

Romney For President Florida Regional Finance Chairmen:

Miami-Dade County Finance Chairmen:
Jorge Arrizurieta, Akerman Senterfitt, Miami
Thomas P. Murphy, Jr., Coastal Construction, Miami
Wayne Rosen, Shores Development, Miami
Masoud Shojaee, Shoma Homes, Miami

Broward County Finance Chairman:
Jordan Zimmerman, Jordan Zimmerman Advertising, Fort Lauderdale

Palm Beach County Finance Chairmen:
Kenneth M. Endelson, Kenco Communities, Inc., Boca Raton
Art Falcone, Falcone Group, Boca Raton
Thomas Ferguson, First Stanford Corporation, Palm Beach
Darlene Jordan, Hellman Jordan, Palm Beach

Central Florida Finance Chairmen:
Ferdinand and June Duda, A. Duda & Sons, Inc., Oviedo
Frederick W. Leonhardt, Gray-Robinson, Orlando

Tampa Bay Area Finance Chairmen:
Carlos Alfonso, Alliant Partners,Tampa
Robert and Nancy Watkins, Robert Watkins & Company, Tampa

Southwest Florida Finance Chairmen:
William Bain, Bain Willard Companies, Naples
Carlos Beruff, Medallion Homes, Bradenton

Northeast Florida Finance Chairmen:
Richard S. Browdy, Browdy and Browdy Incorporated, Jacksonville
J.D. Collins, The Collins Group, Jacksonville
R. Bruce Deardoff, Deardoff Automotive Group, Jacksonville
J. Thomas Dodson, Queens Harbour Real Estate, Jacksonville
Mr. Steve Halverson, The Haskell Company, Jacksonville
Paul Harden, Harden and Associates, Jacksonville
Ashton Hudson, Rock Creek Capitol, Jacksonville
David W. Hutson, The Hutson Company, Jacksonville
Mac McGehee, Mac Paper, Jacksonville
Mitch Montgomery, Montgomery Land Company, Jacksonville
Duane Ottenstroer, Guardian Fueling, Jacksonville
Herbert Hill Peyton, Gate Petroleum, Jacksonville
William Walton, RockPoint Group, LLC, Jacksonville

Panhandle Finance Chairman:
Speaker Allan Bense, GAC Contractors, Panama City
K. Earl Durden, Rail Management Corporation, Panama City

Florida Statewide Finance Committee
(77 people announced Feb. 22, 2007; later additions below)

·        Jorge L. Arrizurietta, Akerman Senterfitt, Miami – Chair International Policy Group, Akerman Senterfitt, Coral Gables

·        William W. Bain, Founder of Bain & Co., and Co-Founder of Bain Capital, Boston & Naples

·        Speaker Allan Bense, GAC Contractors, Panama City

·        Ward Blakely, Jacksonville

·     Ambassador J. Richard Blankenship, Global Investment Advisors, LLC, Jacksonville  >to Giuliani
See Adam C. Smith.  "GOP fundraiser jumps from Romney to Giuliani."  St. Petersburg Times.  March 22, 2007.
·        William O. Brisben, Jupiter Island

·        Hoe Brown, Tampa

·        M. Anthony Burns, Chairman Emeritus, Ryder System, Miami

·        Al Cardenas, Tew Cardenas, Miami

·        Dr. Raymond F. Caron, Orlando

·        Gary Chartrand, Acosta, Jacksonville

·        Herb Collins, Boston & Palm Beach

·        J.D. Collins, Jacksonville

·        Rod Davies, Stuart

·        Henry Dean, Henry Dean & Associates, St. Augustine

·       Don DeFosset, Tampa

·        Dr. A.K. Desai, St. Petersburg

·        J. Thomas Dodson, Ponte Vedra Beach

·        Ferdinand & June Duda, Oviedo

·        Chris Dudley, Southern Strategy Group, Tallahassee

·        Ann Duncan, Vertical Integration, Clearwater

·        Earl Durden, Rail Management Corporation, Panama City

·        Llwyd Ecclestone, Jr., Palm Beach

·        Kenneth Endelson, Kenco Communities, Inc., Boca Raton

·        Art Falcone, The Falcone Group, Inc., Boca Raton

·        Thomas M. Ferguson, Palm Beach

·        Blair M. Fonda, Madison Development Group, Jacksonville

·        Michael & Daryl Garfield, Global Medical Research LLC, Winter Park

·        Honorable Dudley Goodlette, Coleman & Johnson, P.A./Southern Strategy Group, Naples

·        David Graham, Intuition Development Holdings, Jacksonville

·        David Griffin, Griffin Consulting, Tallahassee

·        Mark Guzzetta, Gemstone Development Corporation, Boca Raton

·        Michael & Mallory Harrell, Foley & Lardner, Tallahassee

·        William Harrison, Jr., Panama City

·        L. Charles Hilton, Jr., Panama City

·        Mori Hosseini, ICI Homes, Inc., Daytona Beach

·        Rustin Howard, Pensacola

·        Lt. Governor Toni Jennings, Orlando

·        Jerry & Darlene Jordan, Palm Beach

·        Frederick W. Leonhardt, Gray Robinson Law Firm, Orlando

·        Ometrius Deon Long, Ometrius D. Long & Associates, P.A., Winter Park

·        James MacDougald, St. Petersburg

·        Randall McElheney, Panama City

·        Stephen J. Mitchell, Squire Sanders & Dempsey, Tampa

·        Mitchell R. Montgomery, Montgomery Land Company, Jacksonville

·        H. Gary & Renee' Morse, The Villages

·        Bill Mullen, Palm Beach

·        Lee Munder, Palm Beach

·        Duane Ottenstroer, Jacksonville

·        Herbert Hill Peyton, Gate Petroleum, Jacksonville

·        Sergio Pino, Century Home Builders, Miami

·        Honorable Van B. Poole, Dutko, Poole, McKinley, Tallahassee

·        John Rakolta, Jr., Walbridge Aldinger Company, Detroit & Pam Beach

·        David Rancourt, Southern Strategy Group, Tallahassee

·        Jim Rathbun, Rathbun & Associates, Tallahassee

·        Marc Roberts, Marc Roberts Companies, Boca Raton

·        Pat Roberts, Tallahassee

·        Wayne Rosen, Shores Development, Coral Gables

·        Rudy Rowe III, Southland Contracting, Tallahassee

·        Honorable R.Z. "Sandy" Safley, Tallahassee

·        Brent Sembler, The Sembler Company, St. Petersburg

·        Ambassador Mel Sembler, The Sembler Company, St. Petersburg

·        James M. Seneff, Jr. CNL, Orlando

·        Brian Shortsleeve, H.I.G. Capital LLC, Boston and Miami

·        Vernon Smith, Ft. Pierce

·        James "Jim" Stelling, Stelling Properties, LLC, Seminole County

·        Stanley Tate, Tate Enterprises, Inc., North Miami

·        Speaker John Thrasher, Southern Strategy Group, Jacksonville

·        Ray Velazquez, Terramark Worldwide, Miami

·        Dr. R. Vijay, Tampa

·        Ken Wright, Shutts and Bowen, Orlando

·        Jordan Zimmerman, Zimmerman Advertising, Boca Raton

announced March 20, 2007:
·        H. Wayne Huizenga, owner of the Miami Dolphins

announced Sept. 12, 2007:
·        Richard S. Browdy, Browdy and Browdy Incorporated
·        R. Bruce Deardoff, Deardoff Automotive Group
·        Steven T. Halverson, The Haskell Company
·        Paul Harden, Harden and Associates
·        Ashton Hudson, Rock Creek Capitol
·        David W. Hutson, The Hutson Company
·        Mac McGehee, Mac Paper
·        Herbert Hill Peyton, Gate Petroleum
·        William Walton, RockPoint Group, LLC
Copyright © 2006, 2007  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action