PRESS RELEASE from Romney for President, Inc.
July 5, 2007
CONTACT: New Hampshire Press Shop 


Boston, MA – Today, Governor Mitt Romney announced the Romney for President New Hampshire Veterans Leadership Team comprised of 41 veterans representing all ten counties in the State.  The New Hampshire Veterans Leadership Team will play an important role in helping to spread Governor Romney's message of strong, conservative values throughout the State.

"Since the founding of this nation, veterans have played an integral role in defending American values and our nation's security.  Their sacrifice and devotion have provided each passing generation the opportunity to continue to spread America's message of hope and freedom.  The support of these brave men and women will be crucial to my victory in the Granite State, and I am proud to have them on my team," said Governor Romney.

Leading Governor Romney's New Hampshire Veterans Leadership Team is Mike Moffett.  A Marine infantry officer during Desert Storm in 1991, he is a member of the American Legion and the Veterans of Foreign Wars.  From 2001-2002, Moffett served on General Franks’ Central Command Operations Staff.

In a statement, Chairman Mike Moffett said, "As Governor of Massachusetts, Mitt Romney served as an invaluable champion of veterans' causes.  We know that the Governor will continue to work tirelessly to guarantee that every veteran is honored for their service.  He will be a strong Commander-in-Chief, and we will work together to make sure New Hampshire voters know he is the best candidate to lead our nation."

Romney For President New Hampshire Veterans Leadership Team Chair:

Mike Moffett, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Marine Corps

Romney For President New Hampshire Veterans Leadership Team Steering Committee:

Belknap County:   

William Delong, Lieutenant JG, U.S. Navy
Gil Green, Colonel, U.S. Army
L. Michael Hatch, Hospital Corpsman, E3, U.S. Navy
Robert Krahulec, Captain, U.S. Air Force
Tim Moore, U.S. Navy, U.S. Army
Hon. George Twigg, Seaman, U.S. Navy

Carroll County:

Bill Jernberg, Commander, U.S. Navy
Eric Letendre, Lieutenant Colonel, U.S. Army
Hon. Harry Merrow, Airman First Class, U.S. Air Force

Cheshire County:

Hon. Steve Pelkey, U.S. Air Force

Coos County:     

Willie Cowie, Senior Airman, U.S. Air Force

Grafton County:

Ed Cote, Corporal Specialist 4, U.S. Army
Mike Hayes, Sergeant, U.S. Army

Hillsborough County:

Hon. Don Dyer, SP4, U.S. Army
Hon. Ken Hawkins, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps
Kent Nolan, Sergeant, U.S. Air Force
Dave Shaughnessy, Specialist, U.S. Army Reserves
John Sousa, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Air Force
Attorney Shawn Sweeney, Firecontrolman, Second Class, E5, U.S. Navy
Hon. Moe Villeneuve, Sergeant First Class, U.S. Army
Dr. Walter Wrobleski, Captain, U.S. Army Reserves

Merrimack County:

Michael Eaton, Sergeant
Hon. Charlie Humphries, Staff Sergeant, U.S. Air Force
Danny Webster, Sergeant, U.S. Army
Hon. Herb Whiting, Corporal, U.S. Army

Rockingham County:

Hon. David Dalrymple, Specialist Fourth Class, U.S. Army
Michael Flathers, Boiler Technician Third Class, U.S. Navy
Jim Galluzzo, Specialist Fourth Class, U.S. Navy
Jeff Hatch, First Sergeant, U.S. Army
Sheriff Dan Linehan, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps
Hon. Mark Pearson, Sergeant, U.S. Marine Corps
Hon. Bernard Raynowska, Motor Machinist Third Class, U.S. Navy
Attorney Jim Reams, Petty Officer Third Class, U.S. Navy
John Sangenario, Second Lieutenant, U.S. Army
Brian Sharpe, First Lieutenant, U.S. Army

Strafford County:

Hon. Dunc Chaplin, Colonel, U.S. Marine Corps
Hon. George Lovejoy, Petty Officer First  Class, U.S. Navy
Gordon Page, Captain, U.S. Army Corps Of Engineers

Sullivan County:

Hon. Beverly Rodeschin, Petty Officer Third Class, U.S. Navy
Henry Rodeschin, Petty Officer Second Class, U.S. Navy