Barack Obama-Organization, Maryland
revised May 18, 2008

OBAMA FOR AMERICA (announced Feb. 10, 2007)

State Director Jeremy Bird
Field director for Wake-Up Wal-Mart.  Deputy field director for training and GOTV at the DNC in Fall 2004 (started late July 2004 right before the Convention).  Training director for Democratic GAIN.  One of the two Congressional District directors on Howard Dean's 2003-04 New Hampshire presidential primary.  Bachelor's degree from Wabash College in Crawfordsville, Indiana, 2000; Master's degree from Harvard Divinity School.  Grew up in High Ridge, outside of St. Louis, Missouri.
Political Director Nicole Price
Previously worked for six months in field on Obama's South Carolina campaign.  Has worked on several Maryland campaigns.  Graduated from City College and Coppin State University.  Master's degree in negotiations and conflict management from the University of Baltimore.  From Baltimore.  [source Baltimore Sun].

Press Contacts
Michael Buckley
Chris Davis

Anne Arundel - 820 Ritchie Highway, Severna Park, MD 21146   ...Kwesi

Baltimore City - 813 E. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21202   ...Elizabeth Wilkins

Baltimore County/Harford - 15 E. Chesapeake Avenue, Towson, MD 21286   ...Alex

Catonsville - 2 East Rolling Crossroads, Catonsville, MD 21228   ...Alex

Chestertown - 848 High Street, Chestertown, MD 21620   ...Kwesi

Howard -  7226 Lee Deforest Drive, Suite 102, Columbia, MD 21046   ...Betsy

Lanham - 9801 Greenbelt Road, Suite 103B, Lanham, MD 20706  ...Ryan

Montgomery - 8601 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD 20910   ...Betsy

Prince George's - 1101 Mercantile Lane, Largo, MD 20774   ...Ryan

U.S. Rep. Elijah Cummings (MD-7)
Attorney General Douglas F. Gansler

More Key Endorsements
Comptroller Peter Franchot  (Jan. 10, 2008)
Congressman Albert Wynn (MD-4)  (Jan. 14, 2008)
also Wynn challenger Donna F. Edwards  (Feb. 7, 2008)


Anne Arundel County Councilman Jamie Benoit
Anne Arundel County Councilman Josh Cohen
Anne Arundel County Councilman Daryl Jones
Annapolis Alderwoman Sheila Finlayson
Annapolis Alderwoman Classie Gillis Hoyle
Annapolis Alderman Sam Shropshire
Anne Arundel County Democratic Party Activist Carl Corinthian Brooks


Senator James Brochin
Senator Delores Kelley
Delegate Emmett C. Burns, Jr.
Delegate Dan Morhaim
Baltimore County Councilman Vince Gardina
Baltimore County Councilman Ken Oliver
Baltimore County Democratic Party Activist Penny McCrimmon


Senator Lisa Gladden
Senator Verna Jones (Chair, Maryland Women for Obama)
Senator Nathaniel McFadden
Delegate Curt Anderson
Delegate Talmadge Branch
Delegate Emmett Burns, Jr
Delegate Cheryl Glenn
Delegate Hattie Harrison
Delegate Keith Haynes
Delegate Nathaniel Oaks
Delegate Barbara Robinson
Delegate Samuel I. "Sandy" Rosenberg
Delegate Shawn Z. Tarrant
Baltimore Mayor Sheila Dixon  (Jan. 21, 2008)
Baltimore City Council President Stephanie Rawlings-Blake
Baltimore City State's Attorney Patricia Jessamy
Baltimore City Councilman Bill Henry
Baltimore City Councilwoman Helen Holton
Former Baltimore City Councilman Keiffer Mitchell
Baltimore City Democratic Party Activist Donald Smith
Baltimore City Democratic Party Activist Ramona Moore Baker
Baltimore City Democratic Party Activist Gertrude Hack


Frederick County Democratic Party Activist Adam Schultz
Former Mount Airy Town Council President John Medve
Frederick County Board of Education Student Member Neha Kapoor


Harford County Councilwoman Mary Ann Lisanti
Harford County Democratic Party Activist Gloria Barnhart
Harford County Democratic Party Activist Jerome Foster
Harford County Democratic Party Activist Rich Norling


Senator James Robey
Delegate Guy Guzzone
Howard County Executive Ken Ulman  (Feb. 6, 2008)
Howard County Councilman Calvin Ball
Howard County Councilwoman Jennifer Terrasa
Howard County Democratic Party Activist Debbie Matherly


Senator Brian Frosh
Senator Robert Garagiola
Senator Jamie Raskin
Delegate Saqib Ali
Delegate William Bronrott
Delegate Brian J. Feldman
Delegate Bill Frick
Delegate Jim Gilchrist
Delegate Tom Hucker
Delegate Kirill Reznik
Delegate Herman L. Taylor, Jr.
Former State Delegate Gil Glenn
Former State Delegate Gareth Murray
Montgomery County Councilman Roger Berliner
Gaithersburg City Councilman Ryan Spiegel
Montgomery County Board of Education Member Stephen Abrams
Montgomery County Board of Education Member Chris Barclay
Montgomery County Board of Education Member Dr. Judy Docca
Montgomery County Board of Education Student Member Ben Moskowitz
Montgomery County Democratic Party Activist Elly Shaw-Belblidia
Montgomery County Democratic Party Activist Marc Korman
Montgomery County Democratic Party Activist Oscar Ramirez


Senator Ulysses Currie
Senator Nathaniel "Nat" Exum
Senator Anthony Muse
Senator Douglas JJ Peters
Delegate Aisha Braveboy
Delegate Marvin Holmes
Delegate James Hubbard
Delegate Jolene Ivey
Delegate Gerron Levi
Delegate Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr.
Delegate Justin Ross
Delegate Veronica Turner
Delegate Jay Walker
Former State Delegate Rushern Baker
Former State Delegate Joan Pitkin
Prince George's County State's Attorney Glenn Ivey
Prince George's County Sheriff Michael Jackson
Prince George's County Councilman Will Campos
Prince George's County Councilman Samuel Dean
Prince George's County Councilwoman Camille Exum
Prince George's County Council President David Harrington
Prince George's County Councilman Tony Knotts
Prince George's County Councilman Eric Olson
Bladensburg Town Councilman Cris Mendoza
Bowie Town Councilman Dennis Brady
Bowie Town Councilman Isaac Truth
Cheverly Town Councilman Micah Watson
College Park City Councilman Mark Cook
College Park City Councilman Patrick Wojahn
Edmonston Mayor Adam Ortiz
Laurel Town Council Chairman Fred Smalls
Laurel Town Councilman Michael Sarich
Former Bowie Mayor Gary Allen
Former Riverdale Park Councilwoman Novella Sargusingh
Prince George's County Board of Education Member Pat Fletcher
Prince George's County Board of Education Member Heather Iliff
Former Board of Education Chairman James Henderson
Prince George's County Democratic Party Activist Mel Franklin
Prince George's County Democratic Party Activist Alex Rodriquez
Maryland State Board of Education Student Member Renford G. Freemantle


Delegate Rudolph Cane
Kent County Commissioner William Pickrum
Queen Anne's County Commissioner Gene Ransom
Queen Anne's County Commissioner Courtney Billups
Easton Town Councilwoman Moonyene Jackson-Amis
Pocomoke City Councilwoman Tracey Cottman
Former Centerville Town Council President Mary McCarthy


Senator Thomas M. Middleton (Charles) (Feb. 6, 2008; had backed Bill Richardson)
Delegate Sue Kullen
Delegate James E. Proctor, Jr.
Calvert Board of County Commissioners President Wilson Parran
Charles County Commissioner Reuben Collins II


Democratic National Committee Member Karren Pope-Onwukwe
Former Attorney General Steve Sachs
Gustavo Torres, Executive Director, CASA de Maryland*
Maryland State Board of Education Student Member Renford G. Freemantle

*title for identification

Prince George's religious leaders (Dec. 3, 2007)
Rev. Jonathan Weaver   Rev. Delmon Coates   Rev. Joseph Lyles   Rev. JoAnn Browning   Rev. Vandy Kennedy   Rev. Charles Harrison   Pastor P.J. Edmund   Pastor Chelly Edmund   Rev. James Griffin   Rev. Barbara Hampton   Rev. Bobby Henry   Rev. Donnell Peterman   Pastor Deborah Webb  Rev. D. Mitchell Ford   Pastor Haywood Robinson   Pastor Bennie Singleton   Rev. Terence Collins   Rev. Tony Lee   Dr. Elwood Gray   Dr. Gareth Murray   Rev. Will Kenlaw

Maryland Women for Obama Steering Committee members include (Dec. 12, 2007)
Baltimore City State Senator Verna Jones (Chair of Maryland Women for Obama ), Baltimore City State Senator Lisa Gladden, Prince George's State Delegate Aisha Braveboy, Prince George's County State Delegate Jolene Ivey, Baltimore City State Delegate Cheryl Glen, Calvert County State Delegate Sue Kullen, Prince George's County State Delegate Gerron Levi, Baltimore City Councilwoman Helen Holton, Howard County Councilwoman Jennifer Terrasa, President of Baltimore City Council Stephanie Rawlings-Blake,  Baltimore City State's Attorney Patricia Jessamy, Baltimore City Board of Education Member Dr. Judy Docca, Easton City Councilmember Moonyene Jackson-Amis, Baltimore County's Penny McCrimmon, Baltimore City's Alice Torriente, Baltimore City's Veris Lee, Baltimore City's Sharane Miller, Baltimore County's Kathleen Miller, Baltimore County's Ernestine Jolivet, Prince George's County's Karren Pope Onwukwe, Prince George's County's Walakewon Blegay, Prince George's County's Roxanne Taylor, Prince George's County's Corriece Gwynn, Prince George's County's Patrice Alexander Ficklin, Montgomery County's Vanessa Ali, Montgomery County's Jean Bailey, Anne Arundel County's Bonita Phinney, Howard County's Christine Kennard and Corey Paterson, Maryland Students for Barack Obama.

Delegate Slate (announced Dec. 6, 2007)
1st Congressional District
Ryan Ewing, Obama Volunteer, Easton
Joyce Fitzpatrick, Obama Volunteer, Grasonville
Sandra Henry-Stocker, Obama Volunteer, Hurlock
Eric Krai, Obama Volunteer, Towson
Moonyene S. Jackson-Amis, Town Councilmember, Easton
Gene Ransom III, Queen Anne’s County Commissioner, Chester

2nd Congressional District
Del. Cheryl Glen, Baltimore.
Robert Johnson Jr., Obama Volunteer, Randallstown
Kathleen Miller, Obama Volunteer, Timonium
James Ward Morrow, Obama Volunteer, Essex
Kwame Rich,    Obama Volunteer, Baltimore
Dana Vickers Shelley, Obama Volunteer, Pikesville

3rd Congressional District
Dan Clements, Obama Volunteer, Annapolis
Lynn Farrow Collins, Obama Volunteer, Annapolis
Lisa Lopez Friendman, Obama Volunteer, Columbia
David Marker, Columbia, Obama Volunteer
Penny McCrimmon, Obama Volunteer, Owings Mills
Jen Terresa, Howard County Councilmember, Columbia
Robert Yochem, Obama Volunteer, Baltimore

4th Congressional District
Rushern L. Baker, Obama Volunteer, Cheverly
Walakewon Blegay, Obama Volunteer, District Heights
Michael Buckley, Obama Volunteer, Silver Spring
Mary Jane Coolen, Obama Volunteer, Cheverly
Sen. Nathaniel Exum, Capitol Height
Del. Jolene Ivey, Cheverly
Katina Royas Joy, Obama Volunteer, Bowie
Micah Watson, Town Councilmember, Cheverly

5th Congressional District
Mark Cook, City Councilmember, College Park
Del. Sue Kullen, Port Republic
Leonard Lucchi, Obama Volunteer, Calverton
Joan Pitkin, Obama Volunteer, Bowie
Paul-Alexandre Rischard, Obama Volunteer, College Park
Del. Justin Ross, Greenbelt
Roxanne Taylor, Obama Volunteer, Bowie

6th Congressional District
Goodloe Bryron Jr., Obama Volunteer, Middletown
Brian Grim, Obama Volunteer, Cumberland
Ann-Marie Luciano, Obama Volunteer, Monrovia
Tom Slater, Obama Volunteer, Frederick
Stephanie Wolf, Obama Volunteer, Frederick

7th Congressional District
Del. Curt Anderson, Baltimore
Stephanie Farquhar, Obama Volunteer, Baltimore
Sen. Lisa Gladden, Baltimore
Helen Holton, City Councilmember, Baltimore
Sen. Verna Jones, Baltimore
Sen. Nathaniel McFadden, Baltimore
Kieffer Mitchell Jr., Obama Volunteer, Baltimore

8th Congressional District
Stewart Bainum, Obama Volunteer, Chevy Chase
Rosie Engman, Obama Volunteer, Silver Spring
Del. Brian Feldman, Potomac
Minh Le, Obama Volunteer, Chevy Chase
Lynn Meier Novelli, Obama Volunteer, Gaithersburg
Sen. Jamie Raskin, Takoma Park
Elly Shaw-Belblidia, Obama Volunteer, Gaithersburg
Jason Waskey, Obama Volunteer, Rockville

John Gage - DNC member at-large and President of AFGE (announced May 9, 2008)
Prince George's County Executive Jack B. Johnson (Jackson's switch to Obama reported by the Washington Post on May 13, 2008; he was a pledged Clinton delegate who endorsed her on Feb. 2, 2008)
Greg Pecoraro - DNC member (announced May 17, 2008)

Copyright © 2008  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action