Obama for America Iowa Caucus Field Organization
One of the noteworthy stories of the 2008 campaign is the unprecedented field organization built by the Obama campaign.  This was critical to his success in Iowa, which in turn propelled him towards the nomination.  The campaign was very aggressive in building a strong field organization early on.  Drew Miller of the Bleeding Heartland community blog, writing on a March 5, 2007 Obama organizational meeting in Story County, reported of the campaign that: "They hope to have twelve Iowa offices open by the end of March.  They have six regions right now, fifteen field organizers on the ground, and hope to hire a total of thirty-five by mid-March."  Eleven field offices were up and running by late April 2007.  By the close of the campaign there were at least 165 people out in the field.

County Leadership Committees

North West Iowa RFD: Andrew Wiese - Came to the campaign from the South Dakota Farmers Union.  Prior to that, he worked as a field organizer for the South Dakota Democratic Party during Sen. Tom Daschle's campaign in 2004  and Sen. Tim Johnson’s successful re-election campaign in 2002.
Counties:  Buena Vista, Calhoun, Cherokee, Dickinson, Emmet, Ida, Lyon, O'Brien, Osceola, Palo Alto, Plymouth, Pocahontas, Sac, Sioux, Woodbury.

Sioux City:  1322 Pierce Street, Sioux City, IA 51105
Julia Corrin, Adam Elkington, Nate Horning, Justin Huck, Jamal Pope, Jamie Shufflebarger, Thomas Zimmerman

Algona:  14 Dodge St, Algona
...grand opening on June 30, 2007 with Sen. Tom Daschle.
Nathaniel Hundt

Spencer: 301 Grand Ave Spencer, IA 51301
...grand opening on June 30, 2007 with Sen. Tom Daschle.
Bess Evans, Miranda Malkin

South West Iowa RFD: Rory Steele - Did GOTV in Washington State in the 2006 cycle.  Former Marine.  See also: Jeff Zeleny.  "In West Iowa, Obama’s Man Thinks Locally."  New York Times, Nov. 26, 2007.
21 counties:  Adair, Adams, Audubon, Carroll, Cass, Clarke, Crawford, Decatur, Fremont, Greene, Guthrie, Harrison, Mills, Monona, Montgomery, Page, Pottawattamie, Ringgold, Shelby, Taylor and Union.

Council Bluffs:  500 West Broadway, Ste. 150, Council Bluffs, IA 51503
John Bivona, Alexandra Coll, Kristine Kolky, Michael Lindley, Erin McCann, Jim Nam, Nathaniel Troy, Jr.

Carroll:  225 West 4th Street, Carroll, IA 51401
Brian Albert, Brendan Beattie

Creston:  121 N. Elm Street, Creston, IA 50801
Nyssa Aragon-Zeula, Holly Licht

North Central RFD: Chris Lewis -

Ames:  303 Welch Avenue,  Ames, IA 50014
Joe Cupka, Matthew Kireker, Melissa Ness, Christopher Otness, Jennifer Watts, Ashley Wiegner

Fort Dodge:  12-11th Avenue North, Fort Dodge, IA 50501
Joseph Boswell, Heather Strachan, C'Reda Weeden, Fred Wong

Mason City:  503 South Federal Avenue, Ste. B, Mason City, IA 50401
Brian Brothman, Nick Buis, Lindsey Pagel, Jerry Saavedra, Shannon Valley

Polk County RFD: Chelsea Waliser- Worked on the communications staff of the Washington Senate Democratic Caucus during the 2007 legislative session.  Political director for U.S. Rep .Adam Smith during the 2006 election cycle, during which she ran south Puget Sound GOTV for the 2006 Washington state Coordinated Campaign.  Field organizer on U.S. Sen. Patty Murray's 2004 re-election campaign.  Washington state native and graduate of the University of Puget Sound.

Des Moines (State Hdqtrs):  323 E. Locust, Des Moines, IA  50309

West Des Moines 1309 50th St, West Des Moines
Nathan Blake, Erin Castle, Caroline Grey, Robert Martin, Jaclyn Urness...David Gearey, Anna Markowski, Lukas McGowan

Des Moines II:  603 E. 2nd Street, Des Moines, IA 50309

Yohannes Abraham, Chad Binge, Mario Bonifacio, Ronnie Cho, Patrick Choquette, Aaron Gardner, Terry Hanson, Francis Iacobucci, Michael Kim, Clarissa Kornell, Samuel Liebert, Ryan Lynch, Erika Rasey, Quinn Staudt, Alicia Sutton, Simeon Talley, Adam Ukman, Lily West, Patrick Whitty...Joseph Barbiero, Juan Lamata, Matthew Robb

South Central RFD: Lauren Kidwell - Regional field director for the 4th CD with the Minnesota Coordinated Campaign in 2006.  Worked in Senator Obama's DC Senate office from January 2005-June 2006 mainly as a legislative correspondent.  Regional director for NW Illinois on Obama's 2004 general election campaign for U.S. Senate; field staffer in Central Illinois on Obama's primary campaign for U.S. Senate.  Graduate of the University of Illinois.

Indianola:  222 W Salem Avenue, Indianola, IA 50125
Ian Adams, Jennifer Cheyne, Jeff Philips

Knoxville:  108 E. Robinson Street, Knoxville, IA 50138
Noah Glusenkamp, Aletheia Henry

Marshalltown:  31 South 1st Street, Marshalltown, IA 50158
Matthew LaRocque, Tyler Lechtenberg, Atenogenes Villarreal

Newton:  212 1st Avenue W, Newton, IA 50208
John Aho, Timothy Anderson

Ottumwa:  224 East 2nd Street, Suite 1, Ottumwa, IA 52501
Margaret Hansbrough, Colin Milligan, Alexandra Moni, Hollie Saunders, Chris Zielinsk

Perry:  1214 Willis Ave, Perry, Iowa 50220
Anna Humphrey

x RFD : Katie Ingebretson - Worked on Virginia Victory 2005, helping to elect Tim Kaine governor.

Cedar Falls:  4807 University Avenue, Ste. 101, Cedar Falls, IA 50613
Sara El Amine, Sarah Fenn, Clare Gallagher, Tavis Hall, Grant Lahmann, Benjamin Locks, Matt Nappe, Dustin Smith, Shira Sternberg

Charles City:  200 North Main Street, Suite 4, Charles City, IA 50616
Annick Febrey

Decorah:  300 West Water Street, Decorah, IA 52101
Million Fikre, Victoria McCullough

Independence:  206 1st Street East, Independence, IA 50644
Audra Schmidt

Oelwein:  1 South Frederick, Oelwein, IA 50662
Kyle Strosahl-Johnson

Waterloo:  425 Franklin Street, Suite FB, Waterloo, IA  50703
William Garrett, Maria Thomas

Waverly: 104 East Bremer Avenue, Waverly, IA 50677
Alek Wipperman

East Central RFD: Hallie Schneir - Worked on Virginia Victory 2005, helping to elect Tim Kaine governor.  Oregon City field organizer on Carry Oregon (the 2004 Oregon Democratic Coordinated Campaign).

Cedar Rapids:  1420 1st Avenue NE, Room 105, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402
...Michelle Obama officially opened on April 28.
Derek Eadon, Dena Gleason, Michael Halle, Natalie Hiatt, Daniel Martin, Shira Miller, Tim Ossowski, Allison Pulliam, Christopher Torres, Jeff Vockrodt, Karen Wohlleben...Hy Safran

Iowa City:  393 East College Street, Iowa City, IA 52240   319.358.5515
Greg Degen, Douglas Dorando, Stephen Dunwoody, Andinio Fluker, Emily Jakobsen, Christopher Liddell-Westefeld, Anthony Rediger, Michael Reynertson, Lindsay Scola...Brian McGrane, Prianka Sharma, Nicole Stickel, Ryan Tures

North East RFD: Brent Welder - Outreach director for Congressman Patrick Murphy, Jan.-March 2007.  GOTV director on Patrick Murphy for U.S. Congress, Fall 2006.  Campaign manager of Andy Warren for U.S. Congress, Spring 2006.  Field Director at the Massachusetts Democratic Party, 2005.   Lead field organizer in Bucks County on the Pennsylvania Coordinated Campaign in Fall 2004.  National field staff on John Kerry for President, 2003-04: started in the Iowa Caucus campaign as lead field organizer for Marshall, Tama, Iowa Counties and parts of Story County, then Western Georgia regional field director for the Georgia primary, lead field organizer in Central Wisconsin for the Wisconsin primary, lead field organizer in the Upper Peninsula for the Michigan Primary; and in the summer worked on the communications/Internet team at national headquarters.  Interned on Tom Harkin for U.S. Senate in 2002.

Dubuque:  219 West 9th Street, Dubuque, IA 52001
John Jenkins, Jr., Kevin Lawler, Nick Meyer, Megan Simpson, John Alec Strickling, Vanessa Waserman

Clinton:  1629-1663 Lincoln Way, Clinton, IA 52732
William Gibbons, John Keig, David Vorland

Elkader: 110 Mulberry Street, Elkader, IA  52043
Orrin Evans, Genevieve Murphy, James Schuelke

Maquoketa: 106 South Main Street, Maquoketa, IA 52060
Eric Zoberman

Anamosa:  405 E. Main Street Suite A, Anamosa, IA 52205

South East RFD: Chelsea Kammerer- Deputy field director for the MN DFL Coordinated Campaign in 2006.  Fundraiser for Sen. Dianne Feinstein in Spring 2006.  Assistant to the finance director at the DCCC, 2005.  Field organizer in Anchorage on Tony Knowles' 2004 race for U.S. Senate in Alaska.  Graduated from Georgetown University in 2004.

Davenport:  3546 North Brady Street, Davenport, IA 52803
Mehdi Alhassani, Ann Dailey, Jill Dykhoff, Alison Griffin, Erin Hannigan, Kevin Harris, Adam Hoyer, Joe Kennedy, Nirav Sanghani, Tripp Wellde

Burlington:  1000 North Roosevelt, Ste. 8, Burlington, IA 52601
Seth London, David Sawyer, Ari Schoenholtz

Fairfield: 109 North Court Street, Fairfield, IA 52556
...grand opening celebration on Oct. 27, 2007
Graham Wilson

Fort Madison:  2426 Avenue L, Fort Madison, IA 52627
Jennifer Devine, Christopher Farrell

Muscatine:  211 West 2nd Street, Muscatine, IA 52761
Sara Buettner-Connelly, Kiana Scott, Carianna Suiter

Here is another list, developed from the web:

Obama for America Iowa Field Organizers by County (partial list)

Allamakee – James Schuelke

Appanoose – Colin Milligan

Black Hawk (Cedar Falls) – Benjamin Locks

Boone – Matthew Kireker

Bremer – Alek Wipperman

Buchanan – Audra Schmidt

Buena Vista – Katie Malkin

Carroll – Brian Albert

Cedar – Stephen Dunwoody

Cerro Gordo – Lindsey Pagel

Cherokee – Justin Huck

Chickasaw – Million Fikre

Clarke – Nyssa Aragon

Clay – Bess Evans

Clayton – Orrin Evans

Clinton – John Keig

Crawford – John Bivona

Dallas – Lukas McGowan

Davis – Colin Milligan

Decatur – Nyssa Aragon

Delaware – Genevieve Murphy

Dickinson – Bess Evans

Dubuque – Megan Simpson

Floyd – Annick Febrey

Fremont – Alexandra Coll

Greene – Brendan Beattie

Guthrie – Brendan Beattie

Hancock – Nick Buis

Hardin – Jennifer Watts

Harrison – John Bivona

Henry – Seth London

Humboldt – Heather Strachan

Iowa – Doug Dorando

Jackson – Eric Zoberman

Jasper  – John Aho

Johnson – Dean Fluker, Christopher Liddell-Westefeld

Jones – Genevieve Murphy

Kossuth – Nathaniel Hundt

Lee – Chris Farrell

Linn – Derek Eadon, Dena Gleason, Michael Halle, Allison Pulliam, Chris Torres, Jeff Vockrodt

Madison – Jeff Philips

Marion  – Abby Gallagher, Aletheia Henry

Marshall – Tyler Lechtenberg

Mitchell – Million Fikre, Annick Febrey

Muscatine – Carrianna Suiter

Page – Alexandra Coll

Palo Alto – Nathan Hundt

Polk – Ronnie Cho, Aaron Gardner, Caroline Grey, Francis Iacobucci, Sam Liebert, Alicia Sutton, Quinn Staudt, Jaclyn (Jaci) Urness

Pottawattamie – Jim Nam

Poweshiek – Matthew La Rocque

Sac – Justin Huck

Scott – Jillian Dykhoff, Adam Hoyer, Trip Wellde

Shelby – John Bivona

Story – Joe Cupka, Christopher Otness

Tama – Grant Lahmann

Wapello – Chris Zielinski

Warren – Jeff Philips

Washington – Kiana Scott

Webster – Heather Strachan

Winneshiek – Victoria McCullough

Woodbury – Adam Elkington, Nick Horning, Nathan Hundt

Worth – Nick Buis

Wright – Joe Boswell
Copyright © 2008  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action