John McCain-Organization, Virginia
updated February 13, 2008

JOHN McCAIN 2008, INC. (March 1, 2007)

VIRGINIA LEADERSHIP TEAM  (announced Jan. 31, 2008)
Co-Chair U.S. Sen. John Warner
(endorsement announced Feb. 26, 2007)  First elected to the Senate in 1978.  Secretary of the Navy, 1972-74.  Under Secretary of Navy starting in Feb. 1969.  Attorney in private practice.  Assistant U.S. Attorney.  Law degree from University of Virginia Law School.  U.S Marine Corps during the Korean War.  .B.S. from Washington and Lee University, 1949.  Served in the U.S. Navy during World War II.
Co-Chair Delegate Chris Saxman
(announced Nov., 2007)  Has represented Virginia's 20th District since 2002; includes Counties of Augusta (part), Highland, and Rockingham (part); City of Staunton.  General manager of Shenandoah Valley Water.  B.A. in history from Washington & Lee University, 1987.
Co-Chair Former Attorney General Jerry Kilgore
(announced Jan. 31, 2008)  Was state chairman for Rudy Giuliani's presidential campaign.  Currently, he is a partner and chair of Williams Mullen's Multistate Corporate Compliance & Public Policy Group, a Richmond-based law firm.  Republican nominee for governor in 2005.  Virginia's Attorney General from 2002- 06.  Bachelor's degree from Clinch Valley College and law degree from the College of William and Mary.

Steering Committee
U.S. Representative Tom Davis
Former Secretary of State Lawrence Eagleburger
Delegate Dave Albo -- Chairman, Courts of Justice
Delegate Bill Carrico
Delegate Tom Gear
Delegate Phil Hamilton -- Chairman, Health, Welfare and Institutions, Vice-Chairman, Appropriations
Delegate Clarke Hogan
Senator Robert Hurt
Delegate Terry Kilgore -- Chairman, Commerce and Labor
Delegate Joe May -- Chairman, Transportation
Delegate Don Merricks
Senator Ryan McDougle
Delegate Dave Nutter
Delegate John O'Bannon
Delegate Glenn Oder
Delegate Robert Orrock
Delegate Ed Scott
Delegate Bob Tata -- Chairman, Education Committee

More members of the leadership team
Steven Apicella -- former chairman, Stafford County Republican Party
David Avella -- 8th Congressional District Chairman
Constance Bedell -- Executive Director, Coalition Against the Tax Referendum
Chris Braunlich -- former member, Fairfax County School Board
Bob Calhoun -- former State Senator
Vincent Callahan -- former Delegate, 20 terms
Paulina Y. "Polly" Campbell -- Secretary, Republican Party of Virginia
Coby Dillard -- Iraq War veteran, USN
Frank and Becki Donatelli
Wyatt Durrette -- Virginia Republican nominee for Attorney General 1981and 1985 nominee for Governor, 1976 and 1980 Chairman Virginia for Reagan campaign
Tony Elar -- Warren County Republican Party Chairman, former Giuliani coordinator
Paul Galanti -- former Vietnam POW with McCain and retired Navy commander
Jason Gray -- 4th Congressional District Chairman
Jimmy Hazel
Buzz Hawley -- former member, Virginia State Central Republican Committee
Pete Hegseth -- Executive Director of Vets for Freedom, Iraq War veteran, Bronze Star recipient
R. Christian Hoff
Jim Hyland -- Fairfax County Republican Party Chairman
Shaun Kenney -- Former Communications Director, Republican Party of Virginia
Bobbie Kilberg
Bill Kilberg
Michael Lowe -- Matthews County Republican Party Chairman
Fred Malek -- Finance Chairman, Republican Party of Virginia
Courtney M. Malveaux -- Chairman, Richmond Republican Committee
Bruce Meyer -- 2nd Congressional District Chairman, former Thompson coordinator
Connie Meyer -- Chairwoman, Virginia Republican Professional Network
J. Randall Minchew -- immediate past Chairman, Loudoun Republican Committee
Rick Neel -- former chairman of Harrisonburg and Rockingham County GOP Committee
Wayne Ozmore -- former 4th Congressional District Chairman
Carter Pate  [ed. - announced in 2007 as State Finance Chair; is managing partner of PricewaterhouseCoopers Washington Federal Practice]
Ridge Porter
Daniel Presgraves -- Sheriff, Page County, incoming Page County Republican Party Chairman
Pam Pryor
Bryan M. Rhode -- Assistant Richmond Commonwealth's Attorney
John Sherman -- retired CEO Scott & Stringfellow
Craig Shirley -- author, Reagan's Revolution
Ed Slavis -- Iraq War veteran, served three tours, fought in 2004 Battle for Fallujah
Chuck Smith -- Virginia Beach Republican Party Chairman
Andrew Shelnutt -- Student Body President George Mason University
Roger Sullivan -- President Virginia Vets Coalition
Lee Talley -- 2nd Senatorial District Chairman
Peter L .Trible, Jr. -- Essex County Republican Committee Chairman
Joseph P. Underwood -- former Fairfax County Republican Party Chairman
Wade Zirkle -- Founder of Vets for Freedom. Iraq War Veteran, Purple Heart recipient

Later Endorsements
(announced Feb. 12, 2008 a.m.)
Senator Walter Stosch  (announced Feb. 9)
Senator John Watkins  (announced Feb. 9)
Delegate John Cosgrove (announced Feb. 11)
Delegate Terrie Suit
Delegate Tommy Wright
Jeri Allen, Greene County Supervisor
Roger W. Cheek, Bedford County Supervisor
Pablo Cuevas, Rockingham County Supervisor
Richard Havasy, Louisa County Supervisor
Mark Johnson, Orange County Supervisor
Mike Skeens, Greene County Supervisor

Congresswoman Thelma Drake (VA-2) (announced Feb. 11, 2008)

Former Gov. Jim Gilmore (announced Feb. 9, 2008)

Attorney General Bob McDonnell (announced Feb. 8, 2008; was state co-chair for Fred Thompson's presidential campaign)

Congressman Eric Cantor (VA-7) (announced Feb. 8, 2008)

Former U.S. Sen. and Gov. George Allen (announced Feb. 7, 2008; was state co-chair for Fred Thompson's presidential campaign)

Congressman Tom Davis (VA-11) (announced Jan. 15, 2008)

Steering Committee Members
Hon. Jim Gilmore, Former Governor, Commonwealth of Virginia
Attorney General Bob McDonnell, Commonwealth of Virginia
Senator Robert Hurt, Chatham, VA
Delegate John Cosgrove, Chesapeake, VA
Delegate Tom Gear, Hampton, VA
Delegate Terry Kilgore, Gate City, VA
Delegate Dave Nutter, Christiansburg, VA
Delegate John O'Bannon, Richmond, VA
Delegate Glenn Oder, Newport News, VA
Delegate Chris Saxman, Staunton, VA
Delegate Ed Scott, Madison, VA
Delegate Bob Tata, Virginia Beach, VA
Supervisor Richard Havasy, Green Springs District
Supervisor Pat Herrity, Springfield, VA
Committee Members
Diana Banister, Pro-family Advocate, Alexandria, VA
Andresen Blom, Former Communications Director, Human Life International, Winchester, VA
Malia Blom, Director,, Manassas Park, VA
Georgia Blom, Parish Council of Catholic Women, Winchester, VA
Paul Bothwell, Pro-life Advocate, Arlington, VA
Chris Braunlich, Former member of the Fairfax County School Board, Alexandria, VA
Emily Buchanan, Executive Director, Susan B. Anthony List, Arlington, VA
Cristina Burelli, Executive Director, Alliance for the Family, VA
Mary Brunette Cannon, Former executive director, The Bioethics Project, Arlington, VA
Jennifer Boeke Caterini, 2008 Vitae Caring Foundation Gala Chair
Frank Buono, Pro-life, Pro-family Advocate, Arlington, VA
Miriam Buono, Pro-life, Pro-family Advocate, Arlington, VA
John R. Caterini, Pro-life Advocate, Arlington, VA
Robert Carlson, Pro-family Advocate, Sully District GOP chairman, Centreville, VA
David Carradini, Chair, International Youth Committee, Fairfax, VA
Joseph Cella, Co-founder, Fidelis; Founder/President, National Catholic Prayer Breakfast, Fairfax, VA
Linda Chavez, President, Center for Equal Opportunity, Purcellville, VA
Karen Czarnecki, Pro-life Advocate, Arlington, VA
Marjorie Dannenfelser, President, Susan B. Anthony List, Arlington, VA
Martin Dannenfelser, Former Vice President, Family Research Council, Arlington, VA
Cathy Deeds, Former deputy director for govt. relations for Family Research Council, Alexandria, VA
Robert Destro, Professor, Catholic University of America School of Law, Arlington, VA
Kathleen Dezio, Pro-life Advocate, Alexandria, VA
Joseph Esposito, Former Deputy Undersecretary for international Affairs, VA
Jonathan Fellows, Pro-life, Pro-family Advocate,  Alexandria, VA
Marjorie Fellows, Pro-life, Pro-family Advocate, Alexandria, VA
Keith Fimian, Pro-family Advocate, Centreville, VA
Bill Finerfrock, Pro-family Advocate, former Springfield GOP Chairman, Springfield, VA
Michael Frey, Republican Supervisor, Sully District, Fairfax County, VA
Dr. Mary Ellen Gallagher, Pro-life Physician, Arlington, VA
Chris Gersten, Chairman, Fatherhood and Marriage Leadership Institute (FAMLI), Purcellville, VA
Carlyle Gregory, Consultant for pro-life, pro-family candidates, Falls Church, VA
Michelle (Powers) Gress, Director of Programs, Westchester Institute for Ethics and the Human Person, Alexandria, VA
Joseph Grogan, Former Administrator Compassion Capital Fund, Administration for Children and Families, Alexandria, VA
Jacqueline Halbig, Former Pro-family Lobbyist for Family Research Council & Christian Coalition, Alexandria, VA
Christian Hamaker, Church Deacon and Christian Film Critic, Fairfax, VA
James Hill, Pro-life Advocate, Manassas Park, VA
Rev. Rodger Hunter-Hall, Assistant Professor Notre Dame Graduate School, Alexandria, VA
Shaun Kenney, Former Communications Director, Republican Party of Virginia, Kents Store, VA
Patrick Kernan, Pro-life, family, marriage and military advocate, Burke, VA
Margaret Lewis, Winchester Chapter of Christian Family Movement, Winchester, VA
Cindy Lindsey, Pro-life, Pro-military Advocate, Dayton, VA
Philip Ludvigson, Pro-life, pro-family. pro-marriage, military family advocate, Alexandria, VA
Elizabeth Maier, Former Legislative Assistant, National Right to Life Committee, Arlington, VA
Maurice McBride, President, Family Action Council International, VA
Laura McLaughlin, Pro-life Advocate, Arlington, VA
Susan Mea, Pro-family Advocate, Arlington, VA
Pedro C. Moreno, Pro-family Leader, Warrenton, VA
Penny Nance, Former president, Kid's First Coalition, Fairfax, VA
Mary Alice Patterson, Loudoun County Republican Women's Club, Leesburg, VA
Robert W. Patterson, Former Senior Director, Family Research Council, Leesburg, VA
Frank Puleo, Pro-family Advocate, Fredricksburg, VA
Shannon Royce, Former Executive Director, the Arlington Group, Arlington, VA
Austin Ruse, President, Catholic Family and Human Rights Institute and Former President of the Culture of Life Foundation, Alexandria, VA
Cathy Ruse, Esq., Former chief pro-life spokesman for the U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops, Alexandria, VA
Mike Thompson, Jr., Pro-family Advocate, Vice Chairman, Fairfax County Republican Committee, Burke, VA
Maureen Thompson, Pro-family Advocate, Leader in Daughters of the American Revolution, Burke, VA
Michael Thompson, Sr., Pro-life Leader, Active Fairfax County GOP Member, Springfield, VA
Patrick Trueman, Former Chief, Child Exploitation and Obscenity Section, U.S. Department of Justice, Oakton, VA
Danny Vargas, Pro-family Advocate, Chairman of the National Republican Hispanic Assembly

Professional position and organization provided for identification purposes only

Mr. Larry Brannock -- Chairman, Grayson Republican Committee
Mrs. Mary Campbell -- Member, Virginia State Central Committee
Ms. Carla Cash-Harris -- Chair, Emporia/Greensville Republican Committee
Mrs. Margaret Clark -- Chair, Patrick Republican Committee
Captain John G. Colgan -- US Navy (Ret)
Mrs. Catherine Colgan -- Former Member, Virginia State Central Committee
Mr. John Dalton -- Chairman, Radford Republican Committee
Ms. Shirley Darnauer -- Member, Virginia State Central Committee
Mr. Ed Early -- Chairman, Charlotte Republican Committee
Mr. Ray Ergenbright -- Former Chairman, Staunton City Republican Committee
Ms. Carol W. Ford -- Republican Activist
Mr. Warren B. French, Jr. -- Former Chairman, Republican Party of Virginia
Mr. Jim Kaplan -- Chairman, Fairfax City Republican Committee
Mr. Anthony Kostelecky -- Chairman, Manassas Republican Committee
Mr. Donald Lawson -- Chairman, Henry Republican Committee
Ms. Anna Lee -- Member, Virginia State Central Committee and Vice Chair, Fairfax County Republican Committee
Ms. Chrissi Lee -- Chair, Virginia Teenage Republicans
Mr. Gary Lofton -- Former Chairman, Frederick Republican Committee
Mr. John Marsden -- Chairman, Prince Edward Republican Committee
Mr. George N. McMath -- Former State Delegate and former Chairman, Republican Party of Virginia
Mr. Walter Mettler -- Former Chairman, Williamsburg Republican Committee
Mr. Neil Miller -- Member, Virginia State Central Committee and Representative, Young Republican Federation of Virginia
Mr. Michael Monahan -- Chairman, Shenandoah Republican Committee
Mr. David O'Kelley -- Member, Virginia State Central Committee
Mr. James Powell -- Former Chairman, Buckingham Republican Committee
Ms. Teresa Preston -- Chair, Franklin City/Southampton County Republican Committee
Mr. Tim Raynor -- Chairman, Accomack Republican Committee
Mr. William Rilee -- Chairman, King & Queen Republican Committee
State Senator Walter A. Stosch
Mr. Stephen Trent -- Chairman, Suffolk Republican Committee
Mr. John Tucker -- Chairman, Madison Republican Committee
State Senator John C. Watkins

Melchior Baltazar   Christian Braunlich   Paul Cofoni   Charles Curran   Mike Devine   Bob Dinkel   Phil Duke   Thomas Farrell   Raul Fernandez   Bill Fetsch   Mark Frantz   Janet Hale   Christian Hoff   Mark Hughes   Tod Hullin   Christopher Jehn   Bob Johnson   Bobbie Kilberg   Curt Kolcun   Jim LeBlanc   John Lee  Ted Leonsis   Jim Leto   Paul Lombardi   Jack London   John Love   Fred Malek   Titi McNeill   Tim Meyers   Champ Mitchell   Kent Murphy   Bob Nelson   Gary Pan   Carter Pate   Sterling Phillips   Michael Powell   Rob Quartel   Fuad Sahouri   Mary Sahouri   Brad Schwartz   Cory Starr   Stephen Vermillion   Earle Williams   James Williams   Al Zapanta

and newspaper endorsements:
The Fredericksburg Free-Lance Star  (02/08/08)
Danville Register & Bee  (02/08/08)
Times Community Newspapers  (02/07/08)
(19 newspapers - Annandale Times, Burke Times, Centreville Times, Chantilly Times, Clarke Times-Courier, Culpeper Times, Fairfax Times, Fairfax Station Times, Fauquier Times-Democrat, Fauquier Weekend, Gainesville Times, Great Falls Times, Herndon Times, Loudoun Times-Mirror, McLean Times, Rappahannock News, Reston Times, Springfield Times, Vienna Times) 
Copyright © 2007, 2008  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action