John McCain-Organization, Ohio
updated March 3, 2008

JOHN McCAIN 2008, INC. (March 1, 2007)
JOHN McCAIN 2008 - THE EXPLORATORY COMMITTEE  (filed with the FEC to establish on Nov. 16, 2006)
Chairman former U.S. Sen. Mike DeWine
(announced Feb. 20, 2007)  Elected to the U.S. Senate in 1994, re-elected in 2000, defeated in 2006.   Unsuccessfully challenged Sen. John Glenn in 1992.  Elected Lieutenant Governor of Ohio in 1990.  Elected to the U.S. House in 1982 and served eight years.  Elected to the Ohio State Senate, 1980.  Elected Greene County Prosector, 1976.  Assistant Prosecuting Attorney for Greene County.  Bachelor's degree in education from Miami University (Oxford, Ohio), 1969 and a J.D. from Ohio Northern University, 1972.

Cleveland - 1101 Carnagie Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115   ...614-307-7041

Columbus - 211 South 5th St, Columbus, OH 43215   ...614-307-6600

Cincinnati - 8260 Northcreek Drive, Suite 300, Cincinnati, Ohio 45236   ...614-307-1065

Dayton - 120 W 1st St, Dayton, OH   ...614-519-3553   opened Feb. 27

Toledo - 1724 Indian Wood Cir., Suite F, Maumee, OH   ...614-307-5954

endorsed by
U.S. Sen. George Voinovich  (Feb. 8, 2008)
U.S. Rep. Steven LaTourette (OH-14) (Feb. 7, 2007) +
U.S. Rep. Deborah Pryce (OH-15) (Feb. 2, 2008)
House Minority Leader John Boehner (OH-8)  (Feb. 13, 2008)
U.S. Rep. Pat Tiberi (OH-12)  (Feb. 18, 2008)
U.S. Rep. Bob Latta (OH-5)  (Feb. 29, 2008)
U.S. Rep. Ralph Regula (OH-16)  (Feb. 29, 2008)
U.S. Rep. Mike Turner (OH-3)  (Feb. 29, 2008)
U.S. Rep. Jean Schmidt (OH-2)

State Legislators  (March 1, 2008)
Speaker of the Ohio House of Representatives Jon Husted (R-District 37)  (Dec. 19, 2007) +
State Senate President Bill Harris
State Senator Steve Austria -- Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives (OH-7)
State Senator John Carey
State Senator Keith Faber
State Senator Tim Grendell
State Senator Bob Spada
State Senator Steve Stivers -- Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives (OH-15)
State Senator Mark Wagoner
State Representative John Adams
State Representative Kevin Bacon
State Representative Lou Blessing
State Representative Matt Dolan
State Representative Clyde Evans
State Representative Larry Flowers
Sta te Representative Bruce Goodwin
State Representative Cliff Hite
State Representative Jay Hottinger
State Representative Matt Huffman
State Representative Jim Hughes
State Representative Shannon Jones
State Representative Ross McGregor
State Representative Thomas Patton
State Representative Barbara Sears
State Representative Arlene Setzer
State Representative Gerald Stebelton
State Representative Jimmy Stewart
State Representative Jeff Wagner
State Representative Shawn Webster
State Representative John White
State Representative Larry Wolpert
State Representative Jim Zehringer

Local Ohio Leaders for McCain (announced March 3, 2008)
Adams County
County Commissioner Brian Baldridge
Dick Baldridge

Athens County
John Blom

Auglaize County
Tess Elshoff

Belmont County
Kent Moore -- Chairman, Belmont County Republican Party

Butler County
Cindy Carpenter -- Clerk of County Courts
Tom Ellis -- Chairman, Butler County Republican Executive Committee
Councilman Marty Judd -- City of Fairfield
Mike McNamara -- Member, Butler County Republican Central Committee
Nancy Nix -- Butler County Treasurer
Scott Owens -- Political Director, Butler County Republican Party

Champaign County
Than Johnson -- CEO, Champaign Residential Services, Inc.

Clark County
Commissioner Dan Martin -- Springfield City

Clinton County
Geoff Phillips -- Wilmington City Treasurer

Columbiana County
David Johnson -- Chairman of the Columbiana County Republican Executive Committee

Cuyahoga County
Mayor Bruce H. Akers -- City of Pepperpike
Mayor Marlene Anielski -- City of Walton Hills
Mayor Pamela Bobst -- City of Rocky River
Mayor Dennis Clough -- City of Westlake
Mayor Gregory S. Costabile -- City of Mayfield Heights
Sara J. Harper -- former Judge, Ohio State Appeals Court
Mayor Tom Perciak -- City of Strongsville
Stacey Polk
Lisa Stickan -- President, Cleveland Young Republicans
Lucy Stickan -- member, Cuyahoga County Republican Executive Committee
Mayor Debbie Sutherland - City of Bay Village

Delaware County
Jan Antonoplos -- Clerk of County Court
Chairman Steve Cuckler -- Delaware County Republican Executive Committee
County Commissioner Kris Jordan

Fairfield County
David Landefeld -- County Prosecuting Attorney

Franklin County
D. Michael Crites -- former U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Ohio
Maureen Crites
Mayor Cheryl L. Grossman -- former Mayor of Grove City
Jim Samuel
Pastor Aaron Wheeler, Sr.

Geauga County
Lou Mucci -- Chairman, Geauga County Republican Party

Greene County
Brenda Lewis -- Chairwoman, Greene County Republican Central Committee
Adolpho Tornichio -- Assistant Greene County Prosecuting Attorney

Guernsey County
Keith Plummer -- Guernsey County Prosecuting Attorney

Hamilton County
Councilwoman Leslie Ghiz -- City of Cincinnati
Greg Hartmann -- Hamilton County Clerk of Court
Matt Jones -- Chief of Staff to Council Member Leslie Ghiz
Maggie Nafziger -- Executive Director, Hamilton County Republican Party
Mike Newman -- Partner, Dinsmore and Shohl
George Vincent -- Chairman, Hamilton County Republican Party

Hancock County
Chase Francis -- Young Republican Regional Vice Chair
Former Mayor Tony Iriti -- City of Findlay

Jackson County
Aaron Michael -- Chairman, Jackson County Republican Party

Knox County
Sandra Mizer -- Treasurer of Knox County
Tim Spiekerman -- Professor, Kenyon College

Lake County
Janet Clair -- Chairwoman, Lake County Republican Party
Dale Fellows -- Chairman, Lake County Republican Party

Lawrence County
Ray "Moose" Dutey -- County Auditor and Lawrence County Republican Executive Committee Chairman

Licking County
Neil Carson -- Licking County Republican Party Central Committee member and former Chairman
Ronald Van Atta -- former Chairman, Licking County Republican Central Committee

Lucas County
Councilman George Sarantou -- City of Toledo

Mercer County
Rita Schmitmeyer -- member, Mercer County Republican Central Committee

Miami County
Former Councilman Todd Severt -- City of Troy

Montgomery County
Sandra Brasington -- Executive Director, Montgomery County Republican Party
Lieutenant Jim Butler (U.S. Navy, 1995-2000) -- Graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy and F-14 Pilot
Former County Commissioner Chuck Curran
Jim Davis -- County Coroner
Pat Flannigan -- Ohio Republican State Central Committee
Gregg Gantt -- Chairman of the Montgomery County Republican Party
Greg Hanahan -- Miami Township Administrator and German Township Trustee
Katy Hill -- Montgomery County Young Republican Chair
Councilwoman Belinda Kenley -- City of Centerville
Mayor Mark Kingseed -- City of Centerville
Dave Landon -- former Chairman, Montgomery County Republican Central Committee
Former Mayor Marilou Smith -- City of Kettering

Ottawa County
Former Mayor Tom Brown -- City of Port Clinton

Perry County
Thomas Green -- member, Perry County Republican Central Committee

Pickaway County
Gayle Spangler -- Circleville City Auditor

Richland County
County Commissioner Ed Olson

Sandusky County
Mayor Terry Overmyer -- City of Fremont

Shelby County
Bob Luckey

Stark County
Curt Braden -- Chairman, Stark County Republican Party
Shirley Jones -- Chairwoman, Stark County Republican Party

Summit County
Mayor Don Robart -- City of Cuyahoga Falls
City Councilman Matt Riehl -- City of Stow City

Union County
Mayor Chris Schmenk -- City of Marysville

Van Wert County
Angela Snyder

Warren County
Mayor Pete Beck -- Vice Mayor and former Mayor of Mason
Shirley Sadler

Wayne County
Dorothy Ginther -- Chairwoman, Wayne County Republican Party

Former Elected Officials include:
former U.S. Rep Rob Portman  (Feb. 26, 2008)
Cincinnati native, represented Ohio's second district from 1993-2005. After leaving Congress Portman went on to serve as the United States Trade Representative. From 2006-07 Portman served as Director of the OMB.  He is currently of counsel with the Cincinnati office of the law firm Squire, Sanders & Dempsey.

(from March 1, 2008 release)
former Ohio Attorney General and former Auditor of State Betty Montgomery

former Ohio Attorney General and former Auditor of State Jim Petro

former State Representative Ben Rose

former State Representative Tom Raga

also, on Jan. 4, 2008 Ohio campaign Chair Mike DeWine and Speaker Jon Husted today filed a full slate of 170 delegates and alternate delegates including:
Hon. Dennis Clough, Mayor of Westlake
Hon. Michael DeWine, Former U.S. Senator
Hon. Pat DeWine, Hamilton County Commissioner
Dorothy Ginther, Chairwoman of Wayne County Republicans
Hon. Sara J. Harper, Former Judge, State Appeals Court
Hon. Jon Husted, Speaker, Ohio House of Representatives
Hon. Mark Kingseed, Mayor of Centerville
Matthew C. McAuliffe
Major General Ed Mechenbier, USAF (Ret.), former Vietnam POW
Colonel Tom Moe, USAF (Ret.), State Veteran's Chair, former Vietnam POW
Hon. Terry Overmyer, Mayor of Freemont
Thomas J. Ratcliff, Veteran's advocate
Hon. Matt Riehl, Stow City Council
Hon. Ben Rose, Former State Representative, G.H.W. Bush appointee
Shirley Sadler
Hon. Marilou Smith, Former Mayor of Kettering
Tim Spiekerman, Professor, Kenyon College
Pastor Aaron Wheeler Sr.

Ohio Veterans for McCain Leadership (March 1, 2008)
Colonel Tom Moe, USAF (Ret.), Vietnam POW, Ohio Veterans for McCain Chair
Major General Ed Mechenbier, USAF (Ret.), Vietnam POW
Thomas J. Ratcliff, U.S. Army (Ret.), current Veterans advocate
Captain Gene Watts, U.S. Army (Ret.), former Ohio State Senator and Bronze Star Recipient

and newspapers:
The Plain Dealer - Cleveland  (02/10/08)
The Enquirer - Cincinnati  (03/02/08)
The Athens News   (02/19/08)
Akron Beacon Journal  (02/24/08)
Canton Repository  (02/17/08)
Dayton Daily News  (02/24/08)
Springfield News-Sun  (03/02/08)
The Lantern [Ohio State University student paper]  (02/29/08)
Copyright © 2007, 2008  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action