John McCain-Organization, Kansas
revised March 3, 2008

JOHN McCAIN 2008, INC. (March 1, 2007)
JOHN McCAIN 2008 - THE EXPLORATORY COMMITTEE  (filed with the FEC to establish on Nov. 16, 2006)

KANSAS LEADERSHIP TEAM (announced Jan. 30, 2008)
Honorary Chair
Former U.S. Senator Nancy Kassebaum Baker

U.S. Senator Sam Brownback (endorsement announced Nov. 5, 2007; ended his own campaign on Oct. 19)
Republican National Committeeman Stephen Cloud (Lenexa businessman; outgoing RNC member)

First District Chair
David Rebein, Dodge City

Second District Chair
Margie Canfield, Former Vice Chair of the Kansas Republican Party

Third District Chair
State Representative Pat Colloton

Fourth District Chair
Mike Pompeo, Republican National Committeeman-elect

Kansas Veterans for McCain Honorary Chairs
Bill and Maxine Allen, Mr. Allen, a World War II veteran, survived the Bataan Death March

Kansas Veterans for McCain Chair
Jack and Dolores Krumme, Mr. Krumme is a veteran of the Korean War

General Members
Chuck Ahner, 2006 Republican Nominee for the Third Congressional District
Bob Bibb, Former Johnson County Republican Party Chairman
Sally Bibb, Kansas Republican Party Third District Secretary
State Representative Barbara Craft
Dennis Jones, Former Kansas Republican Party Chairman
Rita Noll, Council Groves
State Representative Richard Proehl
Alicia Salisbury, Republican National Committeewoman and Former State Senator
John Salisbury, Topeka
State Representative Sheryl Spalding
Andy Wollen, Lenexa

local Republican Party leaders(Feb. 8, 2008)
Mary Dorothy Braley
Vice Chair, Atchison County

Beverly Garten
Vice Chair, Barber County

Mary Bruner
Vice Chair, Bourbon County

Charles Johnson
Chair, Cloud County

Phyllis Hearn
Secretary, Cowley County

Shane Bangerter
Treasurer, Ford County

Jim Germann
Chair, Geary County

Ann Papay
Secretary, Grant County

Ron Poor
Chair, Harper County

Sue Poor
Secretary, Harper County

Jim Cure
Vice Chair, Hodgeman County

Keith Roe
Chair, Jewell County

Ron Musselwhite
Chair, Lane County

Marsha Serrien
Secretary / Treasurer, Lincoln County

Ron Clark
Chair, Logan County

Mae Smith
Secretary, Logan County


Donna Munsey
Vice Chair, Mitchell County

Dennis Pruitt
Secretary, Montgomery County

Richard Linton
Treasurer, Osborne County

Gary Doane
Chair, Osborne County

Dara Linton
Vice Chair, Osborne County

Doug McNett
Treasurer, Pawnee County

H.A. Smith
Chair, Pawnee County

Wanda Konold
Vice Chair, Pratt County

Mary Bergner
Secretary, Pratt County

Betty Ann Wilson
Secretary, Rice County

Bonita Ney
Secretary, Russell County

Rita Cook
Secretary, Saline County

Ted Metcalf
Vice Chair, Seward County

Florence Metcalf
Secretary, Seward County

Roxie Yonkey
Chair, Sherman County

Karla Dimitt
Secretary, Stanton County

Francie Currie
Chair, Wilson County

Copyright © 2007, 2008  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action