Rudy Giuliani-Organization, New York
updated October 17, 2007

RUDY GIULIANI PRESIDENTIAL EXPLORATORY COMMITTEE, INC.  [Filed papers with New York State on Nov. 10, 2006 and with the FEC on Nov. 20, 2006]
Co-Chairman Bill Powers
(announced March 1, 2007)  Founder and principal of Powers & Company a strategic advisory and consulting firm formed in March 2001.  Chairman of the New York Republican State Committee, 1991-2001.  Special assistant to and director of statewide operations for Sen. Alphonse D'Amato, 1980-91.  Worked for the New York State Senate and Assembly in the 1970s.  Served five years of active duty in the U.S. Marine Corps.
Co-Chairman Guy Molinari
(announced March 1, 2007)  Served at all three levels of government: as a New York Assemblyman (1975-1980); as a U.S. Congressman (1981-1989); and as Borough President of Staten Island (1990-2001).  Chief campaign advisor for Mayor Giuliani in 1989, 1993 and 1997.  New York state chairman of Vice President George H.W. Bush’s successful 1988 presidential campaign.  Practiced law.  B.A. from Wagner College in Staten Island, 1949; J.D. from New York Law School, 1951; served in the U.S. Marine Corps, 1951-53.
Executive Director Mario Bruno, Jr.
(announced June 19, 2007)  Served as Assistant Commissioner of the New York City Department of Youth and Community Development, originally appointed by Mayor Giuliani and continued under Bloomberg.  Candidate for State Assembly District 62 (Staten Island) in the Sept. 2004 Republican primary.  Held various roles within the New York City Department of Transportation for 19 years.  Managed Sen. John McCain’s New York presidential campaign in 2000.  Served as a member of the New York Republican State Committee for five years and has managed several local races.  Bachelor’s degree from the Polytechnic Institute of New York.  Lifelong New Yorker; lives on Staten Island.

Regional Vice Chairs (announced October 16, 2007)
East Central - John DeSpirito III
Western New York - Jim Domalgalski
West Central - Jay Dutcher
North Country - Jim Ellis
Southern Tier - Bill Hatch
South Central - Don Leonard
Capital Region - John “Jasper” Nolan
Hudson Valley - Vincent Reda
Vice Chairman for County Executives - C. Scott Vanderhoef
Long Island - Harold J. Withers, Ph.D.
New York City (previously announced) - Rudy Washington

endorsed by
U.S. Rep. Peter King (NY-03)  (Newsday, Jan. 30, 2007)
U.S. Rep. Vito Fossella (NY-13) (Newsday, Jan. 30, 2007)
U.S. Rep. Jim Walsh (NY-25)  (March 7, 2007)

Senate Majority Leader Joseph F. Bruno (NY-43) and 17 other current State Senators  (announced May 22, 2007)
Assembly Republican Leader Jim Tedisco (NY-110) and 32 other current members of the Assembly
Senator John Flanagan (NY-2) 
Senator Caesar Trunzo (NY-3) 
Senator Kemp Hannon (NY-6) 
Senator Dean G. Skelos (NY-9) 
Senator Serphin Maltese (NY-15) 
Senator Martin J. Golden (NY-22) 
Senator Thomas P. Morahan (NY-38) 
Senator William "Bill" Larkin. (NY-39) 
Senator John J. Bonacic (NY-42) 
Senator Hugh T. Farley (NY-44) 
Senator Elizabeth O’C. Little (NY-45) 
Senator John A. DeFrancisco (NY-50) 
Senator James Seward (NY-51) 
Senator Thomas W. Libous (NY-52) 
Senator Michael F. Nozzolio (NY-54) 
Senator Catharine Young (NY-57) 
Senator George D. Maziarz (NY-62) 
Assemblyman Fred Thiele (NY-2) 
Assemblyman Michael Fitzpatrick (NY-7) 
Assemblyman Andrew Raia (NY-9) 
Assemblyman Jim Conte (NY-10) 
Assemblyman Bob Barra (NY-14) 
Assemblyman Rob Walker (NY-15) 
Assemblyman Thomas McKevitt (NY-17) 
Assemblyman David McDonough (NY-19) 
Assemblyman Thomas Alfano (NY-21) 
Assemblyman Lou Tobacco (NY-62) 
Assemblyman Michael Spano (NY-93) 
Assemblywoman Nancy Calhoun (NY-96) 
Assemblywoman Ann Rabbitt (NY-97) 
Assemblyman Thomas Kirwan (NY-100) 
Assemblyman Joel Miller (NY-102) 
Assemblyman Marcus Molinaro (NY-103) 
Assemblyman Clifford Crouch (NY-107) 
Assemblyman Roy McDonald (NY-112) Assemblywoman Teresa Sayward (NY-113) 
Assemblywoman Janet Duprey (NY-114) 
Assemblyman David Townsend (NY-115) 
Assemblyman Marc Butler (NY-117) 
Assemblywoman Dierdre Scozzafava (NY-122) 
Assemblyman Gary Finch (NY-123) 
Assemblyman William Barclay (NY-124) 
Assemblyman Peter Lopez (NY-127) 
Assemblyman Robert Oaks (NY-128) 
Assemblyman Brian Kolb (NY-129)
Assemblyman Bill Reilich (NY-134) 
Assemblyman James Bacalles (NY-136) 
Assemblyman Jack Quinn (NY-146) 
Assemblyman Jim Hayes (NY-148) 

7 County Executives  (announced May 21, 2007)
Gregory J. Edwards, Chautauqua
Thomas J. Santulli, Chemung
Joel A. Giambra, Erie
Edward A. Diana, Orange
Kathleen M. Jimino, Rensselaer
James Molinaro, Richmond (Borough President)
C. Scott Vanderhoef, Rockland

New York Republican State Committee Chairman Joseph Mondello  (announced May 21, 2007)
Elected Chairman of the New York State Committee in November 2006.  Served for twenty-three years as Chairman of the Nassau County Republican Committee, and served as the Republican National Committeeman from New York from 1992 to 2004.

53 Republican County Chairs (announced May 21, 2007)
Joseph "J" Savino, Bronx 
Sharon M. Exley, Broome
Jerry Burrell, Cattaraugus
Cherl Heary, Cayuga
John Walker, Chautauqua
John Meier, Chemung
Thomas L. Morrone, Chenango
William Favreau, Clinton
Angelo Valentino, Columbia
Robert Howe, Cortland

Martin Donnelly, Delaware
Jim Domagalski, Erie
Ronald Jackson, Essex
James Ellis, Franklin
Dexter Risedorph, Fulton
Richard E. Siebert, Genesee
Brent Bogardus, Greene
William Farber, Hamilton
Marty Smith, Herkimer
Sandra Corey, Jefferson

Craig Eaton, Kings
Lowell Conrad, Livingston
Michael St. Leger, Madison
Lore Koppel, Montgomery
Joseph Mondello, Nassau
Jennifer Saul Yaffa, New York
Henry Wojtaszek, Niagara

Mark Scheidelman, Oneida
John DeSpirito, Onondaga
Jay Dutcher, Ontario
Bill DeProspo, Orange
Ed Morgan, Orleans
Charlotte Koniuto, Otsego
Anthony G. Scannapieco, Jr., Putnam
Philip Ragusa, Queens
Jack Casey, Rensselaer
John Friscia, Richmond

Vincent Reda, Rockland
John Nolan, Saratoga
Thomas Buchanan, Schenectady
Lewis Wilson, Schoharie
Philip Barnes, Schuyler
Angelo Bianchi, Seneca
William Hatch, Steuben
Harold Withers, Suffolk
John LiGreci, Sullivan
Don Leonard, Tioga

Elizabeth Cree, Tompkins
Peter Savago, Ulster
Michael Grasso, Warren
RoseMarie Panio, Westchester
Gordon Brown, Wyoming
Jack Clancy, Yates

Copyright © 2007  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action