Rudy Giuliani-Organization, Illinois
updated December 27, 2007

RUDY GIULIANI PRESIDENTIAL EXPLORATORY COMMITTEE, INC.  [Filed papers with New York State on Nov. 10, 2006 and with the FEC on Nov. 20, 2006]

Headquarters:  4723 Main Street, Lisle, IL  ...officially opened Aug. 22, 2007  Aug. 24 "campaign has six full-time staff working in Illinois."
On March 30, 2007 the Rudy Giuliani Presidential Exploratory Committee announced its Illinois Leadership Team chaired by House Republican Leader Tom Cross, and co-chaired by business leader Ron Gidwitz.
Chair House Republican Leader Tom Cross
First elected in 1992, Cross is currently serving in his eighth term.  Represents District 84 Plainfield (Kendall County).  A practicing attorney.  B.A., political science, Illinois Wesleyan University, 1980; J.D., Samford University, Cumberland School of Law, Birmingham, AL, 1983.
Co-Chair Ron Gidwitz
Co-founder of the Chicago investment first GCG partners.  Candidate for the Republican nomination for Governor of Illinois in 2005-06.  President and founder (Feb. 2003) of Students First Illinois "a non-partisan, statewide grassroots coalition of private individuals and community organizations banding together to help put Illinois' 2.2 million children first in state policy."  Chairman of the Illinois State Board of Education, April 1999-April 2003.  President and Chief Executive Officer of the Unilever HPC Helene Curtis Business Unit from 1996-98.  Previously, he served as President (starting in 1979) and Chief Executive Officer (starting in 1985) and as a member of the Board of Directors of Helene Curtis.  Bachelor's degree in economics from Brown University.
Executive Director Kevin Artl
(announced July 12, 2007) Political director for the Illinois House Republican Organization since 2003 where he coordinated all political activity for the House Republican caucus.  Artl has also served as the policy director for the Republican caucus in the Illinois House of Representatives and has managed municipal and Congressional campaigns in Illinois.
Political Director Jayme Siemer
(announced July 12, 2007)  Most recently, Siemer managed the April 2007 re-election campaign of Carbondale Mayor Brad Cole.  In the 2006 cycle Siemer served as the Illinois Republican Party’s director of field operations.  Siemer also worked for the Illinois Republican Party in the 2004 cycle.  Graduate of the University of Illinois-Springfield.
Field Staff Andrew Proctor
(announced July 12, 2007)  Proctor worked for the Illinois House Republican Organization during the 2004 and 2006 election cycles, directing election day operations and voter contact programs for State House races.  He also served as a Research Analyst for the Republican caucus in the Illinois House of Representatives.  Proctor has also worked for Congressman Tim Johnson.  He is a graduate of the University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign.
Field Staff Nick McNeely
(announced July 12, 2007)  McNeely, a U.S. Navy veteran, worked on campaigns ranging from municipal to State House races in Illinois since 2002.  McNeely worked for the Illinois House Republican Organization and the Republican caucus in the Illinois House of Representatives.  He is a graduate of the University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign.

Delegate Slate (announced Oct. 16, 2007)

Illinois Regional Chairs: (announced Aug. 24, 2007)

State Representative Angelo Saviano, Cook County Region

Gary Skoien, Lake County and Suburban Cook Region

State Representative Robert Biggins, DuPage County and Suburban Cook County Region

Brian Krajewski, DuPage County Region

State Representative David Winters, Northwest Illinois Region

Connie Nord, Central Illinois Region

Representative Aaron Schock, Peoria and Rock Island Region

Jason Barickman, Champaign County Region

Gwendolyn Klingler, Sangamon County Region

Allen Adomite, Metro-East and Southern Illinois Region

Illinois County Chairs (announced Aug. 24, 2007)
Kristi Warren, Bureau County

Jack Hamilton, Cass County

Kent Griffiths, Cook County 

Clark Pellett, Cook County

State Representative Roger Eddy, Crawford County 

Joseph Alexander, DeWitt County

Brad Cole, Mayor of Carbondale, Jackson County

Roger Marquardt, Jo Daviess County

Ryan Munson, Kane County 

Erik Rayman, Kankakee County

Noah Emery, Knox County 

Boyd Ingemunson, Kendall County 

Daniel Venturi, Lake County

Robert Foltz, Livingston County 

John Birch, Pike County 

Ronald Jedda, Madison County 

William LeFew, McHenry County

Guy Hanna, McLean County 

Bruce Rodely, Perry County

Susan Carpentier, Rock Island County 

Brian Stewart, Stephenson County 

James Donahue, Tazewell County 

Janet Donahue, Tazewell County 

James Vaughn, Union County 

State Representative William Black, Vermilion County

Richard Kavanagh, Will County

Timothy Ruestman, Woodford County


U.S. Rep. Jerry Weller (IL-11)  (July 30, 2007)

U.S. Rep. Judy Biggert (IL-13)  (July 30, 2007)


State Senator Christine Radogno: Christine Radogno has served in the Illinois Senate since 1997.

Deputy Republican House Leader Bill Black: Deputy Republican Leader Black has served as State Representative of the 104th District since 1986.

Assistant Republican House Leader Mark Beaubien: Elected to the legislature in 1996, Representative Beaubien serves as the Republican point person in the state budget negotiations.

Assistant Republican House Leader Patricia Linder: Patricia Linder has served in the General Assembly as Representative of the 50th District since 1993.

Assistant Republican House Leader Dave Winters: Representative Dave Winters has been a member of the General Assembly since 1995.

State Representative Suzie Bassi: Representative Bassi has served in the General Assembly as Representative of the 54th District since 1999.

State Representative Franco Coladipietro: Representative Coladipietro is currently serving his first term as Representative of the 45th District.

State Representative Roger Eddy: Roger Eddy serves in the General Assembly as the State Representative of the 109th District since 2003.

State Representative Bill Mitchell: Bill Mitchell has served in the General Assembly since 1999. Prior to joining the General Assembly, Rep. Mitchell served as the Republican County Chairman of Macon County and former Decatur City Council Member.

State Representative Ruth Munson: Ruth Munson is serving her third term in the General Assembly as the State Representative of the 43rd District.

State Representative Dennis Reboletti: Dennis Reboletti is serving his first-term in the Illinois General Assembly representing the 46th District.

State Representative Angelo “Skip” Saviano: Skip Saviano has served in the General Assembly since 1993 as the State Representative of the 77th District.

State Representative Aaron Schock: Aaron Schock of Peoria is currently the State Representative for the 92nd District in Illinois At age 23, Aaron Schock is both the youngest school board president in history and the youngest member of the Illinois Legislature.

State Representative Ed Sullivan: Ed Sullivan is currently serving his second term as State Representative of the 51st District.

State Representative Mike Tryon: Mike Tryon is serving his second term in the General Assembly as Representative of the 64th District.

announced Aug. 30, 2007
Deputy House Republican Leader Brent Hassert

Assistant House Republican Leader Tim Schmitz

State Representative Bob Pritchard

State Representative Chapin Rose
(Aug. 30, 2007: A total of twenty Illinois State Representatives, including Giuliani State Chairman Rep. Tom Cross and Giuliani Regional Chair Rep. Bob Biggins, have endorsed Giuliani.

19 GOP COUNTY CHAIRMEN AND CHAIRWOMEN (announced April 25, 2007)
Cass County - Hon. Jack Hamilton, Chairman

 Champaign County - Hon. Jason Barickman, Chairman

DeWitt County - Hon. Joe Alexander, Chairman

Fulton County - Hon. Judy Dudek, Chairwoman

Jefferson County - Hon. Richard Stubblefield, Chairman

Jo Daviess County - Hon. Roger Marquardt, Chairman

Kankakee County - Hon. Darrell Smith, Chairman

Kendall County - Hon. Dallas Ingemunson, Chairman

Lake County - Hon. Daniel Venturi, Chairman

Livingston County - Hon. Robert Foltz, Chairman

Macon County - Hon. James A. Gresham, Chairman

McHenry County - Hon. William W. LeFew, Chairman

Peoria County - Hon. Rudy Lewis, Chairman

Rock Island County - Hon. Susan Carpentier, Chairwoman

Sangamon County - Hon. Tony Libri, Chairman

Stephenson County - Hon. Brian W. Stewart, Chairman

Tazewell County - Hon. Demetra K. DeMonte, Chairwoman

Will County - Hon. Jack Partelow, Chairman

Williamson County - Hon. Robert L. "Dog" Connell, Chairman

FORMER ELECTED OFFICIALS (announced Aug. 30, 2007)
Tom Ewing, former U.S. Congressman - served as a State Rep. from 1974 -91 and represented Illinois’ 15th District in Congress from 1991 to 2001.

Wayne Alstat, Former State Representative

John Countryman, Former State Representative

Bill Kempiners, Former State Representative and former President of the Illinois Healthcare Association

Eileen Lyons, Former State Representative

former Gov. Jim Edgar - (announced Nov. 20, 2007)  Distinguished fellow at the Institute of Government and Public Affairs - University of Illinois.  Elected Governor of Illinois in 1990 and re-elected in 1994 by the largest margin in Illinois history.  Prior to being elected Governor, Edgar served as Illinois Secretary of State and in the Illinois House of Representatives.

former Gov. Jim Thompson - (reported Sept. 6, 2007) Chairman and CEO of Winston & Strawn LLP in Chicago since 1993.  Served on the 9/11 Commission.  Elected Governor in 1976 and served 14 years (Jan. 1977-Jan. 1991).

former Illinois Attorney General Jim Ryan - (announced Sept. 25, 2007)  Currently a Benedictine University professor.  Republican nominee for Illinois Governor in 2002.  Elected Illinois Attorney General in 1994; served from 1995 to 2003.  Elected as DuPage County State's Attorney (the highest-ranking prosecutor in the district) in 1984; re-elected in 1988 and in 1992.

former Lt. Gov. Corrine Wood - Illinois’ first female Lt. Governor; served from 1999 to 2003.  Unsuccessfully sought the 2002 Republican gubernatorial nomination.  Prior to being elected Lt. Gov, Wood served one term in the Illinois House of Representatives. Wood is a resident of Lake Forest, Illinois.
Illinois Firefighters for Rudy Chair Tim Schmitz, Batavia
(announced Sept. 6, 2007)  State Representative for the 49th district, first elected in 1998; elected an Assistant Minority Leader in 2002.  Continues to serve as an on-call firefighter and emergency medical technician with the Batavia Fire Department, a position he has held since 1984.
Illinois Law Enforcement for Rudy Chair Joseph Birkett, Wheaton
(announced Sept. 6, 2007)  DuPage County State's Attorney; sworn in Oct. 1, 1996 to complete an unexpired term; elected Nov. 1996; re-elected Nov. 2000 and Nov. 2004.  Republican nominee for Illinois Attorney General in 2002.  Birkett first served as an Assistant State's Attorney in DuPage County starting in Oct. 1981.  In 1985, he was promoted to Chief of the Major Crimes Unit, prosecuting drug delivery cases.  In 1986 he was named Deputy Chief of the Criminal Division.  From 1991-Oct. 1996 he served as the Chief of the Criminal Division.

County Endorsements (announced Oct. 30, 2007)
Kankakee County Endorsements:

Michael Bossert, Kankakee County Board Member
Jamie Boyd, Kankakee County State’s Attorney
Sheriff Tim Bukowski, Kankakee County
Wanda Cantrell, Kankakee Township Clerk
Roger Hess, Kankakee County Board Member
Stanley James, Kankakee County Board Member
Chad Kalecki, Kankakee County Board Member
Darrel Smith, Kankakee County Republican Chairman

Will County Endorsements:

Ann Dralle, Will County Board Member
Lee Ann Goodson, Will County Board Member
John Gerl, Will County Board Member
Bill Mayer, DuPage Township Republican Chairman
Jim McFarland, Trustee for Troy Township
George Muentnich, Troy Township Republican Chairman
Jake Parrillo, Frankfort Village Trustee
Hugh Stipan, Frankfort Township Republican Chairman

DuPage County Endorsements:

Paul Hinds, York Township Republican Chairman
Fred Spitzzeri, Naperville Township Republican Chairman
Martin Tully, Downers Grove City Council Member

Sangamon County Republican Party (Chairman Tony Libri) - endorsed Dec. 19, 2007 (campaign announced Dec. 20, 2007)
Copyright © 2007  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action