Hillary Rodham Clinton-Organization, Tennessee
revised May 18, 2008


Randy Button
Founder of Blue Solutions, LLC, a political strategy firm in Nashville.  Director of Victory 2006 -- the Tennessee Democratic Party's coordinated campaign.  Two-term chairman of the Tennessee Democratic Party. Senior advisor to the 2002 Bredesen for Governor campaign.  Senior advisor to the National Finance Chairman on Al Gore's 2000 presidential campaign.  Advisor to Al Gore's U.S. Senate campaigns and Ned McWherter’s gubernatorial campaigns.  Democratic nominee for Congress in Tennessee’s 3rd CD in 1994.  CEO of several businesses over the years, including the founding of East Tennessee Appraisal Group.  Degree in business administration from the University of Tennessee–Knoxville.  From Roane County, TN.

Communications Director
Jamie Radice

TENNESSEE STEERING COMMITTEE  (announced Dec. 21, 2007)
Co-Chair: Former Governor Ned McWherter, Weakley County
Co-Chair: Former Chair of the Public Service Commission Jane Eskind; Davidson County
Co-Chair: Thelma Harper, State Senator, 19th District; Davidson County
Kim Glassman Adkins, Attorney; Davidson County
Jerry Anderton, Legislative Director; UTU, Davidson County
Minnie Bommer, Rural West TN African-American Affairs Council; Tipton County
Helen Boring, Democratic Activist, Washington County
Vickye Boykin, Democratic Activist; Cocke County
Jedidiah Brewer, Small Business Owner; Dyer County
Winona Brewer, Dyer County Democratic Party Chair
Mary Browning, Democratic Activist; Giles County
Steve Bringle, Tipton County Commissioner
James "Moe" Brotherton, Sullivan County Commissioner
Matt Brotherton, Democratic Activist; Sullivan County
Darrell Brown, Songwriter and Producer; Davidson County
Randy Button, Former Chairman, Tennessee Democratic Party; Roane County
Randy Camp, former Commissioner of Personnel; Crockett County
Gail Jones Carson, Secretary, Tennessee Democratic Party; Shelby County
Samanthia Cassidy, Gospel Singer and Missionary ; Sevier County
Desmond Child, Songwriter; Davidson County
Sidney Chism, Shelby County Commissioner; Shelby County
Mary Clement, State Director of Consumer Affairs; Davidson County
Amy Click, Democratic Activist; Cocke County
Robert and Paula Collier, Small Business Owners; Warren County
Linda Costello, Community Leader; Davidson County
Hunter Davis, Songwriter; Davidson County
Paul Davis, Former Chairman, Democratic Party County Chair Organization; Warren County
Terrie Dobbins, Democratic Activist; Davidson County
Richard Eskind, Community Leader; Davidson County
Nancy Fischman, Community Leader; Washington County
Sonja Fox, Democratic Activist; Washington County
Judy Goldman, Democratic Activist; Washington County
Jim Hall, Former Chairman of the National Transportation Safety Board, and Annie Hall, Democratic Activist; Hamilton County
Dalton Harrison, Montgomery County Commissioner
Johnny Hayes, Former Director of the Tennessee Valley Authority; Sumner County
Michelle Haynes, Chair, Tennessee Conservation Voters, Sumner County
Niketa Hailey-Hill, Democratic Activist; Davidson County
Jessica Hooper, Assistant Public Defender; Davidson County
Steve Hornsby, Former Hardeman County General Sessions Judge
Bill Howerton, Grangier County Commissioner
Stuart James, Former Chairman, Hamilton County Democratic Party
Terry Jaremko, International Rep, RWDSU Union; Blount County
Clark Jones, Former Tennessee Democratic Party Treasurer; Hardin County
Robin Mitchell Joyce, Attorney; Davidson County
Jeremy Kane, Founder and school Director of LEAD Academy; Davidson County
Laraine King, Democratic Activist; Greene County
Tommy Kilby, State Senator, 12th District; Morgan County
Gary C. Ledbetter, Sr., Former Executive Director, Tennessee Democratic Party; Maury County
John Little, Democratic Activist; Davidson County
Dick Lodge, Former Chairman, Tennessee Democratic Party; Davidson County
Carol Lee Logan, Democratic Activist; Unicoi County
Rev. Harold M. Love, Jr., Pastor, Saint Paul AME Church; Davidson County
J.W. Luna, Former Commissioner, Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation; Davidson County
Beverly Marrero, State Senator, 30th District; Shelby County
Harlan Mathews, Former U.S. Senator; Davidson County
George Mays, Legislative Representative, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers; Davidson County
Hansel McCadams, District Attorney, 24th District and Teresa McCadams, Community Leader; Henry County
Hallie McFadden, Attorney; Hamilton County
Linda McFadyen Ketchum; Democratic Activist; Davidson County
Mike McWherter, Community Leader; Madison County
Doris Medlin, State Executive Committee Member; Davidson County
Debbie Miller, former First Lady of Metro Davidson County
Wilma Morgan, Democratic Activist; Cocke County
Lee Mouser, Small Business Owner; Davidson County
Larry Mullins, Small Business Owner; Hamblen County
Angela Fultz Nordstrom, Democratic Activist; Davidson County
Hazel O’Leary, former U.S. Secretary of Energy, President of Fisk University; Davidson County
Bill Owen, DNC Member; Knox County
Mike Padgett, former Knox County Clerk
Mark Padgett, Small Business Owner; Knox County
Brenda Sims Palmer, Democratic Activist; Knox County
Charles and Margaret Palmer, Democratic Activist; Cocke County
Wanda Payne, Democratic Activist; Johnson County
Dr. Nat Revis, Community Leader; Anderson County
Annie Roboff, Songwriter; Davidson County
Terry Quillen, veteran Nashville Journalist; Davidson County
Alma Sanford, Democratic Activist; Davidson County
Marvin Sandrell, Democratic Activist; Maury County
Bruce Shine, Attorney; Kingsport
Maria Silas, Attorney; Davidson County
Tammy Simmons, Legislative Representative, National Association of Letter Carriers; Davidson County
Bill Smith, Former Chairman, Unicoi County Democratic Party
Ann Strong, Former Register of Deeds, Crockett County
Christopher Smith, Community Leader; Davidson County
David Taylor, Small Business Owner; Davidson County
Byron Trauger, Attorney; Davidson County
Tracy Wandell, Anderson County Commissioner
Albert Waterhouse, Community Leader; Hamilton County
Leo Waters, Former Metro-Davidson Councilman
Jacqueline Webber, Democratic Activist; Cocke County
Teena Webster, Democratic Activist; Robertson County
Mike Wellons, Bolivar City Councilman ; Hardeman County
Johnnie Wells, Democratic Activist; Sullivan County
Marilyn Williams, Democratic Activist; Cocke County
Anna Windrow, Former Senior Advisor to the Governor; Davidson County
Harold and Sylvia Woods, Labor and Community Activists; Knox County
Ralph Yelton, Former State Representative; Sullivan County
Note: Gladys Crain and Tommy Burnett were ncluded on the initial steering committee list, but taken off after it was revealed they had been convicted of felonies.

additional Memphis-area endorsements (announced Jan. 28, 2008)
Memphis Mayor Willie Herenton
state Rep. Jeanne Richardson
Shelby County Assessor Rita Clark
Shelby County Commissioner Deidre Malone
former Memphis City Council members Carol Chumney and Henry Hooper
Shelby County Democratic Committee member David Upton

Congressman John Tanner (8th CD) (announced April 23, 2008)
Copyright © 2008  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action