Hillary Clinton-Organization, Ohio
undergoing revision June 17, 2008

Headquarters: 309 South 4th Street, Columbus, OH 43215  Main: 614.221.8600
State Director Robby Mook
Previously state director on Clinton's campaign in the Jan. 19 Nevada caucuses (announced March 1, 2007).  Directed the 2006 Maryland Democratic Coordinated Campaign.  In 2004 Mook served as DNC deputy field director for programs and finished out the campaign as GOTV director in Wisconsin.  Earlier he served as deputy field director on Howard Dean's 2003-04 New Hampshire primary campaign (started April 20, 2003).  Worked for NYC councilwoman Eva Markowitz.  Field director for the Vermont Democratic Party Coordinated Campaign in 2002.  Graduate of Columbia University with a B.A. in Classics, 2002.  Worked for the Vermont Democratic House caucus in 2000 and the Vermont Democratic Party as a canvasser in 1998.

Senior Staff Assistant: Jeannie Carlson

Deputy Political Director
David Aaron

Deputy Political Director
Gregory Neil

Political Outreach
Elizabeth Scott

Political Outreach
Jason Houser

FIELD  (about 87 people...)
Field Director Marlon Marshall
Previously state director on Clinton's campaign in the Jan. 19 Nevada caucuses.  In 2006 Marshall served as field director on the Maryland Coordinated Campaign and earlier as Prince George's County regional field director.  Regional field director for the Kansas Democratic Party in the 3rd CD for the last six months of 2005.  In summer and fall 2004 Marshall served as Kansas City, MO field organizer/regional base vote director on the Missouri Coordinated Campaign; he finished the campaign doing GOTV in Ohio.  Graduate of the University of Kansas with a degree in communication studies.  Native of St. Louis.

       Assistant to the Field Director: Alexis Brand

Deputy Field Director Dan DeBauche
A regional field director on Clinton's Nevada caucus campaign.  In Fall 2006 DeBauche served as field director/volunteer coordinator on the Tessa Hafen for Congress campaign in Las Vegas, as part of Sen. Feingold's Progressive Patriot Fund program.  Field director and database administrator on the Alex Eaton for State Senate campaign in Minnesota, late 2005-06.  B.A. degrees in political science and anthropology from the University of Minnesota.

Deputy Field Director Jackie Bray
A regional field director on Clinton's Iowa caucus campaign.  One of 12 co-authors of How to Get Stupid White Men Out Of Office:The Anti-Politics, Unboring Guide to Power.  B.A. in U.S. History from the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, 2004.  From Ridgewood, NJ.

Voter File Director Micah Honeycutt

Canvass Director Danny Vega

Absentee Vote
Rich Wilkins

Early Voting Assistant
Sally Albright

Out of State Volunteer Coordinator
Sari Bourne

Field Leads
CD1 - Erin Burger

CD2 - Ryan Williams
CD3 - Megan Rodman
CD4 - Chad Maisel
CD5 - Michael Pleyte
CD6 - Ben Farley
CD7 - Maggie Havemann
CD8 - Rich Capparell
CD9 - Jon Yaggi
CD10 - Maya Solis
CD11 - Troy Perry
CD12 - Elliot Vice
CD13 - Emma Lieberth
CD14 - Nate Kapke
CD15 - Victoria Ruan
CD16 - Lisa Changadveja
CD17 - Peter Drummond
CD18 - Eric Anthony

Field Organizers
(alpha by fname):  Agnes Terry   -   Alex Richmond   -   Ali Simpson   -   Alison Brown   -   Andrew Densmore   -  Andrew English   -   Bob McDaniel   -  Brandon Hynes  -  Bri Zika   -  Brian Weeks   -   Cat Chen   -    Cat Silvey   -   Christina Henderson   -   Christopher Berg   -  Curtis Raye  -   Dana Cohn  -   Danny Kedem   -   Doug Keith   -  Ellen Connell   -   Henry Simchuk   -   Jessica Krupke   -   Jessica Perez   -  Jessie Azrilian  -   Josh Friedman   -  Kate Ericsson   -  Keith White   -  Kirk Schwartzbach   -   Kristian DeMeo  -  Lauren Conn   -  Lauren Durham  -  Lily Johnson   -   Liz Wing  -   Mary Beth Dolecki  -   Michael Bookman  -   Michael Huerta   -   Michel Chaghouri  -  Mike Pleyte   -   Neil Waltmire  -  Nick Casey  -  Nick Kelly   -  Pete Hackeman   -  Phil Ford   -  Phil Olafsen   -  Preetha Nooyi   -  Rebecca Godlewicz  -  Rebecca Slutzky  -  Reva Bottles   -  Rob Dible   -  Ryan Callanan   -   Sally Welch   -  Samantha Casne   -   Sarita Sukrahj  -  Trevor Davis

Faith Outreach Director
Eric McFadden

Faith Outreach
Katie Finn

Youth Outreach
Dana Messinger, Richard Thyer

African American Outreach
Jamie Scott

Latino/AAPI Outreach
Junelle Cavero

Ethic Project Outreach
Shannon Williamson

Jewish Outreach
Ricki Lieberman


GOTV Director Heather Stone
In 2004 Stone served as New Hampshire state organizing director for America Votes, and earlier as events director for New Hampshire for Health Care, project of the SEIU, during the New Hampshire primary.  Worked at the Turner Foundation where she managed an $8 million funding program.  She has also spent significant time in Texas politics working on health care legislation in the state legislature and on many state campaigns.  Stone worked for the Texas Freedom Network and co-ran her own political fundraising and event planning business.

GOTV Leads Ben Polk, Ryan Donahue

Communications Director Isaac Baker
Experience includes working as a spokesman on Ted Strickland's successful campaign for governor of Ohio in 2006.  

Deputy Press Secretary
Ben Kobren
Started on the campaign as deputy communications director in Nevada.  Previously special assistant in Clinton’s Senate office.  Graduate of Emory University.

Deputy Press Secretary
Emily Cain
Deputy press secretary on Clinton's NH primary campaign.  More than two years of experience working for Sen. Clinton in her Washington Senate office; she served as both staff assistant and communications assistant, helping to craft and communicate the senator’s message on a daily basis.  Cain volunteered on the Senator’s 2006 re-elect campaign and helped to organize the final GOTV effort in Central New York.

Deputy Press Secretary
Frank Rothman

Seth Bringman

Senior Advisor
Kathleen Strand
Communications director on Clinton's NH primary campaign.  Communications director for the New Hampshire Democratic Party in the 2006 cycle.  Communications manager of the Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services under Gov. Rod R. Blagojevich.  Press secretary for the 2004 New Hampshire Democratic coordinated campaign.  Deputy press secretary on Congressman Richard Gephardt’s 2004 Iowa caucus campaign.  Bachelor’s degree in journalism from the University of Missouri-Columbia.  Grew up in Chicago, IL.


Director of Scheduling
Brenda Kole

Surrogate Schedulers
Carol McDonald, Catherine Hazelton, Melissa Kruse, Samantha Gordon

Trips Assistant
Anna Goldstein

Director of Operations
Kelly Byrne

Operations Assistants Coety Wyse, Nicole Douglas

Chaitanya Komanduri

Housing Coordinator
Crystallyn Guest

volunteers including
Sandy Frey - data entry
Melanie Biddle - phone bank

Chillicothe - 280 East Main Sreet, Chillicothe, OH 45601

University Heights  - 13922 Cedar University Heights, University Heights-Cleveland,OH 44118

Kirtland - 8281 Euclid Chardon, Kirtland, OH 44094

Lima - 4580 S. Dixie Hwy, Lima, OH, 45806

Cleveland - Kamms Plaza Shopping Center, 3742 Rocky River Drive, Cleveland, OH 44111

Mansfield - 16 South Park Road, Mansfield, OH 44901

New Philadelphia - 118 North Broadway, New Philadelphia, OH 44663

Toledo  - 5220 Lewis Ave, Toledo, OH 43612

Athens - 1005 E State Street, Athens, OH

Cincinnati - 1 Kovach Rd, Cincinnati, OH

Delaware - 57 N Sandusky Street, Delaware, OH 43015

Akron - 121 E Market Street, Akron, OH 44308

Marion - Steelworkers' Hall, 675 Uncapher Avenue, Marion, OH

Ohio Leadership Council  (announced Feb. 13, 2008)
Donald Plusquellic - Mayor of Akron
Jamey Healy - Mayor of Canton
Steve Dyer - State Representative - District 43
Wayne Jones - Former State Representative
Ilene Shapiro- Summit County Council
John Schmidt - Summit County Council
Frank Communale - Summit County Council
Kelli Crawford - Akron City Councilwoman
Kathy Catazaro Perry - Massilon City Councilwoman

David Pepper - Hamilton County Commissioner
John Cranley - Cincinnati City Councilman
Roxanne Qualls - Former Mayor of Cincinnati
Catherine Barrett - Former State Representative

Cleveland Area
Stephanie Tubbs-Jones - U.S. Representative (OH-11) (support for presidential run  goes back several years)
Lance Mason - State Senator - District 25, Minority Whip
Dale Miller - State Senator - District 23
Eugene Miller - State Representative - District 10
Barbara Boyd - State Representative - District 09
Michael DeBose - State Representative - District 12
Tim DeGeeter - State Representative - District 15
Ken Patton - Mayor of Brooklyn
Eric Brewer - Mayor of East Cleveland
Tom Lango - Mayor of Garfield Heights
JoAnn Toczek - Mayor of Linndale
Jeffrey Lansky - Mayor of Maple Heights
Gary Starr - Mayor of Middleburg Heights
Georgine Welco - Mayor of South Euclid
Marcia Fudge - Mayor of Warrensville Heights
Craig Patton - Brooklyn Councilman
Danny Colonna - Brook Park Councilman
Martin Sweeney - Cleveland City Council President
Joe Santiago - Cleveland City Councilman
Dona Brady - Cleveland City Councilwoman
Roosevelt Coats - Cleveland City Councilman
Robert White - Cleveland City Councilman
Gary Norton - East Cleveland City Councilman
Charlene Mancuso - Euclid City Councilwoman
Frank Wagner - Garfield Heights Council President
Nicki Antonio - Lakewood City Councilwoman
George Papcum - Linndale Councilman
Donna Finney - Mayfield City Councilwoman
Howard Sonenstein - Mayfield City Councilman
Nicole Dailey Jones - North Olmsted Councilwoman
Iris Chears - North Randall Village Councilwoman
Sean Brennan - Parma City Councilman
Nicolas Celebrezze - Parma City Councilman
Kelly Czack - Parma Heights Councilwoman
Earl Williams - Shaker Heights City Councilman
Edward Icove - South Euclid City Councilman
Frankie Goldberg - University Heights City Councilwoman
Elona White - Warrensville Heights City Councilwoman
Cyndee Bratz - Parma School Board
Jan Roller - Democratic Party Activist

Columbus / Central Ohio
John Glenn - Former Ohio Senator, Astronaut
Ted Strickland - Governor
Lee Fisher - Lieutenant Governor
Ray Miller - Senate Minority Leader - District 15
Paula Brooks - Franklin County Commissioner
Charletta Tavares - Columbus City Councilwoman
Otto Beatty - Former House Democratic Leader
Gary Utt - Richland County Commissioner

Tony Hall - U.N. Ambassador; Former U.S. Representative
Judy Dodge - Montgomery County Commissioner
Dennis Lieberman - Former Montgomery Democratic Party Chair

Southern/Southeastern Ohio
Todd Book - House Assistant Minority Leader - District 89
Jennifer Garrison - State Representative - District 93
Joe Sulzer - Mayor of Chillicothe
Ann Trout - Athens County Clerk of Courts
Lenny Eliason - Athens County Commissioner
Amy Flowers - Athens County At-Large Council Member
Javon Kittle-Cooper - Athens County Treasurer
Dave Warren - Athens County Prosecutor
Mick Davenport - Meigs County Commissioner
Teddy Wheeler - Pike County Auditor
Steve Neal - Ross County Auditor
Kathy Dunn - Ross County Recorder
Jerry Byers - Ross County Treasurer
Mike Crabtree - Scioto County Commissioner
David Green - Scioto County Auditor

Carty Finkbeiner - Mayor of Toledo
Edna Brown - State Representative - District 48
Matt Szollosi - State Representative - District 49
Anita Lopez - Lucas County Auditor
Jim Ruvolo - Former State Democratic Party Chair

Youngstown/Mahoning Valley
Ralph Infante - Mayor of Niles
Domenick Mucci - Mayor of Steubenville
Linda Bolon - State Representative - District 1
Ron Gerberry - State Representative - District 59
Harry Meshel - Former State Senator & Democratic Party Chair
Penny Traina - Columbiana County Commissioner
Tom Graham - Jefferson County Commissioner
Patrick Marshall - Jefferson County Auditor
Raymond Agresta - Jefferson County Treasurer
Nora Lynn Palerno - Mahoning County Recorder
Richard "Dick" Marsico - Mahoning County Engineer
Adrian Biviamo - Trumbull County Auditor
Dave Watkins - Trumbull County Prosecutor
Carol Rimedio-Rightetti - Youngstown City Councilwoman
David Ditzler - Austintown Township Trustee
Robbyn Gallito - Boardman Township Trustee
Shelly Murray - President, Youngstown Board of Education

Butch Zwelling - Mayor of Zanesville
John Bates - Muskingum County Commissioner

earlier endorsements
former Senator John Glenn  (Feb. 12, 2008)
Gov. Ted Strickland  (Nov. 9, 2007)
Franklin County Commissioner Paula Brooks  (Oct. 17, 2007)
Ohio Senate Minority Whip Ray Miller (Sept. 28, 2007)
U.S. Rep. Stephanie Tubbs Jones (OH-11) (support for presidential run  goes back several years)

more endorsements
Additional Cleveland-area endorsements (Feb. 25, 2008)
Ray Barr- Councilman, Brook Park
Dave Bortolotto- Councilman, Middleburg Heights
Lesley DeSouza- Councilwoman, Parma Heights
Tim Dobeck- Parma Law Director
Mike Gammella- Council President, Brook Park
Marty Keane- Councilman, Ward 21, City of Cleveland
Mayor Anthony Krasienko- City of Lorain
Mayor Jeff Lansky- City of Maple Heights
Mary Santiago- State Commissioner, Ohio Commission of Hispanic Latino Affairs
Marty Vittardi- Clerk of Parma Municipal Court
Ray Wohl- Clerk of Berea Municipal Court
Roy Thiel- Brooklyn School Board
Anthony Zielinski, Parma Treasurer

(Feb. 26, 2008)
State Representative Peter S. Ujvagi (Toledo)
State Representative Lorraine Fende (Willowick)
Shelby City Councilman Adam Hill

(Feb. 28, 2008)
Tiffin Mayor Bernard Hohman
Montgomery County Auditor Karl Keith
Mt. Gilead Mayor Mike Porter
Wilmington Mayor David L. Raizk
Marion Mayor Scott Schertzer
Clark County Commissioner Roger Tackett
Hillsboro Mayor Richard Zink

Ohio LGBT Steering Committee members (Feb. 25, 2008)
Sandy Anderson, Columbus 
Karen Aronoff, Cincinnati 
Rob Beattey, Columbus 
Jeff Caywood, Cincinnati 
Michael Chanak, Cincinnati 
Michael Council Columbus 
Chris Cozad, Columbus 
John Cummings, Springboro 
Jay Dascenzo, Columbus 
Brigit Elizando, Lancaster 
Brian Endicott, Columbus 
Louis Escobar, Toledo 
Rose Fini, Cleveland 
Michael Fogle, Massilon 
Don Geiner, Columbus 
Randy Goodman, Avon Lake 
Lynn Greer, Columbus 
Sarah Hamilton, Columbus 
Matt Hicks, Columbus 
Ron Hirth, Cincinnati 
Mary Jo Hudson, Columbus 
Leslye Huff, Cleveland 
Mollie Levin, Columbus 
Jerry Mallicott, Springboro 
Jaime Miracle, Columbus 
Martha Pontoni, Cleveland 
Greg Rivera, Cleveland 
Cheryl Rose Mack, Cleveland 
Karla Rothan, Columbus 
Joe Santiago, Cleveland 
Chris Seelbach, Cincinnati 
Bo Shuff, Columbus 
Jason Smith, Columbus 
Marianne Steger, Columbus 
Lynne Teismann, Cincinnati 
Tim Walker, Cleveland 
Kim Welter,Toledo 
Lisa Zellner, Columbus 

Middleweight boxing champion and Youngstown native Kelly “The Ghost” Pavlik (March 2, 2008)

The Athens News  (02/18/08)
 Akron Beacon Journal  (02/24/08)

Congressman Tim Ryan (announced April 19, 2008)
Copyright © 2007, 2008  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action