Hillary Clinton-Organization, Minnesota
revised May 27,  2008

Headquarters: 227 Colfax Avenue N, Suite 110, Minneapolis, MN 55405  ...official opening Jan. 9, 2008

State Director Hubert "Buck" H. Humphrey
Joined New School Communications, a St. Paul public relations firm, as a senior counselor in March 2004.  A leader on the national finance team for the John Kerry for President campaign.  DFL nominee for Secretary of State in 2002.  State Director of the Minnesota Gore/Lieberman 2000 campaign.  Previously worked as Manager of Government Affairs at AgriBank, FCB.  Graduate of American University (1993); Masters in Public Administration from the Hamline University in St. Paul, Minnesota.
Field Director Debby Buckland
An active member and leader of the Livingston County Democratic Party in Michigan; resident of Hamburg Township, Michigan.
Communications Director Jonathan Beeton
(Jan. 14, 2008)  Communications director for U.S. Rep. Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D-FL).   Press Secretary on Gen. Wes Clark (ret.)'s 2004 Michigan primary campaign.  In 2000 Beeton served as the Gore/Lieberman press secretary in Kentucky.  Worked at the Department of Health and Human Services and the Department of Labor during the Clinton Administration.  West Michigan press secretary for the Michigan Democratic Party during the 1996 election cycle.  Started as an unpaid intern to then-White House Press Secretary Dee Dee Myers and then worked as her assistant.  Graduate of Albion College, 1993.  Grew up in Ann Arbor, MI.

Regional Field Directors
Jessica Krupke (CDs 1 and 7)  ...Rochester
    Field Organizers: Brian Weeks, Chris Guerrero (Moorhead)

John Yaggi
(CDs 2 and 4)   ...Saint Paul
Prior to joining the Clinton campaign Yaggi served as North Central Iowa regional field director on Chris Dodd's Iowa caucus campaign.  He has worked on the campaigns of Kentucky gubernatorial candidate Bruce Lunsford, Indiana Congressman Baron Hill, and Chicago City Clerk Miguel del Valle.
    Field Organizers: Dan O'Hara, Rich Caparell, Zach Meunier (organizer/intern)

Amy Farrar
(CDs 3 and 5)   ...Minneapolis
    Field Organizers: Chris Berg, Elizabeth Lamme

Greg Neil (CDs 6 and 8)   ...Duluth
Southwest Iowa regional field director on Chris Dodd's Iowa caucus campaign.  A field organizer for Indiana Congressman Baron Hill and Chicago City Clerk Miguel del Valle.
    Field Organizers: Mike Bookman (Hibbing), Ryan Callanan (Saint Cloud)

    Field Organizer (location?): Valerie Keefe

Women's Outreach
Rosemary Rocco and Koryne Horbal

OfficesDuluth    -   Hibbing    -    Moorhead    -    Rochester (2002 2nd St. SW)    -    Saint Cloud (633 Beachwood Rd., South Haven) (open Jan. 19, 2008)   -    Saint Paul

Minnesota Steering Committee
(as announced Dec. 13, 2007)

Melanie Benjamin, Chief Executive, Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe
Brian Bergson, Veteran; Saint Paul
State Rep. Karla Bigham, Cottage Grove
Jay Benanov, St. Paul City Councilman
Donald Bungum, Veteran; Lindstrom
Susan Burns, Attorney; St. Paul
Margie Cady, Veteran; Winona
Paul Cassidy, Director of Government Relations, Leonard, Street and Deinard
Tarryl Clark, Assistant Senate Majority Leader; St. Cloud
Claudia Cody, Latino Community Activist; Becker
Chris Coleman, Mayor; St. Paul
Mark Dayton, Former U.S. Senator; Minneapolis
Tom Dooher, President; Education Minnesota
Captain Lou Ellingson; Veteran; Eden Prairie
Matt Entenza, Former House Minority Leader; St. Paul
Tom Foley, Former St. Paul County Attorney
Betty Folliard, Former State Representative, Golden Valley
Susan Gaertner, Ramsey County Attorney
Keesha Gaskins, Executive Director, Minnesota Women’s Political Caucus, Minneapolis
Alan Weinblatt, Weinblatt & Gaylord; St. Paul
Curtis Ghylin, Veteran; Sauk Rapids
Chris Gillette, Military Retiree, U.S. Army Chemical Corps; Roseville
Lisa Goodman, Minneapolis City Council Member; Minneapolis
Joan Anderson Growe, Former Minnesota Secretary of State; National Vice President, Strategic Business, Minneapolis
State Sen. Linda Higgins, Minneapolis
Richard Hoium, Veteran; Minneapolis
Jaimie Holmes, Veteran; Inver Grove Heights
Alan Hooker, Minneapolis Public Library Board Trustee; DFL Stonewall Dems, Minneapolis
Koryne Horbal, Former United Nations Ambassador, Columbia Heights
Hubert "Buck" Humphrey, IV, DNC Member, Plymouth
Mohamed Jibrell, Somali Community Leader, St. Paul
Larry Johnson, Veteran; Golden Valley
Ember Reichgott Junge, Former State Senate Assistant Majority Leader; Minneapolis
Margaret Anderson Kelliher, House Speaker; Minneapolis
Colleen Landkamer, President of NACo, Blue Earth County Commissioner, Mankato
Elsa Leven, Community Activist, Saint Paul
Mark F. Lindsay, Executive, UnitedHealth Group; Wayzata
Andrew Luger, Attorney, and Ellen Goldberg Luger, Edina
Paul Maccabee, President, The Maccabee Group, St. Paul
Paula Maccabee, Attorney, Former St. Paul City Council Member
Mary Jo McGuire, Former State Representative; Falcon Heights
Peter McLaughlin, Hennepin County Commissioner
Richard McNary, Veteran; Eagan
Walter Mondale, Former Vice President, Minneapolis
Tom Mullon, Veterans; Saint Paul
Kathleen Murphy, Women's Rights Activist, St. Paul
John C. Neese, Veteran; Fergus Falls
Vance Opperman, Business Leader; Minneapolis
State Senator Sandy Pappas, St. Paul
State Rep. Sandra Peterson, New Hope
Mari Pokornowski, Co-Chair DFL Platform Committee, Cokato
Cheryl Poling, Democratic Activist, Eden Prairie
Phillip Qualy, Legislative Director, United Transportation Union
Lois Quam, Business Leader; St. Paul
Amy K. Rotenberg, Communications Consultant; Minneapolis
Mark Rotenberg, University of Minnesota General Counsel; Minneapolis
Gary Schiff, Minneapolis City Council Member; Minneapolis
Elliot Seide, Executive Director, AFSCME Council 5
State Rep. Nora Slawik, Maplewood
Jill Sletten, Democratic Activist; St. Paul
Michelle Sommers, Political Director, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1005
Rick Stafford, DNC Member, Chair of the DNC's LGBT Caucus, Minneapolis
Lisa Stager, Minnesota IAMAW; Minneapolis
David Stanton, Veteran; New Brighton
Jackie Stevenson, DNC Member; Minnetonka
Tammy Tesky, Community Activist; St. Paul
State Rep. Paul Thissen, Minneapolis
Megan Thomas, former Stonewall DFL, St. Paul
Dave Thune, St. Paul City Council Member; St. Paul
Susan Thune, Registered Nurse; St. Paul
Ruth Usem, Community Activist, Minneapolis
Russell Warren, Veteran; Mounds View
Lynn Wilson, Party Activist; Nurse; Rochester
Colonel Nat Wisser, Military Retiree; Saint Paul
John Wodele, MN Campaign Director for the 1992 Clinton Campaign; Vadnais Heights

announced Nov. 26, 2007
Minnesota Senate Assistant Majority Leader Tarryl Clark.

announced Nov. 16, 2007
Minnesota House Speaker Margaret Anderson Kelliher.

announced Nov. 4, 2007
former Vice President Walter Mondale - Currently Senior Counsel at the law firm of Dorsey & Whitney in Minneapolis, MN.  Unsuccessful Democratic candidate for the U.S. Senate in 2002.  U.S. Ambassador to Japan, 1993-96.  Chairman of the National Democratic Institute for International Affairs, 1986-93.  Democratic nominee for President in 1984.  Vice President of the United States from 1977-81 under President Jimmy Carter.  Appointed to the U.S. Senate in Dec. 1964; elected in 1966 and re-elected in 1972.  Appointed and elected Attorney General of Minnesota in 1960; re-elected in 1962.  Graduated from the University of Minnesota Law School 1956.  U.S. Army 1951-53.  Graduated from the University of Minnesota in 1951.

announced Oct. 23, 2007
St. Paul Mayor Chris Coleman - Elected Nov. 2005.  Investment management consultant.  Represented Ward 2 on the Saint Paul City Council from 1997-2003.  Worked in Hennepin County as a public defender and prosecutor.  Undergraduate degree from the University of Minnesota; law degree from the University of Minnesota law school, 1987.  Lifelong Saint Paul resident.

announced June 23, 2007
Mark Dayton, Former US Senator
Susan Gaertner, Ramsey County Attorney
Sandy Pappas, State Senator
Nora Slawik, State Representative
Sandra Peterson, State Representative
Barbara Johnson, President, Minneapolis City Council
Gary Schiff, Minneapolis City Council Member
Lisa Goodman, Minneapolis City Council Member
Dave Thune, St. Paul City Council Member, and Susan Thune, RN
Colleen Landkamer, President, National Association of Counties; Blue Earth County Commissioner
Ann Wynia, Former House Majority Leader
Matt Entenza, Former House Democratic Leader
Ember Reichgott Junge, Former Senate Assistant Majority Leader
Joan Anderson Growe, Former Minnesota Secretary of State
Emily Anne Staples Tuttle, Former State Senator
Carol Flynn, Former State Senator
Gordon O. Voss, Former State Representative
Al Patton, Former State Representative
Koryne Horbal, Former Ambassador to U.N.
Betty Folliard, Co-owner Strategy Partners; Former MN State Representative
Tom Foley, Former Ramsey and Washington County Attorney
Joan Niemiec, Former Minneapolis City Council Member
Vance Opperman, President, Key Investments
Lois Quam, Business Leader
Melanie Benjamin, Chief Executive, Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe
Mohamed Jibrell, Somali Community Leader
Hubert "Buck" Humphrey
Jackie Stevenson, DNC Member
Rick Stafford, DNC Member, Chair of the DNC's LGBT Caucus
Elsa Leven, MN DFL Latino Caucus
Mari Urness Pokornowski, Co-Chair DFL State Platform Commission
Lynn Wilson, Chair, Olmsted County DFL
Tammy Tesky, Vice President, DFL Feminist Caucus
Megan Thomas, Former Chair, Stonewall DFL
Cheryl Poling, DFL Party Activist
Ruth Usem, Community Activist
M. Kathleen Murphy, Women's Rights Activist
Bill Pohlad, Film Producer & Michelle Grabanski Pohlad, Social Activist
Susan Burns, Attorney
Paul Cassidy, Minneapolis
Jill Sletten, Public Policy Consultant
Andrew Luger, Attorney; Former Candidate, Hennepin County Attorney and Ellen Goldberg Luger
Sarah Youngerman, Minneapolis
Rebecca Yanisch, Former MN Commissioner of Trade and Economic Development
Lori L. Jacobwith, Consultant
Copyright © 2007, 2008  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action