PRESS RELEASE from Hillary Clinton for President

October 12, 2007

Contact: NH for Hillary Press Office
Kathleen Strand

NH for Hillary Campaign Announces 333 Grassroots Activists for Hillary

Chaz Proulx Joins Activists Announcing Their Support today

MANCHESTER, NH – The New Hampshire for Hillary campaign continues to build strong and diverse support throughout the Granite State and today announced the names of 333 Grassroots Activists for Hillary. The announcement comes on the heels of this week’s trip to the Granite State where Senator Clinton announced her plans to create jobs for the 21st Century and make college more affordable for America’s middle class families.

Chaz Proulx, who grew up in Raymond, is a well-known Democratic activist who worked extensively in grass roots organizing and also works regularly within the New Hampshire Democratic Party structure.

“Hillary’s Clinton’s policies on all the major issues I care about are intricately thought out and her three decades of public service are unequaled,” said Proulx, who works part time as a political and issue advocacy consultant. “She has been a visionary on health care, which tops my personal list of domestic concerns. Iraq, of course, continues to drag our country down in every imaginable way. Hillary Clinton has authored the Iraq Troop Protection and Reduction Act of 2007. We can’t solve the Iraq problem alone and we need Hillary Clinton to be President because she can rebuild credibility worldwide.”

A veteran of many political battles, Chaz has worked with everyone from Howard Dean to first time school board candidates. In 2006 he dedicated most of his efforts to Carol Shea Porter’s innovative campaign for the U.S. Congress.

“I am honored to have the support of so many dedicated community activists,” said Senator Clinton. “I will look to them to share my vision for the country with their friends and neighbors across the Granite State.”

The following is a list of 333 community activists from across the state who today announced their support for Hillary Clinton.

Kathryn Bowen (Claremont), Claremont activist
Jessica Bugbee (Charlestown), Charlestown activist
Mary Dakin (Claremont), Claremont activist
Laurel Eaton (Claremont), Small Business Owner
Roger Ferland (Lempster), Lempster activist
Carroll "Dave" French (Langdon), Langdon Democrats Chair; former State Senate candidate
Joseph Harris (Claremont), former State Representative
Sandra Harris (Claremont), former State Representative
John Luna (Newport), Newport activist
Roy Malool (Newport), Newport activist and Small Business Owner
Thomas Shanklin (Lempster), Lempster activist
Kelly Torrey (Charlestown), Charlestown activist
Celestine Wiggins (Newport), Newport Democrats Chair

Gracia Berry (Concord), Peace activist and Director of Women's Education and Resource Center
Lenita Bofinger (Concord), Education activist and retired professor
Paul O. Bofinger (Concord), Concord activist and environmentalist
Bill Boudreau (Pittsfield), Pittsfield activist
Lynn Brofos (Contoocook), Contoocook activist
Lawrence Burgeron (Loudon), Loudon activist
Odie Champagne (Epsom), Epsom activist
Rep. Claire Clarke (Boscawen), State Representative
Gabriel Daneault (Allenstown), Allenstown Democrats Chair and former State Representative
Susan Decato (Canterbury), Canterbury activist
Stephen Enroth (Sutton), Sutton activist
Thomas Fagan (Bow), Bow Selectman
Cindy Fleming-Wood (Pembroke), Pembroke activist
Kathy Fuller (Franklin), Franklin activist and former School Board Member
Mary Lou Heavey (Henniker), Henniker activist
Martin Honigberg (Concord), Concord activist; Concord School Board Member; former legal counsel to Gov. Jeanne Shaheen
Brenda Kern (Concord), Concord activist
David Kinsman (Newbury), Newbury activist and City Councilor
Maryann Lakevicius (Concord), Concord activist
Thelma Lemire (Franklin), Franklin activist
Natale Linton Brown (Concord), Longtime Concord activist
Ernest Mahar (Franklin), Franklin activist
William McGonagle (Concord), Concord activist
Dick Phelps (Chichester), Chichester activist
Bob Quinn (Concord), Longtime Concord activist
Rachel Rowe (Concord), Concord activist
Jean Strollo (Pembroke), Pembroke activist
Tony Strollo (Pembroke), Pembroke activist
Theresa Zinis (Allenstown), Allenstown activist

Judith Apy (Wolfeboro), Wolfeboro activist
Carol Blotner (Bartlett), Bartlett activist and former Kennett High School Principal
Sylvia Kennedy (Wolfeboro), Wolfeboro activist; physician; former Exeter School Board Chair
Bob Mclean (Tamworth), Tamworth Democrats Chair
Wendy Palm (Wolfeboro), Former Tamworth Democrats Chair

Elizabeth Anderson (Somersworth), Somersworth activist
Joan Ashwell (Durham), Strafford County Democrats Chair
Dr. Tim Ashwell (Durham), Durham Democrats Chair
Jack Buckley (Dover), former Mayor of Dover
Carmen Buford-Paige (Dover), Dover activist
Bill Caldwell (Dover), Dover activist
Lynn Carey (Dover), Dover activist
Warren Daniel (Durham), Durham activist and Small Business Owner
Jay Dean (Dover), Dover activist
Lois Deyoung (Dover), Dover activist
Sylvia Fosco (Dover), Dover activist
Carol French (Dover), Dover activist
Doris Gibbas (Rollinsford), Rollinsford activist
Betty Hannan (Dover), Dover activist
Verdi Johnson (Dover), Dover activist
William Knowles (Dover), State Representative
Katherine Latchaw (Dover), Dover activist
Yitzhak Margowsky (Somersworth), Somersworth activist
Janet Mason (Dover), Dover activist
Robert McGloan (Dover), Dover activist
Frank Pasternak (Somersworth), Somersworth activist
Gregory Pearlman (Dover), Dover activist
Arthur Pelletier (Dover), former State Representative
Michael Ploski (Newmarket), Newmarket Town Councilor
Pam Raley (Dover), Dover activist
Francine Torge (Durham), Dover activist
Kenneth Ward (Rollinsford), Rollinsford Democrats Vice Chair; firefighter
Diane Webb (Dover), Dover activist
Robert Wunder (Dover), Dover activist

Dorothy Bacon (Jaffrey), Jaffrey Democrats Secretary
Linda Borell (Jaffrey), Jaffrey activist and Educator
Carol Bramblett (Rindge), Rindge Democrats Vice-Chair
Allison Brody (Harrisville), Harrisville activist
Catherine Godsoe (Keene), Keene activist
Valerie Cole (Winchester), Winchester School Board Member
Elaine Erenhouse (Chesterfield), Chesterfield activist
Joann Fenton (Keene), Keene activist
Patricia Gamache (Troy), Troy activist
Sandra Gillis (Richmond), Richmond activist
Verne Greene (Keene), Keene activist
Patricia Hamlin (Spofford), Spofford activist
Andrea Johnson (Marlborough), Marlborough City Councillor
Robert Johnson (Hinsdale), Hinsdale activist
Cheryl Kathan (Swanzey), Swanzey activist
Rep. Thomas Loll (Marlborough), State Representative
Carol Poole (Winchester), Winchester activist
Ann Roby (Swanzey), Swanzey activist
Pamela Russell-Slack (Keene), Keene City Councilor and former State Representative
Ms Amy Secore (Keene), Disability Rights activist
Gail Shelley (Westmoreland), Westmoreland activist
Sandra Smith (Dublin), Dublin activist
Amy Wistreich (Walpole), Walpole activist
Dale Woodruff (Alstead), Chair of Alstead Democrats

Barbara Baldizar (Meredith), former State Senator
Robert Baldizar (Meredith), Meredith activist
Pamela Bliss (Meredith), Meredith Planning Commission
Lt. Col. Peter Casey (Gilmanton), Gilmanton activist and Veteran
John Danley (Laconia), Laconia activist
Mary Danley (Laconia), Laconia activist
Denis Dionne (Laconia), Laconia activist
Teresa Donovan (Gilmanton), Attorney for the American Federation of Teachers
William Donovan (Gilmanton), Gilmanton activist
Jason Durgin (Laconia), Laconia activist
Maureen Fitzpatrick (Center Barnstead), Center Barnstead School Board Member
Mary Frost (Gilford), Gilford activist
Audrey Goyette (Laconia), Laconia activist
Ellen Gray (Center Barnstead), Center Barnstead activist
Rita Horner (Laconia), Laconia activist
Carol Mattice (Gilford), Laconia activist
Karin Mattson (Laconia), Laconia activist
Elizabeth Merry (Sanbornton), Sanbornton activist and Small Business Owner
Harry Price (Laconia), Laconia activist
Susanne Price (Laconia), Laconia activist
Timothy Sullivan (Gilford), Gilford activist
Elinor Thorsell (Laconia), Laconia activist
Paula Trombi (Meredith), Small Business Owner
Anne Walsten (Belmont), Belmont activist
Patrick Wood (Laconia), Laconia activist and attorney

Beth Bellevue (Derry), former Derry Democrats Chair
Rose Bruno (Londonderry), Londonderry activist
Marilyn Hoffman (Londonderry), Arts advocate and former director of Currier Art Museum
Paul Iaconis (Londonderry), Londonderry activist
Gail Kennedy (Londonderry), Londonderry activist
Tom Kennedy (Londonderry), Londonderry activist
Francis Mahoney (Hampstead), Hampstead activist
Chris O'Neill (Derry), Derry activist
Lisa O'Neill (Derry), Derry activist
Louis Rizzo (Sandown), Derry activist
Don Schwartz (Londonderry), Londonderry Democrats Vice-Chair
Charles Shapiro (Londonderry), Londonderry activist
Tammy Siekmann (Londonderry), Londonderry activist
Tim Siekmann (Londonderry), Londonderry activist
Mary Tetreau (Londonderry), Londonderry Democrats Secretary
Marcie Zingo (Derry), Derry activist, Former Derry Democrats Chair

Elizabeth Agrafiotis (Hooksett), Hooksett activist and Nurse
Rose Arthur (Merrimack), Former State Representative
Stavroula Bakolas (Manchester), Manchester activist and Leader in Greek-American community
Lucy Barrett (Manchester), Manchester activist
Margaret Batchelder (Manchester), Manchester activist
Denise Bauer (Manchester), Manchester activist and healthcare worker
Happy Beale (Bedford), Bedford activist
Daniel Bergeron (Manchester), Manchester activist
Nancy Bernard (Bedford), Bedford activist
Nancy Berry (Manchester), Manchester activist
Karen Blizzard-Royce (Weare), Weare activist
Roger P. Boisvert (Manchester), Manchester activist
Bob Bruce (Candia), Rockingham County Democrats Vice-Chair
Ann Burrows (Merrimack), Merrimack activist
Jacqueline Buttrick (Auburn), Auburn activist
Myrna Chen (Goffstown), Goffstown activist
Patricia Cornell (Manchester), Manchester Democrats Vice-Chair
William Craig (Manchester), Hillsborough County Democrats Treasurer
Patricia Dam (Manchester), Manchester activist
Caitlin Daniuk (Manchester), former State Representative
Robert Dunn (Manchester), Manchester activist
Jean Durning (Manchester), Manchester activist
Jean Faiella (Manchester), Manchester activist
Joseph Fiala (Weare), Weare Selectman
Joan Flurey (Manchester), Manchester activist
Andrew French (New Boston), New Boston activist
Richard French (Manchester), Manchester activist
Peter Giampa (Manchester), Manchester activist
Patricia Giaquinto (Hooksett), Hooksett activist
John Gikas (Manchester), Manchester activist
Margaret Gregorich (Merrimack), Merrimack activist
Denise Greig (Deerfield), Deerfield activist
Charles Hall (Merrimack), Merrimack activist
Garry Haworth (Manchester), Manchester activist
Pauline Haworth (Manchester), Manchester activist
Kevin Healey (Hooksett), Manchester activist; Governor Lynch's appointment to NHDP State Committee; Manchester firefighter
Robert Jones (Bedford), Bedford activist
John King (Manchester), former State Senator
Thomas King (Manchester), former Manchester Police Chief
Estelle Landry (Bedford), Bedford activist
Judi Lanza (Goffstown), Goffstown activist
Ralph Lavallee (Goffstown), Goffstown activist
JoAnne Malloy (Dunbarton), Dunbarton activist
Michael Malloy (Dunbarton), Dunbarton activist
Susan Marshall (Manchester), Manchester activist
Patrick McGrath (Merrimack), former Merrimack School Board Member
John Melin (Manchester), Manchester activist
John Morakis (Manchester), Manchester activist
Margaret-Ann Moran (Manchester), Manchester activist
Mary Moriarty (Merrimack), Merrimack Democrats Founder
Bill Morrissey (New Boston), New Boston activist
Eric Palangas (Manchester), former State Representative
June Panagopoulos (Manchester), Manchester activist
Judy Pancoast (Goffstown), Community activist and performer
Donna Papanikolau (Hooksett), Hooksett activist
Denis Parker (Hooksett), former State Employee's Association Executive Director
Isabel Partin (Bedford), Bedford activist
Alan Peduzzi (Manchester), Manchester activist
Joseph Perry (New Boston), New Boston activist
Marie Poirier (Manchester), Manchester activist
Charles Proulx (Raymond), Raymond Democrats Chair
Frank Reidy (Manchester), Manchester activist
Helen Reidy (Manchester), Manchester activist
Sharon Romeyko (New Boston), New Boston activist
Frances Roux (Manchester), Manchester activist
Kimberlee Roux (Manchester), Manchester activist
James Royce (Weare), Weare activist
Beth Ann Salzman (Bedford), Bedford activist
Michael Sills (Bedford), Bedford activist
George Skilogianis (Manchester), Manchester activist
Justin Slattery (Goffstown), Longtime Democratic activist
C. Arthur Soucy (Manchester), former Manchester Democrats Chair; Hillsborough County Commissioner; Parks and Recreation Commissioner; Water Commissioner
Brandi Sperrey (Litchfield), Litchfield activist
Bonnie Spinnazola (Bedford), Bedford activist
Christos Spirou (Manchester), former NHDP Chair; Manchester activist; Leader in the Greek-American community
Maria Spirou (Manchester), Manchester activist and Leader in Greek-American community
Henry "Hank" Thibault (Manchester), Manchester Ward 11 Alderman
Wendy Thomas (Merrimack), Merrimack activist
Ray Tondreau (Manchester), Manchester activist
Kate Vaughn (Manchester), Manchester activist; attorney; former NH Young Democrats Executive Board member
Maureen Wallace (Manchester), Manchester activist
Frank Weaver (Manchester), LGBT activist
Anne Zachos (Manchester), Manchester activist

Melanie Adams (Nashua), Nashua activist
Andrea Amodeo-Vickery (Amherst), Amherst activist and Attorney
Linda Argenti (Nashua), Nashua attorney
Mary Beth Ayvazian (Temple), Temple activist
Thomas Barry (Nashua), Nashua activist
Lisa Beaudoin (Temple), Temple activist
Laura Bedard (Hudson), Hudson activist
Debra Blore (Peterborough), Peterborough activist
Carolyn Bowers (Brookline), Brookline activist
Kathy Chapman (Mason), Mason activist
Kathryn Chininis (Amherst), Amherst activist
Kris Durmer (Nashua), Nashua activist and Attorney
Margo Ewers (Nashua), Nashua activist
Lillian Grant (Peterborough), Peterborough activist
Pat Harris (Hollis), Hollis activist
Tom Harris (Hollis), Hollis activist
Claire Helfman (Hollis), Hollis Democrats Chair
Richard Keating (Milford), New England College Dean and former Milford Democrats Chair
Roland Lefebvre (Nashua), former State Representative
John Lindgren (Brookline), Brookline activist
Lorraine Liscio (Hollis), Hollis activist
Gelsa Matarazzo (Nashua), Nashua activist
James McNamee (Nashua), Nashua activist and Attorney
Gary Mooradian (Nashua), Nashua activist
Gail Nichols (Nashua), Nashua activist
Daniel Pare (Nashua), Nashua activist
Kelly Stoller (Milford), Milford activist
Jack Thornton (Nashua), Nashua activist
Christine Way (Nashua), Nashua activist

Valerie Raymond (Alexandria), Alexandria activist
Eugenia Leath (Berlin), Berlin activist
Harold Leath (Berlin), Berlin activist
Jayne Richard (Gorham), Gorham activist
Paul Richard (Gorham), Gorham activist and Veteran

Elaine Ahearn (Hampton Falls), Hampton Falls activist
Sally Banks (Seabrook), Seabrook activist
Ellen Bennett (Portsmouth), Portsmouth activist
Jason Boucher (Portsmouth), Portsmouth activist
Barbara Brinkman (Seabrook), Seabrook activist
Edward Brinkman (Seabrook), Seabrook activist; Republican
Hannah Brinkman (Seabrook), Seabrook activist; High School Student
Jane Byrne (Brentwood), Brentwood City Councilor
Leah Caswell (Stratham), Stratham activist
Brenda Conroy (Hampton), Hampton activist
Nelson Doucette (Exeter), Exeter activist
Pamela Ford (Hampton), Hampton activist
Brigitte Gefrich (Kensington), Kensington activist
George Gefrich (Kensington), Kensington activist
Jody Gittell (Portsmouth), Portsmouth activist
Pamela Gore (Exeter), Exeter activist
Joseph Kaplo (Hampton), Hampton activist
Stephen Little (Portsmouth), Portsmouth activist
Phyllis Lurvey (Stratham), Stratham activist
David Mirsky (Exeter), Exeter activist and Attorney
Ron Mirsky (Exeter), Exeter activist
Dina Mitchell (Portsmouth), NH Young Democrats Seacoast Regional Chair
Donna Pantelakos (Portsmouth), Portsmouth activist
Joanne Petito (Exeter), Exeter activist and Attorney
Elizabeth Sheehy (Newfields), Newfields School Board Member
Leitha Talmage (Epping), Epping activist
Jackie Weatherspoon (Exeter), former State Representative
Mary-Louise Woolsey (Hampton), Hampton activist
Patricia Yosha (Exeter), Exeter activist

Cathie Altman (Rochester), Rochester activist
Jack Altman (Rochester), Rochester activist
Leonard Arkerson (Middleton), Middleton activist
Christine Bane (Strafford), Strafford School Board Member
Rep. Bill Brennen (Rochester), State Representative and Rochester School Board Member
Rep. George Brown (Rochester), State Representative
Rep. Rachel Burke (Farmington), State Representative
Irene Creteau (Rochester), former State Representative
Brenda Elliott (Rochester), Rochester activist
Carl Elliott (Rochester), Rochester activist
Barbara Grendon (Northwood), Rochester School Board Member
John Mammone (Middleton), Rochester City Councilor
Marylin Pike (Milton), Milton activist
Lynne Rocheleau (Rochester), Rochester activist
Louis Ryan (Middleton), Middleton Democrats Chair
Alice Surago (Farmington), Farmington activist
Norman Talbot (Rochester), Rochester activist
David Weiss (Rochester), Rochester activist

John Brouse Brouse (Salem), Salem activist
William Connell (Atkinson), Atkinson activist
Harley Featherston (Salem), Salem activist and NHDP State Committee member
Elizabeth Gosselin (Windham), Windham activist
Elizabeth Kosta (Pelham), Pelham activist
Freda Smith (Salem), Salem activist

Beverly Aamot (Hanover), Hanover activist
Robert Aarons (Grantham), Grantham activist
David Ashey (Lebanon), Lebanon activist; Republican
Michael Blayney (Grantham), Director of Environmental Health and Safety at Dartmouth College
Elizabeth Crory (Hanover), former State Representative
Harold Friedman (Hanover), Professor of Medicine at Dartmouth College
Dana Hanson (Etna), Etna activist
Dorothy Heinrichs (Orange), Orange Democrats Chair
Martha Hennessey (Hanover), Hanover activist; health care provider
Frances Herbert (Hanover), Hanover activist
Victor Kaplan (Hanover), Hanover activist
Suzanne Levi (Hanover), Hanover activist
Courtney Marshall (Grantham), Grantham activist
Isabel McCarthy (Lebanon), Lebanon activist
James Mills (Hanover), Hanover activist
George Navedo (Lebanon), Letter Carrier in Lebanon
Anne Obrien (Lebanon), Lebanon activist and Nurse
Wallace Perry (Lebanon), Lebanon activist
Nancy Scovner (Enfield), former Enfield Selectman
Howard Shaffer (Enfield), Enfield activist