PRESS RELEASE from Hillary Clinton for President Exploratory Committee

July 19, 2007

Contact: Mark Daley or Stephanie Bjornson

Clinton Campaign Announces the Names of 316 Iowa Military Veteran Supporters

DES MOINES, IA – Iowans for Hillary today announced the names of 316 Iowans who have served our nation in the armed services and are supporting Hillary Clinton.

“In the Senate, Hillary fought to secure funding for veterans’ hospitals, to reduce prescription drug prices for veterans, and provide additional support for disabled veterans,” said Sgt. Major Dean Cox USA (Ret.). “I know that she will continue to stand up for us when she is in the White House.”

“Hillary Clinton is the most qualified candidate for president and best able to restore our country’s greatness,” said Jon Tuttle, former Iowa State Commander of the American Legion.  “I know that she will be a strong advocate for us veterans.”

“I am honored to have the support of these veterans in our effort to change the course of this nation,” said Senator Clinton. “With courage, the men and women of our armed services risk their lives under the banner of freedom. Once our soldiers have fulfilled their obligation to our country, our country must fulfill our obligation to them and their families.”

Hillary is the first member of the Senate Armed Services Committee from New York, and has traveled overseas to witness firsthand the incredible courage of our troops. In the Senate, she has been a consistent leader in improving mental health services, access to medical care, general welfare and morale among our veterans.

The 316 veterans who have announced their support for Senator Clinton are:

Veteran Co-Chairs:

·        Sgt. Major Dean Cox, USA (Ret.) of Corydon; Navy/Army, WWII, former Chair of the Iowa Veterans Council

·        State Senator Bill Dotzler of Waterloo; Army, Vietnam Era

·        Ron Healey of Durango; Army, Vietnam War, 1971-1972, Bronze Star

·        State Senator Wally Horn of Cedar Rapids; Army, 1953-1955

·        Erma Maine of Columbus Junction; Navy, 1958-1960

·        Miguel Moreno of Glenwood; Marine Corps, Vietnam War

·        Lt. Col. Harvey Sims, USA (Ret.) of Des Moines; Army 1942-1988

·        Kent Sovern of Des Moines; Army, Vietnam War

·        John Tuttle of Norwalk; Army, Vietnam Era, Former Iowa State Commander of the American Legion

·        State Representative Roger Wendt of Sioux City; Army, Korean Era


Veterans for Hillary:

·        Harold Adams of Osage; Army,  1941-45,  Purple Heart

·        George Aldrich of Brandon; Air Force,  Korean Era

·        Donald Anderson of Marshalltown; Army

·        George Anthony of Des Moines; Air Force,  1963-67

·        John Antol of Des Moines; Army,  WWII

·        Dennis Ary of Vinton; Army,  1972-74

·        George Ashby of Murray; Army,  WWII

·        Rod Atkinson of Bettendorf; Army,  WWII

·        Lanon Baccam of Mt. Pleasant; Iowa Army National Guard, Afghanistan, 2004-2005

·        James Bagatti of Des Moines; Navy,  1942-46

·        Roy L. Balbort of Burlington; Army,  1967-69

·        Melvin Bartels of Hudson; Army,  Korean Era

·        James Batcheller of Fort Dodge; Navy,  Vietnam Era

·        William  Baum of Dubuque; Navy,  Vietnam Era

·        Paul Behr of Dubuque; Marines,  1966-67

·        Donald Bean of Marion; Army,  Korean Era

·        Fred Bebout of Newton; Army

·        Edward L. Behm of Council Bluffs; Air Force, Korean Era

·        Gilbert Bell of Windsor Heights; Navy,  WWII

·        Robert Berry of Mason City; Navy, 1945-46

·        Richard Billings of Fort Dodge; Army, Vietnam Era

·        James Bird of Des Moines; Navy, Korean Era

·        Kenneth Blodgett of Council Bluffs; Army

·        John Boland of Dubuque; Navy, 1952-56

·        Maynard Boatwright of Des Moines; Army, WWII

·        William Booe of Hinton; Navy, 1959-63

·        Carl Borwig of Waterloo; Navy,  1944-46

·        Arthur Bowman of Preston; Army,  WWII

·        Allen Bradley of Eldridge; Army,  1958-61

·        Roger Bradshaw of Charles City; Army,  1945-47

·        Dan Branson of Iowa City; Army,  Korean Era

·        Donald Braymen of Ames; Army,  WWII

·        Charles Brooks of Des Moines; Army, Vietnam Era

·        Jess Brown of Tama; Navy,  Korean Era, 1953-56

·        Lewis Brown of Clinton; Army,  WWII

·        Michael Brown of Burlington; Army,  1970-72

·        Curtis D. Buckley of Des Moines; Army, WWII; Korean Era

·        Gerald Eugene of Waterloo; Air Force,  Korean War

·        Arthur Bunn of Muscatine; Army,  WWII

·        Ray Burke of Waukon; Navy,  Korean Era

·        Merle Butt of Hampton; Army,  Korean Era

·        Charles Butler of De Witt; Army,  1950-70

·        Ted Carlsen of Sioux City; Marines,  WWII

·        John Caffery of Davenport; Navy,  1951-77

·        Raymond Cain of Sioux City; Air Force,  1953-57

·        Alvin Cameron of Waterloo; Army,  WWII

·        Ronald Campbell of Ft. Dodge; Army,  1961-1991, Vietnam War and Desert Storm

·        Vicki Campbell of Des Moines; Navy, Vietnam Era

·        Mark Cannon of Iowa City; Army,  Vietnam Era 1971-72

·        Clarence Carlson of Iowa City; Navy,  1944-47

·        Phillip Carpenter of Council Bluffs; Navy,  WWII

·        Elmer Chalupsky of Elberon; Army,  1946-47

·        Raymond Chick of Matlock; Coast Guard,  1942-45

·        Merlyn Clapp of Charles City; Air Force, Vietnam War, Air Medal and Bronze Star

·        Darrell R. Clark of Ottumwa; Navy,  1943-45

·        Philip Clarkson of Waterloo; Navy,  Korean War

·        R. H. Dick Cody of Council Bluffs; Coast Guard,  WWII

·        Kenneth Cole of Independence; Army,  1969-70

·        Walter W. Cook of Stuart; Army,  WWII,  Bronze Star

·        Dennis Copeland of Dubuque; Army,  1974-76

·        Philip Crews of Muscatine; Navy,  Persian Gulf War

·        Elmer Daily of Davenport; Army,  Korean War

·        James Daley of Des Moines; Navy,  Korean Era

·        Richard Dameron of Burlington; Navy,  Korean War 1947-53

·        Ralph Dasen of Sanborn; Army,  1950-51

·        Vito Dattolico of Sioux City; Army,  Korean War

·        Fred Davidson of Charles City; Army,  1944-46

·        Thomas Diewold of Burlington; Navy,  Korean War

·        Fred Charles of Bettendorf; Marines,  Korean Era

·        Richard Ditch of Emmetsburg; Navy,  1943-45

·        Myron Dohaney of Clinton; Navy,  1945-46

·        Paul Dolan of Dubuque; Army,  Vietnam Era

·        Monroe Downs of Waterloo; Marines,  1954-56

·        Robert Dudley of Bettendorf; Marines, Vietnam War, Vietnam Service Medal and National Defense Service Medal

·        Jim Erb of Charles City; Air Force, 1966-71

·        Ron Essner of Davenport; Navy,  50-55,  Green Medal

·        John Fachman of Sioux City; Navy,  1944-46

·        Ronald L. Fahrer of Waverly; Marines,  Vietnam Era

·        Christian Fath of Des Moines; Air Force,  WWII

·        Gordon Fett of Storm Lake; Navy,  WWII

·        Charles Ferguson of Center Point; Air Force,  1959-65

·        Gerald Firkins of Emmetsburg; Air Force,  WWII

·        Richard Fischer of West Des Moines; Air Force,  Korean War

·        Bob Fitzgerald of Milford; Army,  WWII,  Air Medal and Presidential Unit Citation

·        Austin Fitzgibbon of Des Moines; Navy,  Korean Era

·        Harold Fluharty of Des Moines; Navy,  WWII

·        James Fordice of Rowley; Navy,  WWII Era

·        Jim Foreman of Prairie City; Army,  Korean Era

·        Floyd Dale Foster of Waterloo; Navy,  WWII -1942

·        Gene K. Foster of Eldora; Army,  WWII,  Purple Heart

·        Raymond Fredricksen of Clinton; Navy,  1964-68

·        Marvin Gaer of Manning; Army,  WWII

·        Oscar Garcia of Muscatine; Army, Vietnam Era, 1970-72

·        Leon Gardner of Grimes; Marines,  WWII,  Presidential Unit Citation

·        Mark Gavlock of Waterloo; Army,  Vietnam Era

·        Robert H. Geick of Pomeroy; Navy,  WWII

·        Roger Gerlach of Saint Ansgar; Army,  1953-55

·        Wayne Gilbert of Des Moines; Army,  Korean War 1954-55

·        Mark Daley Gilloon of Ames; Navy,  Vietnam Era

·        Ankeey Gioffredi of Ankeny; Army,  1941-45

·        James Glynn of Bettendorf; Army,  1948-51

·        Norbert H. Goergen of Granville; Air Corps,  WWII

·        Richard A. Golik of Indianola; Army,  Vietnam Era

·        Thomas Gollob of Fort Dodge; Army,  1943-45

·        John Goodall of Bettendorf; Marines,  WWII,  Bronze Star

·        Larry Goode of Des Moines; Army,  Vietnam Era, 1970-1972

·        Richard Goodson of Des Moines; Army,  1967

·        Nathan Grieder of Belle Plaine; Air Force,  1957-61

·        Keith Grimm of Wapello; Navy,  Vietnam Era

·        Paul Gronemeyer of Odebolt; Navy,  WWII

·        Roger Gross of Dubuque; Air Force,  1966-70

·        Alan Growden of Hazleton; Navy,  1962-1966

·        Robert Guerttman of Spencer; Army, WWII

·        Mel Haag of Swea City; Army,  WWII

·        Juel Haaland of Ames; Army,  WWII

·        Merv Habenicht of Davenport; Army,  1953-55

·        Kenneth Hager of Des Moines; Air Force,  WWII

·        Walter Hammond of Matlock; Air Force, Vietnam Era

·        Jules Hansel of Dubuque; Army,  WWII

·        Donald Hansen of Des Moines; Army,  WWII

·        William Hansen of Ringsted; Army, WWII

·        Richard Harmon of Okoboji; Army,  1943-46

·        Frank Harty of Clive; Army,  Korean Era

·        Jon Hatfield of Muscatine; Navy,  1969-73

·        Dr. Alan Hathaway of Davenport; Army,  Korean Era

·        Guilford Hawkins of Des Moines; Army,  WWII

·        Horace Hegg of Hudson; Marines,  1951-53

·        John Hejhal of Sioux City; Air Force,  Korean War

·        Donald Hemphill of Newton; Navy

·        Dwight Hensley of Des Moines; Navy,  1942-44

·        Wayne Henderson of Council Bluffs; Army,  Korean War

·        Raymond Hicks of West Des Moines; Air Force, WWII

·        Leonard Hill of Waverly; Navy,  WWII

·        Lorentz Hope of Waterloo; Army,  Korean Era,  Bronze Star

·        Charles Hosch of Dubuque; Marine Corps,  Korean Era

·        Warner Hugh of Des Moines; Army Air Corps,  WWII

·        Joe Jeffrey of Burlington; Army, Iraq War

·        John "Jack" Jennings of Waterloo; Navy,  WWII 1942-45

·        Bill Jensen of Newton; Army,  1954-56

·        David Jewett of Dubuque; Army,  Korean War; Vietnam War

·        Christian Johansen of Des Moines; Army, WWII, 104th Div.,  1942-1945,  Two Bronze Stars, Infantry Badge and Presidential Unit Citation

·        Dan John of Des Moines; Air Force,  Vietnam Era, 1962-1966

·        Roger Johnson of Belmond; Army,  WWII 1943-45

·        Max Kain of Prairie City; Army,  Korean Era

·        Richard Kalkbrenner of New Hampton; Army, Vietnam War,  Army Commendations

·        Richard Keasling of Eldon; Navy,  1942-45

·        Ralph Kennedy of New Hampton; Army,  WWII

·        Gerald Kennedy of Grand Junction; Marine Corps,  Korean Era

·        Harley Kilby of Waterloo; Army,  1962-68

·        George Kizer of Ames; Air Force,  WWII

·        Joseph Kramer of Onawa; Air Force,  Korean War

·        Orlin Kroneman of Indianola; Army,  Korea Era

·        Merle Kuehl of Granville; Army,  WWII

·        Jack R. Kuper of Waterloo; Army,  1953

·        Ken Lamaak of Sioux City; Army,  Korean War,  Bronze Star

·        Gary Lachapelle of New London; Army,  1980-87; Persian Gulf War

·        Frank Lape of Waterloo; Air Force,  Korean Era

·        Carl Larson of Boone; Navy,  WWII

·        Don Leahy of West Union; Army,  1968-69

·        Alf Lee of Ft. Dodge; Navy,  WWII

·        Harlan Lemon of Des Moines; Air Force,  1954-57

·        Joe Lies of Independence; Army,  1961-64

·        Martin Linehan of Davenport; Army,  1955-1956

·        James Lorentzen of Des Moines; Navy,  WWII

·        Craig Lovstad of Council Bluffs; Air Force,  1966-70

·        James A. Loftus of Sioux City; Air National Guard,  Vietnam Era

·        Duane Lowe of Des Moines; Navy,  1960-63

·        Art Ludwigs of Hawarden; Navy,  WWII

·        Lloyd Lumsden of Ft. Dodge; Army,  WWII

·        Frank A. Marshman of Indianola; USMC/Navy,  Korean Era

·        Keith Marvin of Charles City; Marine Corps,  1946-1949

·        Matthew Maynard of Vinton; Army,  1981-85

·        Scott McAnally of Newton; Army,  1972-79

·        Roger E. McCall of Denison; Air Force,  Vietnam Era 1968-69

·        Michael McCollam of Eldridge; Army,  Vietnam Era

·        Allen McFarling of Ottumwa; Air Force,  Korean Era 1952-56

·        Earl McKean of Des Moines; Army,  WWII

·        Troy McShane of Central City; Army,  1984-86

·        Dale Meirick of Alta Vista; Army,  Korean Era

·        Kenneth Melhus of Eagle Grove ; Army,  WWII

·        Severin N. Michalski of Honey Creek; Army Infantry,  WWII

·        Alfred "Shorty" Miller of Mason City; Army,  Korean War

·        Arden Burdel Miller of Waterloo; Army,  Vietnam Era 1969-72

·        Joe Miller of Bonparte; Army,  Korean War 1954-55

·        Billy Mitchell of Des Moines; Navy,  1945

·        Raymond Moeller of Ireton; Medical Corps,  WWII

·        Harold Mohr of Northwood; Army,  Korean Era

·        Robert K. Moore of Des Moines; Army,  Korean Era

·        Tom Mulder of Hull; WWII,  Purple Heart

·        Dennis Munyon of Des Moines; Coast Guard Reserve,  1943-1945

·        Charles Murphy of Waukon; Navy,  WWII

·        Morris F. Murphy of Des Moines; Army,  1970-72

·        Harold Naig of Davenport; Army,  WWII

·        Orvil  Nelson of Boone; Navy,  WWII

·        E. Marlo Nelsen of North Liberty; Army,  Korean War

·        Paul Neppel of Spirit Lake; Air Force,  1950-53

·        Joseph Newell Neppel of Anita; Army,  WWII

·        Ken Noble of West Liberty; Air Force,  1953-57

·        Donald Nolen of Sioux City; Army,  Korean War

·        Don Norfolk of Norwalk; Army,  Vietnam Era

·        Jack Oatts  of Jefferson; Navy,  WWII

·        Richard Oberhaus of Muscatine; Army,  WWII

·        Kevin Olson of Evansdale; Army,  1975-1979

·        Gary Ommen of Clear Lake; Army,  1962

·        Richard Oppenheimer of Burlington; Navy,  1946

·        John Orr of Muscatine; Army Engineer,  WWII,

·        Anthony Paglia of Marshalltown; Navy,  1945-46

·        George Pemsl of Dubuque; Army,  1959-1962

·        Elmer J. Peters of Glidden; Army,  WWII

·        Edward Powers of Council Bluffs; Marine Corps,  1953-1956

·        Julius Praglin of Waterloo; Navy,  WWII

·        Ted Perbera of Des Moines; Marine Corps ,  1950-53

·        Raymond Prusia of Des Moines; Army,  WWII

·        Eldon Rahmiller of Iowa Falls; Army,  Vietnam War, 1966-67,  Purple Heart

·        Thorvald K. Rasmussen of Des Moines; Navy,  1946-48, 1951-53

·        Charles Redenius of Charles City; Army,  1970-72

·        Leonard Reinert of Indianola; Navy,  WWII

·        Tom Reisdorf of Dubuque; Navy,  1968-72

·        Leo Reiss of Waterloo; Navy,  WWII

·        Cecil M. Rhoads of Ankeny; Army,  WWII

·        Gene Richardson of Nevada; Marines,  1953-56

·        Clyde Richards of Des Moines; Army,  WWII 1944-45,  Bronze Star; Presidential Unit Citation

·        James Ridge of Long Grove; Army,  Vietnam Era ; 1965-1967

·        Kenneth Rieddeman of Hartley; Army,  WWII,  Battle Stars, Presidential Unit Citation

·        Virgil Riley of West Des Moines; Army,  1940-45

·        Leonard E. Roberts of Oxford; Army,  Korean War

·        Milo Rockey of Des Moines; Marines,  1948-52

·        Tony Romeo of Des Moines; Army,  WWII

·        David Rosonke of Algona; Army,  Vietnam Era,  Bronze Star

·        Bruce Ruehle of Ruthven; Navy,  WWII

·        Dick Runge of Iowa City; Air Force,  1954-57

·        Robert Sailsbury of Des Moines; Army,  WWII,  Korean Era

·        Leslie Scannell of Des Moines; Navy,  1960-1964

·        Harvey Schauf of Mason City; Navy,  WWII

·        Gerald Schmitz of Waterloo; Marines,  1967-70 Vietnam Era

·        Richard Schoonover of Vinton; Navy,  1950-53

·        James D. Schrum of Fairfield; Army Air Corps,  WWII

·        James C. Scott of West Des Moines; Navy,  WWII

·        Craig Severeide of Council Bluffs; Air Force, Vietnam Era,  Commendation Medal

·        Don Shaffer of Ottumwa; Army, Korean War and Vietnam War, 1950-54 and 1964-66

·        Jon Sheldon of Shellsburg; Marines,  1971-73

·        Rex A. Shively of Ottumwa; Navy,  1941-46

·        Wayne Simmons of Mt Pleasant; Army,  WWII,  Purple Heart

·        Harold Skramovsky of Beaman; Marine Corps,  Korean Era

·        Wayne Slycord of Eldon; Army,  1953-56

·        Frederick Smith of Dubuque; Army,  Korean Era

·        Delbert Smith of Burlington; Air Force,  1959-63

·        Joseph Smith of Algona; Army,  Korean War

·        Ron Smith of Des Moines; Marine Corps/Air National Guard,  Vietnam Era, 1959-70, 1981-87

·        Clifford H. Smith of Des Moines; Navy,  WWII

·        Russell L. Smith of Storm Lake; Army,  WWII,  Bronze Star, 2 Purple Hearts

·        Lyle D. Smith of Waterloo; Army,  Korean War

·        Jack Sogard of Hampton; Army,  1944-46

·        Roy Sommerfeld of Burlington; Air Force,  1943-45,  3 Bronze Stars

·        Robert Soukup of New Hampton; Marine Corps, Vietnam  Era

·        Ira Sours of Hazleton; Navy,  Korean Era

·        Alan Spensley of Dubuque; Navy,  Korean Era

·        Paul Stalkfleet of Iowa City; Marines,  Vietnam War,  Purple Heart; Presidential Unit Citation

·        Albert Stecher of Muscatine; Army,  Vietnam War,  Purple Heart

·        George Steenhard of Rockwell; Navy,  WWII

·        James Stoelting of Davenport; Navy,  1970-74

·        Paul Strane of Peosta; Marines,  1945-46

·        Raymond Sutton of Newton; Army,  1955-56

·        Everett Swagert of Ames; Navy,  WWII

·        Morris Swedburg of Onawa; Navy,  1942-46

·        John L. Tait of Ames; Army,  1956-68

·        Ernest Talarico of Des Moines; Army,  WWII,  Purple Heart

·        John Talbott of Rockwell City; Navy,  WWII (Pearl Harbor)

·        Herman Tasler of Carlisle; Army,  Korean War

·        Gail Teed of Colfax; Navy,  Navy

·        Robert Thiele of Fort Dodge; Army,  1952-54

·        Eugene Thielbert of Muscatine; Army,  WWII

·        Charles Thompson of West Des Moines; Air Force, 1970-76

·        Gene Tigges of Carroll; National Guard,  1965-71

·        Russell Timmerman of Wapello; Army,  Korean War

·        Bill Timmons of Des Moines; Army Air Corps,  WWII

·        Harry Tobis of Des Moines; Army,  WWII

·        Reno Tonsi of Des Moines; Army,  Korean War

·        Gerardo F. Torres of Muscatine; Army,  1973-76

·        Charles Vannatta of Gilman; Air Force

·        Russell Vernon of Spirit Lake; Navy,  WWII

·        Bill Click of Paulina; Army,  1945-46

·        Delbert J. Wadle of Des Moines; Army,  1954-56

·        Robert Wagner of Dubuque; Navy ,  WWII,  Air Medal

·        Robert Walker of Des Moines; Army,  Korean War

·        Rick Walters of Iowa City; Navy,  Vietnam War

·        Robert Walters of Milford; Army,  WWII

·        Jeremy Warneke of Davenport; National Guard, Iraq War 2003-2004, Army Commendation Medal

·        Donald Waugh of Leon; Navy,  Korean Era

·        Gerald Weber of Graettinger; Air Force,  Korean Era

·        Sgt. Lloyd Weems of Des Moines; Army, WWII,  1941-45,  Bronze Star

·        David Wessels of Independence; Marines,  Korean Era 1952-55,  Purple Heart

·        Walter White of Woodburn; Navy, WWII

·        Anson White of Waterloo; Army, WWII, 1943-46

·        James Wickencamp of Council Bluffs; Marines,  1959-63

·        Allen Wiley of Iowa City; Air Force,  1964-68

·        Robert Wilbert of Des Moines; Marine Corps,  WWII

·        Charles "CR Bud" Wilbert of Des Moines; Army,  WWII

·        Wayne Wilson of Ames; Army,  Korean War

·        William Wilson of Van Horne; Navy,  WWII

·        Joseph Winckler of Davenport; Army, Vietnam Era

·        Dean Witwer of Cedar Falls; Army, 1954-56

·        George D. Wright of Des Moines; Army,  Vietnam Era

·        Richard Wyckoff of Center Point; Army,  Vietnam Era, 1969-71,  Purple Heart

·        Bob Younblut of Waterloo; Army,  WWII,  Bronze Star

·        Edward Zimmer of Independence; Army,  WWII and Korean War