Obama-Biden Transition Project    back
updated November 30, 2008

Agency Review Working Group 
(announced Nov. 12, 2008) "will manage and review the [Agency Review] Teams' work and coordinate with other transition teams, including those handling personnel, policy and the budget."
Melody Barnes
(announced Nov. 5, 2008)  Executive Vice President for Policy at the Center for American Progress.  Chief counsel to Sen. Edward M. Kennedy (D-MA) on the Senate Judiciary Committee, Dec. 1995-March 2003.  Barnes’ experience also includes an appointment as Director of Legislative Affairs for the U. S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and serving as assistant counsel to the U.S. House of Representatives Judiciary Subcommittee on Civil and Constitutional Rights.  Barnes began her career as an attorney with Shearman & Sterling in New York City.  Law degree from the University of Michigan and bachelor's degree in history from the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.

Co-Chair Lisa Brown
(announced Nov. 5, 2008)  On leave from the American Constitution Society for Law and Policy where she is the Executive Director.  Brown served as Counsel to Vice President Gore, with a broad legal and policy portfolio that included serving on the Executive Board of the President’s Committee for Employment of People with Disabilities. Before that, she worked in the Office of Legal Counsel at the Department of Justice, was a Partner at the D.C. law firm of Shea & Gardner (now Goodwin Procter), and clerked on the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals for the Honorable John C. Godbold.

Co-Chair (and member of the Advisory Board)
Don Gips
On leave from his role as Group Vice President of Global Corporate Development at Level 3 Communications, where he leads merger and acquisition efforts and is the Chief Strategy Officer.  Prior to joining Level 3, Gips served in the White House as Chief Domestic Policy Advisor to Vice President Gore. Previously, Gips was Chief of the International Bureau at the Federal Communications Commission where he was responsible for the WTO negotiations and all spectrum policy.  Gips also helped launch the Americorps Program at the Corporation for National Service.  Before entering government, he was an Executive Manager at McKinsey & Company.

Seth Harris - member of the Obama-Biden Transition Project’s Agency Review Working Group responsible for the labor, education, and transportation agencies.  He is a Professor and the Director of Labor & Employment Law Programs at New York Law School.  He is also a Senior Fellow of the Life Without Limits Project of the United Cerebral Palsy Association and a member of the National Advisory Commission on Workplace Flexibility.  He served as the Chair of Obama for America’s Labor, Employment, and Workplace Policy Committee and a Co-Chair of its Disability Policy Committee.  During the Clinton Administration, he served as Counselor to the Secretary of Labor and Acting Assistant Secretary of Labor for Policy, among other policy-advising positions. Before joining the administration, he was a law clerk to Judge William Canby of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit and Judge Gene Carter of the U.S. District Court for the District of Maine.  He was Editor-in-Chief of the Review of Law & Social Change at the New York University School of Law.
David J. Hayes - member of the Obama-Biden Transition Project’s Agency Review Working Group responsible for the energy and natural resources agencies.  He is former Global Chair of the Environment, Land and Resources Department at Latham & Watkins, an international law firm.  He is a Senior Fellow at the World Wildlife Fund, advising the President of WWF on climate change matters, and he is a Senior Fellow at the Progressive Policy Institute, specializing on energy matters.  Mr. Hayes is the Vice-Chairman of the national conservation group, American Rivers, and he is the former Chairman of the Board of the Environmental Law Institute.  Mr. Hayes was the Deputy Secretary of the Interior during the Clinton Administration.  During the 2007-2008 academic year, Hayes was a Consulting Professor at Stanford University’s Woods Institute for the Environment. 
Reed Hundt - member of the Obama-Biden Transition Project’s Agency Review Working Group responsible for the international trade and economics agencies.  He is a member of various boards of directors, a part-time senior adviser to McKinsey & Company, a strategic consulting firm, and an adviser to a number of firms.  He served as the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission from 1993 to 1997.  Since that date, he has taught for a number of years at Yale College, Yale Law School, and the Yale School of Management, and Yale University Press has published two books written by him, You Say You Want A Revolution: A Story of Information Age Politics and In China’s Shadow: The Crisis of American Entrepreneurship.
Sally Katzen - member of the Obama-Biden Transition Project’s Agency Review Working Group responsible for the Executive Office of the President and government operations agencies.  She is a Lecturer at Michigan Law School and teaches American Government at the Michigan in Washington Program.  She has also taught at George Mason, Pennsylvania and Georgetown law schools as well as at Smith College and Johns Hopkins University.  From 1993-2001, she served as Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs in the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), then Deputy Director of the National Economic Council, and then OMB’s Deputy Director for Management.  She has served on National Academies of Science panels and is a Fellow of the National Academy of Public Administration.  Before 1993, she was a partner at then Wilmer, Cutler & Pickering.  She clerked for Judge J. Skelly Wright of the District of Columbia Circuit. 

Tom Perez - member of the Obama Transition Project’s Agency Review Working Group responsible for the justice, health and human services, veterans affairs, and housing and urban development agencies.  He is Secretary of the Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation under Governor Martin O’Malley.   He worked in a variety of civil rights positions at the Department of Justice, including Deputy Assistant Attorney General for Civil Rights under Attorney General Janet Reno.  He also served as Director of the Office for Civil Rights at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services under Secretary Donna Shalala, and as Special Counsel to Senator Edward Kennedy.  From 2001 until 2007, he was Assistant Professor of Law at the University of Maryland School of Law, and is an adjunct faculty member at the George Washington School of Public Health. 
Sarah Sewall - member of the Obama-Biden Transition Project’s Agency Review Working Group responsible for the national security agencies.  She is on part-time leave from the Harvard Kennedy School of Government, where she teaches and is Faculty Director of the Carr Center for Human Rights Policy.  Her research focuses on U.S. national security strategy, civil-military relations, counterinsurgency, terrorism and mass atrocity.  Sewall served as the first U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Peacekeeping and Humanitarian Assistance (1993-1996).  She previously served for six years as Senior Foreign Policy Advisor to Senate Majority Leader George Mitchell. 

Ray Rivera - member of the Obama-Biden Transition Project’s Agency Review Working Group.  He was most recently State Director for the Obama-Biden Campaign in Colorado. He was also the State Director for the Colorado Caucus and served as Northeast Field Desk out of Chicago headquarters early in the campaign. Prior to the Obama Campaign, Ray was a Political Director for AFSCME, public employee’s labor union and a union organizer.  Ray was born in Albuquerque, NM and graduated with a BA from the University of New Mexico in 2001.

Louisa Terrell - member of the Obama-Biden Transition Project’s Agency Review Team.  Louisa is on leave from her role as Senior Director at Yahoo!’s public policy office in Washington, D.C.  Prior to joining Yahoo! Louisa was Deputy Chief of Staff for Senator Joseph R. Biden, Jr.  Previously, Louisa was counsel for Senator Biden on his Senate Judiciary Committee staff where she handled criminal sentencing, juvenile justice, child protection, immigration policy and women’s issues, among other areas and before that worked in the Civil Rights Division of the Massachusetts Attorney General’s Office. 

Michael Warren - member of the Obama-Biden Transition Project’s Agency Review Working Group helping to oversee the international trade and economics agencies.  He is on partial leave from his role as Chief Operating Officer of Stonebridge International LLC., where he is a member of the firm’s Management Committee. Prior to joining Stonebridge, Warren led corporate development at Horne Engineering Services and served as President of Appfluent Technologies. He also serves as Chairman of Ironbridge Systems. He is on the Board of Directors of the District of Columbia Retirement Board, Catalist, the DC Minority Business Enterprise Center Advisory Board, Southeastern University’s Center for Entrepreneurship, Civitas, and the National Child Research Center.  Warren previously worked at McKinsey & Company, both as a strategic consultant in the technology and financial institutions industries and as a fellow of the McKinsey Global Institute, advising corporate leaders in the U.S. and Asian semiconductor industries. He served within the White House as Executive Director of the President’s National Economic Council.
Tom Wheeler - member of the Obama-Biden Transition Project’s Agency Review Working Group responsible for the science, technology, space and arts agencies.  He has taken a leave of absence from Core Capital Partners, a venture capital firm working with early stage technology companies, where he is a Managing Director.  For three decades, Wheeler has worked at the forefront of technology, both as an entrepreneur and as a policy specialist.  He has been the CEO of the National Cable Television Association and the Cellular Telecommunications & Internet Association, as well as the founder or co-founder of multiple new technology companies.  Wheeler is the author of two books: Mr. Lincoln’s T-Mails and Leadership Lessons from the Civil War.
Jon Wilkins - member of the Obama-Biden Transition Project’s Agency Review Working Group.  He has taken a partial leave of absence from McKinsey & Company, where he is a partner in the Washington, DC office.  Jon first joined McKinsey in 1996.  He then worked at the Federal Communications Commission from 1998-1999 before re-joining McKinsey in 1999.  He was Managing Editor of the Yale Law Journal.

Jonathan Molot - [later addition] Professor at Georgetown Law.  Practiced law at Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton in New York and at Kellogg, Huber, Hansen, Todd, Evans & Figel in Washington, DC.  Clerked for Justice Breyer on the U.S. Supreme Court.  B.A. from Yale; J.D. from Harvard.

Deputy Directors
Lisa Ellman - On the policy/political team at Obama for America.  On leave of absence from position as an associate at Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw.  Deputy policy director in the office of Elizabeth Edwards at Kerry-Edwards 2004.  Graduate of University of Chicago Law School; undergraduate degree from the University of Michigan.
Joani Walsh - Worked with the Obama for America campaign in seven states in a variety of capacities -- organizing, coordinating the Virginia Obama Fellows program, and directing constituency outreach. Prior to that, she served as Executive Director of FoodRoutes Network, a national nonprofit organization dedicated to strengthening regional, sustainable food and agricultural systems. Her experience also includes developing and managing AmeriCorps projects with an educational and environmental focus and working on international and domestic agriculture and rural development initiatives. Joani attended the Kennedy School of Government as a Public Service Fellow, graduating in 2007 with a Masters in Public Administration, and from Pennsylvania University summa cum laude in 1993.

Special Assistant
Liz Fujii - Previously worked at the American Constitution Society and as a fundraiser at the Center for American Progress and Fair Wisconsin, a statewide campaign to defeat a ban on civil unions and marriage for gay and lesbian couples. Prior to that she supported the legal and federal legislative departments at the Human Rights Campaign and interned with the Missouri State Public Defender System. Liz is a 2004 graduate of Washington University in St. Louis.

Agency Review Teams

"complete a thorough review of key departments, agencies and commissions of the United States government, as well as the White House, to provide the President-elect, Vice President-elect, and key advisors with information needed to make strategic policy, budgetary, and personnel decisions prior to the inauguration."
see the Obama-Biden Transition page for biographies

10 broad areas
:  Economics and International Trade  -  National Security  -  Justice and Civil Rights  -  Energy and Natural Resources  -  Education and Labor  -  Department of Health & Human Services  -  Science, Tech, Space and Arts  -  Executive Office of the President  -  Government Operations  -  Transportation

Economics and International Trade
Team Leads
Reed Hundt
Michael Warren
Josh Gotbaum

Thomas Dohrmann
James Johnson
Anjan Mukherjee
Gregory L. Rosston
Sylvia Mathews Burwell
Susan Ness
Phil Weiser
Peter M. Shane
Fred P. Hochberg
Ginger Lew
Gary Gensler
Mozelle W. Thompson
Peter Blair Henry
Lisa D. Cook
Nelson Cunningham
Alan H. Fleischmann
Gary Epstein
Larry Harrington

Department of the Treasury  -  Josh Gotbaum and Michael Warren
Independent Regulatory Agencies  -  William "Thomas" Dohrmann
Commodity Futures Trading Commission  -  James Johnson and Anjan Mukherjee
Federal Accounting Standards Advisory Board, Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council, and National Credit Union Administration  - Gregory L. Rosston
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation  -  Sylvia Mathews Burwell
Federal Trade Commission  -  Susan Ness and Phil Weiser
International Trade Commission  -  Peter M. Shane

Small Business Administration  -  Fred P. Hochberg and Ginger Lew

United States Securities and Exchange Commission  -  Gary Gensler, Mozelle W. Thompson and William "Thomas" Dohrmann

International Lending Agencies  -  Peter Blair Henry

World Bank  -  Lisa D. Cook

Export/Import-OPIC  -  George Munoz and Nelson Cunningham

Inter-American Development Bank  -  Alan H. Fleischmann

Team Members
Mark Johnson, Sara Lipscomb
Department of the Treasury  -  Stephen Abrecht, Erika Brown, Alastair Fitzpayne, Mary Goodman, James Greene, Robert Kahn, Edward Knight, Rebecca Levin, Marne Levine, Robert Litan, Donald Lubick, James Millstein, Cantwell Muckenfuss III, Emanuel Pleitez, Rosa Rios, David Vandivier, William Wechsler, James Wetzler, Jacqueline Wong, Jide Zeitlin, Julie Chon, Lawrence Parks, James Polsfut, Ira Hobbs, Ronald Blackwell
EX-IM and OPIC  -  Sharon Yuan
Federal Finance Institutions Examination Council  -  Scott Wallsten
Internal Lending Group of Agencies  -  Jorge Castro, Jason Levitis, Joseph Harrington, Kareem Saleh, Catherine Wiesner
National Credit Union Administration  -  Deborah Matz
International Lending  -  Larry Harrington
FDIC  -  Andrew Maycock, Stephen Buser, Elizabeth Gray-Lindsley, Richard Gregg, Damon Munchus
FTC  -  David Bickart, Ruth Goldway, Peter Swire
OECD  -  Cecilia Mo, Luke Stein, Joel Wiles
SBA  -  Kathleen Maher, Karen Mills
SEC  -  Cyrus Amir-Mokri, Steven Koch, Kenneth Trujillo
US International Trade Commission  -  Scott Sher

National Security
Team Leads
Sarah Sewall
Tom Donilon
Wendy R. Sherman
Michèle A. Flournoy
John P. White
Robert R. Beers
Clark Kent Ervin
Gayle E. Smith
Aaron Williams
John O. Brennan
Judith A. (“Jami”) Miscik
Department of State  -  Tom Donilon and Wendy R. Sherman
Department of Defense  -  Michèle A. Flournoy and John P. White
Department of Homeland Security  -  Robert R. Beers and Clark Kent Ervin
Foreign Assistance (USAID, MCC and PEPFAR)  -  Gayle E. Smith and Aaron Williams
Intelligence Community  -  John O. Brennan and Judith A. (“Jami”) Miscik

Team Members
  -  Jennifer Sims
Department of Defense  -  Kurt Campbell, Ashton Carter, Janine Davidson, Matthew Flavin, Jeh Johnson, Donald Kerrick, Ellen Maldonado, James McCleskey, Craig Mullaney, Andrew Shapiro, Elizabeth Sherwood-Randall, Robert Work, Robert Soule, John Gilligan, James Ludes, Michael McCord, James Smith, Rahul Verma
Department of Homeland Security  -  Beverly Aimaro Pheto, Rachana Bhowmik, Philip Crowley, Juliette Kayyem, Robert Knake, David Martin, Juan Otero, Nelson Peacock, Subhasri Ramanathan, Michael Sheehan, Richard Beardsworth, Paul Kurtz, Gening Liao, Jane Bullock, Rosaline Cohen
Department of State  -  Natasha Bilimoria, Esther Brimmer, Lee Feinstein, Robert Gelbard, Matthew Goodman, Michael Guest, Vicki Huddleston, Joseph Huggins, Brian McKeon, Samantha Power, Puneet Talwar, Linda Eddleman, Daniel Restrepo, Toni Verstandig
Director of National Intelligence  -  Maureen Baginski, Adam Cohn, Robert Harding, Andrew Johnson, Edward Levine, Eric Pelofsky, James Schear, Caryn Wagner, Bert Steele III
USAID  -  Frederick Barton, Wendy Chamberlin, Valerie Dickson-Horton, Sheila Herrling, Larry Nowels, Semhar Araia, Camilla DiMartino
African Development Foundation  -  Robert Einhorn

Justice and Civil Rights
Team Leads
Tom Perez
Dawn Johnsen
Alejandro Mayorkas
David William Ogden
Tom Perelli
Theodore M. Shaw
Aderson Bellegarde Francois
Judge Cruz Reynoso
Spencer Overton
Robert Lenhard
Alan W. Houseman
LaVeeda Battle
Kareem Dale
Marilyn Golden
Helen Norton
Judith Lichtman
Department of Justice  -  Dawn Johnsen, Alejandro Mayorkas, David William Ogden, Tom Perelli and Theodore M. Shaw
Commission on Civil Rights  -  Aderson Bellegarde Francois and Judge Cruz Reynoso
Election Assistance Commission  -  Spencer Overton
Federal Election Commission  -  Robert Lenhard
Legal Services Corporation  -  Alan W. Houseman and LaVeeda Battle
National Council on Disability/Access Board  -  Kareem Dale and Marilyn Golden

Team Members
Department of Justice  -  Erek Barron, David Barron, Stephen Colgate, Christopher Cooper, David Kris, Martin Lederman, Bill Lee, Robin Lenhardt, Neil MacBride, Joan Magagna, Thomas Perrelli, Laurel Robinson, James Robinson, Tonya Robinson, Leon Rodriguez, Christopher Schroeder, James Simon (Jr.), Mary Smith, DeMaurice Smith, Todd Hinnen
FEC  -  Mark Alexander
Commission on Civil Rights  -  Derek Black, Christa Forman, Amy Hatcher
EEOC  -  Paul Igasaki, Nancy Libin, Claudia Withers
National Council on Disabilities/Access Board  -  Marcie Roth

Energy and Natural Resources
Team Leaders
David J. Hayes
Bart Chilton
Carole Jett
Elgie Holstein
Elizabeth Montoya
Sue Tierney
Cecilia V. Estolano
Lisa Jackson
Robert Sussman
Rose McKinney-James
John Leshy
Department of Agriculture  -  Bart Chilton and Carole Jett
Department of Energy  -  Elgie Holstein, Elizabeth Montoya and Sue Tierney
EPA  -  Cecilia V. Estolano, Lisa Jackson, Robert Sussman
FERC  -  Rose McKinney-James
Department of the Interior  -  Keith Harper and John Leshy

Team Members
Department of Agriculture  -  Douglas Jake Caldwell, Carol Clifford, David Lazarus, Mary McNeil, Karen Stuck, Michael Taylor, Dallas Tonsager, Christopher Wood, Sedelta Verble
Department of Energy  -  Henry Atkinson, Lucy Blake, Carolyn Green, Skila Harris, Cynthia Quarterman, Gregory Watson, Robert Pleasure, Anne Reed
Department of the Interior  -  Robert Anderson, Deanna Archuleta, John Echohawk, Edward Farquhar, Molly McUsic, Shirley Neff, Renee Stone, Mark Van Putten, Roger Rivera, Robert Stanton , Theodore Sedgewick
EPA  -  Julie Anderson, Kenneth Berlin, Jonathan Cannon, John Darin, Daniel Esty, Jonathan Fox, Janice Mazurek, Amelia Salzman, Nancy Sutley, Michelle DePass, Lisa Heinzerling
Nuclear Regulatory Commission  -  Phillip Niedzielski-Eichner
Indian Gaming Commission  -  Keith Harper

Education and Labor
Team Leaders
Seth Harris
Judith A. Winston
Michael Camuñez
Deborah Jospin
Shirley Sagawa
Thomas A. Kochan
Nancy E. Peace
Phyllis Segal
Joseph Swerdzewski
Edward Montgomery
Cynthia Estlund
Linda A. Puchala
Richard Huberman
Department of Education  -  Judith A. Winston
Corporation for National Service  -  Michael Camuñez, Deborah Jospin and Shirley Sagawa
Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service  -  Thomas A. Kochan and Nancy E. Peace
Federal Labor Relations Authority  -  Phyllis Segal and Joseph Swerdzewski
Department of Labor  -  Edward Montgomery
National Mediation Board  -  Cynthia Estlund and Linda A. Puchala
Railroad Retirement Board  -  Richard Huberman

Team Members
Comm for Purchase from People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled  - Karen McCulloh
Department of Education  -  Joan Baratz Snowden, Maria Blanco, Juliet Garcia, Eugene Garcia, Goodwin Liu, Ann O'Leary, Jack Polidori, Jonathan Schnur, Jon Weintraub, Steven Robinson , Bob Shireman, Sharon Lewis
Department of Labor  -  Craig Becker, Espiridion Borrego, Phyllis Borzi, Deborah Greenfield, T. Michael Kerr, Davitt McAteer, James McMullen, Paul Miller, William Rodgers, M Patricia Smith, Emily Spieler, William Spriggs, Sandra Vito, Irasema Garza, Patricia Smith , Mona Mohib
FLRA  -  Julia Clark
National Mediation Board  -  Seth Rosen
NLRB  -  Mary Joyce Carlson, Lynn Rhinehart
PBGC  -  Walter Kamiat

Department of Health & Human Services

Team Leaders
Tom Perez
Anthony Brown
William Scott Gould
Pamela Gilbert
Bill Corr
Nicole Lurie
Roberta Achtenberg
Xavier de Souza Briggs
Bruce Katz
Dr. Susan Daniels
Jim Roosevelt
Jonathan D. Moreno
Department of Veterans Affairs  -  Anthony Brown and William Scott Gould
Consumer Protection & Safety Commission  -  Pamela Gilbert
Department of Health & Human Services  -  Bill Corr and Nicole Lurie
Department of Housing & Urban Development, Federal Housing Finance Board, Interagency Council on Homelessness  -  Roberta Achtenberg, Xavier de Souza Briggs and Bruce Katz
Social Security Administration  -  Dr. Susan Daniels and Jim Roosevelt
President's Council on Bioethics  -  Jonathan D. Moreno

Team Members
Department of Health and Human Services  -  George Askew, Robin Alta Charo, Henry Claypool, Jose Cordero, Claude Earl Fox, Rebekah Gee, Olivia Golden, Jeffrey Koplan, Marsha Lillie-Blanton, Joan Lombardi, Cynthia Mann, John Monahan, Yvette Roubideaux, Jeanette Takamura, Harold Varmus, Robert Berenson, Francis Collins, Junius Gonzalez, David Kieffer, Joshua Sharfstein , Margaret Hamburg
Department of Housing and Urban Development  -  Ingrid Ellen, Henry Fernandez, Saul Ramirez, Jr., Nicolas Retsinas, Kenneth Zimmerman, Robert Weissbourd
Department of Veterans Affairs  -  Julie Anderson, Mirah Horowitz, Erin Logan, Roger Baker, Nathaniel Fick, Raymond Jefferson, Koby Langley , Stephen Elmore, David Tucker
CPSC  -  Robert Adler
Social Security Administration  -  Robert Nickerson

Science, Tech, Space and Arts
Team Leaders
Tom Wheeler
Don Beyer
Ralph Everett
Susan Crawford
Kevin Werbach
Lori Garver
Roderic (“Roddy”) Olvera Young
Bill Ivey
Anne Luzzatto
Clement Price
Jim Kohlenberger
Henry M. Rivera
Department of Commerce  -  Don Beyer and Ralph Everett
FCC  -  Susan Crawford and Ken Werbach
NASA  -  Lori Garver and Roderic (“Roddy”) Olvera Young
NEA/NEH  -  Bill Ivey, Anne Luzzatto and Clement Price
NSF  -  Jim Kohlenberger and Henry M. Rivera

Team Members
Department of Commerce  -  Elizabeth Echols, David Festa, Clarence Irving, Jr., Ray Kammer, F. Michael Kelleher, Terri Ann Lowenthal, Monica Medina, Arti Rai, Jonathan Sallet, David McMillen, Sally Ericsson, James Halpert, Scott Harris, Sally Yozell, Joyce Ward, Mike Kelleher, Monica Medina, Diane Cornell
FCC  -  Dale Hatfield
NASA  -  Edward Heffernan, Alan Ladwig, George Whitesides
National Science Foundation  -  Michelle McMurry, Henry Kelly

Executive Office of the President
Team Leaders
Sally Katzen
Michael Fitzpatrick
Antony Blinken
Ivo Daalder
Mara Eve Rudman
Audrey Choi
Michele Jolin
George Frampton
Thomas Soto
Brad Kiley
Al Lenhardt
Todd Stern
Mark Lindsay
Barbara Chow
Bowman Cutter
Christopher Putala
Donald Vereen
Thomas Kalil
Mario Molina
Anna Gomez
Peter Cowhey
Rick Stamberger
National Security Council  -  Antony Blinken, Ivo Daalder, Mara Eve Rudman
Council of Economic Advisors  -  Audrey Choi and Michele Jolin
Council on Environmental Quality  -  George Frampton and Thomas Soto
White House Office  -  Brad Kiley, Al Lenhardt and  Todd Stern
Office of Administration  -  Mark Lindsay
Office of Management and Budget  -  Barbara Chow and  Bowman Cutter
ONDCP  -  Christopher Putala and Donald Vereen
Office of Science and Technology Policy  -  Thomas Kalil and Mario Molina
United States Trade Representative  -  Anna Gomez and Peter Cowhey
White House Fellows Program  -  Rick Stamberger

Team Members
WHO  -  Franklin Reeder
NSC  -  Derek Chollet
OA  -   Michael Lyle, Michael Slaby
OMB  -  Gordon Adams, Michael Deich, TJ Glauthier, Jeffrey Liebman, Marcia Occomy, Victoria Wachino, Jane McDonald
OSTP  -  Rosina Bierbaum, Michael Stebbins
USTR  -  Donald Abelson, Elizabeth Cavanagh, Peter Cowhey, Steven Beckman, Patricia Campos, Daniel Sepulveda
CEQ  -  Monica Medina, Peter Umhofer
EOP/WHO  -  Brooke Anderson
OMB  -  Anil Kakani

Government Operations
Team Leaders
Sally Katzen
Michael Fitzpatrick
Martha Johnson
Jane Woodfin
Bruce McConnell
Gloria Parker
Amy Comstock Rick
Elaine Kaplan
Linh Nguyen
Sylvia Bolivar
Stephen Crawford
General Services Administration  -  Martha Johnson and Jane Woodfin
National Archives and Records Administration (and Government Printing Office)  -  Bruce McConnell and Gloria Parker
Office of Government Ethics/ Office of Special Counsel  -  Amy Comstock Rick and Elaine Kaplan
Office of Personnel Management  -  Linh Nguyen and Sylvia Bolivar
United States Postal Service and Postal Regulatory Commission  -  Stephen Crawford

Team Members
Government Printing Office  -  Jane Griffith
OPM  -  Kathryn Malague, Robert Richard, John Robertson
GSA  -  Gregory Nixon, Stephenie Foster, John Sindelar, Cameron Moody
National Archives and Records Administration  -  Miriam Nisbet

Team Leaders
Seth Harris
Mortimer Downey
Jane Garvey
Michael Huerta
John Cullather
Carol Carmody
Department of Transportation  -  Mortimer Downey, Jane Garvey and Michael Huerta
Federal Maritime Commission  -  John Cullather
NTSB  -  Carol Carmody

Team Members
Department of Transportation  -  Peter Basso, Kelley Shawn Coyner, Henry Jasny, Victor Mendez, Jeffrey Morales, Robert Rivkin, Gregory Tarpinian, Michael Winter, Duane Woerth, Julie Cunningham, John Lauber
Federal Maritime Commission  -  Thomas Panebianco, Nicholas Weiner

Ed. The transition team announced its first team leads on Nov. 12, 2008 for the Treasury, State and Defense Departments; on Nov. 14 it followed that with announcements of team leads for dozens of agencies grouped into ten broad areas.  By the end of the month the number of team members had grown substantially.  Many of the leads come from academia, the private sector and think tanks; frequently they have some experience in the federal government and a fair number served in the Clinton administration.

Copyright © 2008  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action