2008 U.S. House Races
Current: 235D, 199R, 1v
Democratic Congressional Campaign Committee

National Republican Congressional Committee
The Cook Political Report
National Journal
Larry J. Sabato's Crystal Ball

In the Nov. 7, 2006 mid-term elections, twenty-one incumbent House Republicans lost their seats, while Democratic members emerged unscathed.  Forty-two of the 55 New Members in the 110th Congress were Democrats.  A Jan. 23, 2007 memo from DCCC chairman Chris Van Hollen stated, "Looking ahead to 2008, Democrats will remain on the offense."

Democrats first worke to hold onto the seats they picked up in 2006.  On Feb. 15, 2007 the DCCC announced 29 members of the "Frontline" program.  According to the DCCC website the "Frontline" program "assists Democratic Members of Congress who are running in the toughest districts around the country."  "This competitive program requires members to meet aggressive fundraising goals, accelerate volunteer and recruitment efforts, and increase on-line networking,"  the website stated. The DCCC also had a "Red to Blue" program that "highlights top Democratic campaigns across the country and offers them financial, communications, and strategic support."  Supplementing "Red to Blue" the DCCC also had an "Emerging Races" program.  According to the DCCC website, "In each of these races, Democratic candidates have generated excitement in their districts for their campaigns for change.  As these campaigns continue to develop and demonstrate increasing strength, candidates will have an opportunity to qualify for the DCCC's Red to Blue program."

The difficult economic conditions seemed to favor further Democratic gains in the House in 2008.  Democrats pointed to wins in special elections in IL-14 (Hastert seat) on March 8, LA-6 (Baker seat) on May 3, and MS-1 (Wicker seat) on May 13.  Twenty-six House Republicans decided not to run for re-election in 2008, compared to just six Democrats.  

Open Seats

Incumbent ...first elected
Southeast corner, Montgomery Terry Everett (R)   ...1992
Montgomery Mayor Bobby Bright State Rep. Jay Love
Northern AL; strip right across the top Robert E. “Bud” Cramer (D) ...1990
State Sen. Parker Griffith businessman Wayne Parker

very large rural district
Rick Renzi (R) ...2002
State Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick
Sydney Hay, President of the Arizona Mining Association

Roseville, Rocklin, Auburn north to OR border
John Doolittle (R) ...1990
Charlie Brown, police staff; '06 nominee
State Sen. Tom McClintock

part of San Diego County
Duncan Hunter (R) ...1980
Mike Lumpkin, veteran
Duncan D. Hunter, veteran

Boulder, areas NW of Denver
Mark Udall (D) ...1998
entrepreneur Jared Polis
Scott Starin, electronics project manager

central Colorado south of Denver
Tom Tancredo (R) ...1998
aerospace engineer and consultant Hank Eng
Secretary of State Mike Coffman

central Atlantic coast, Melbourne, Vero Beach...
Dave Weldon (R) ...1994
State Sen. Bill Posey
family physician Steve Blythe

Northeast...Joliet, Bloomington/Normal
Jerry Weller (R) ...1994
Senate Majority Leader Debbie Halvorson
businessman Marty Ozinga

Peoria area
Ray LaHood (R) ...1994
former farm broadcaster Colleen Callahan
State Rep. Aaron Schock

central KY; below the heel of IN
Ron Lewis (R) ...1994 special
State Sen. David Boswell
State Sen. Brett Guthrie

Northwestern LA
Jim McCrery (R) ...1988 special
Primary Sept. 6 Oct. 4; Nov. 4 run-off Primary Sept. 6 Oct. 4; Nov. 4 run-off
southern coastal up to Augusta
Tom Allen (D) ...1996
Chellie Pingree, 2002 U.S. Senate nominee
Charlie Summers, veteran, former SBA official

the Eastern Shore
Wayne Gilchrest (R) ...1990
State's Attorney Frank Kratovil, Jr.
State Sen. Andy Harris, M.D.

suburban Hennepin County Jim Ramstad (R) ...1990
Attorney, veteran Ashwin Madia
State Rep. Erik Paulsen
David Dillon
diagonal swath from LA border north, east
Chip Pickering (R) ...1996 livestock broker Joel Gill
attorney Gregg Harper

rural Northeast MO
Kenny Hulshof (R) ...1996
State Rep. Judy Baker
businessman, farmer Blaine Luetkemeyer
South Central NJ
Jim Saxton (R) ...1984 special
State Sen. John Adler
Councilman Chris Myers, works for Lockheed Martin

Plainfield to Ashbury Park
Mike Ferguson (R) ...2000
State Rep. Linda Stender, '06 nominee
State Sen. Leonard Lance

Heather Wilson (R) ...1998 special
former Albuquerque Councilman Martin Heinrich Bernalillo County Sheriff Darren White
southern half of the state
Steve Pearce (R) ...2002
former Lea County Commissioner Harry Teague
business owner, restaurateur, and rancher Ed Tinsley

northern half of the state
Tom Udall (D) ...1998
Public Regulation Commissioner Ben Ray Luján business owner/contractor Dan East
Carol Miller
Staten Island
Vito Fossella (R)
City Councilman Mike McMahon Attorney and former Assemblyman Bob Straniere
Albany area
Michael McNulty (D)
former State Rep. Paul Tonko County legislator and businessman Jim Buhrmaster

Syracuse to suburbs of Rochester
Jim Walsh (R)
senior vice president corporate development Dan Maffei, '06 nominee
Dale Sweetland

a district in Western NY
Tom Reynolds (R)
retired attorney Alice Kryzan businessman Chris Lee

a district south of Columbus
David Hobson (R) ...1990
attorney Sharen Neuhardt
State Sen. Steve Austria

OH-11 Cleveland area
Stephanie Tubbs Jones (D) Warrensville Heights Mayor Marcia Fudge

Central OH, Columbus
Deborah Pryce (R) ...1992
Franklin County Commissioner Mary Jo Kilroy, '06 nominee
State Sen. Steve Stivers

Northeastern OH district incl. Canton
Ralph Regula (R) ...1972
State Sen. John Boccieri
State Sen. Kirk Schuring

central coast; Marion and Clackamas Cos.
Darlene Hooley (D) ...1996
State Sen. Kurt Schrader
business executive Mike Erikson, '06 nominee
Alex Polikoff
all or parts of 17 cos in No. central PA John Peterson (R) ...1996
Clearfield County Commissioner Mark B. McCracken Glenn Thompson, Susquehanna Health Rehab Services Manager

Northeast tip of the state
David Davis (R) ...2006
ETSU administrator and instructor Rob Russell
Johnson City Mayor Phil Roe

Central and West UT
Chris Cannon (R) ...1996
Bennion Spencer, journalist, professor
Jason Chaffetz, corporate communications, marketing

No. VA...Fairfax/ Prince William Cos
Tom Davis (R) ...1994
Chairman of the Fairfax County Board of Supervisors Gerry Connolly
Keith Fimian, Chairman and Founder of U.S. Inspect
the entire state
Barbara Cubin (R) ...1994
financial entrepreneur Gary Trauner, '06 nominee former Wyoming State Treasurer Cynthia Lummis

Republicans (23): Barbara Cubin (WY) [Nov. 10, 2007]; Tom Davis (VA-11) [Jan. 30, 2008]; John Doolittle (CA-4) [
Jan. 10, 2008]; Terry Everett (AL-2) [late Sept. 2007]; Mike Ferguson (NJ-7) [Nov. 19, 2007]; Vito Fossella (NY-13) [May 20, 2008]; David Hobson (OH-7) [Oct. 14, 2007]; Duncan Hunter (CA-52) [reported by the AP on March 21, 2007]; Ray LaHood (IL-18) [July 27, 2007]; Ron Lewis (KY-2) [Jan. 29, 2008]; Jim McCrery (LA-4) [Dec. 7, 2007]; John Peterson (PA-5) [Jan. 3, 2008]; Chip Pickering (MS-3) [reported Aug. 16, 2007]; Deborah Pryce (OH-15) [Aug. 16, 2007]; Jim Ramstad (MN-3) [Sept. 17, 2007]; Ralph Regula (OH-16) [Oct. 12, 2007]; Rick Renzi (AZ-1) [Aug. 23, 2007]; Tom Reynolds (NY-26) [Mar. 20, 2008]; Jim Saxton (NJ-3) [Nov. 9, 2007]; Tom Tancredo (CO-6) [Oct. 29, 2007]; Jim Walsh (NY-25) [Jan. 24, 2008]; Dave Weldon (FL-15) [Jan. 25, 2008]; Jerry Weller (IL-11) [Sept. 21, 2007]

Democrats (3): Robert E. "Bud" Cramer (AL-5) [March 13, 2008]; Darlene Hooley (OR-5) [Feb. 7, 2008]; Michael McNulty (NY-21) [reported Oct. 29, 2007]

Running/Ran for Other Office:

Republicans (3):
Kenny Hulshof (MO-9) [nominee for Governor]; Heather Wilson (NM-1) [ran for U.S. Senate]; Steve Pearce (NM-2) [nominee for U.S. Senate]

(3): Tom Allen (ME-1) [nominee for U.S. Senate]; Tom Udall (NM-3) [nominee for U.S. Senate]; Mark Udall (CO-2) [nominee for U.S. Senate]

Defeated in Primary:

Republicans (3): Wayne Gilchrest (MD-1) [Feb. 12, 2008]; Chris Cannon (UT-3) [June 24, 2008]; David Davis (TN-1) [Aug. 7, 2008]

Democrats (1): Albert Wynn (MD-4) [Feb. 12, 2008; subsequently resigned; see below]


Stephanie Tubbs Jones (OH-11) [died Aug. 20, 2008]

Special Elections

MD-4 - Donna Edwards (D) elected June 17, 2008.  Rep. Albert Wynn (D) was defeated in the Feb. 12, 2008 primary and announced on March 27 that he would resign.

MS-1 -
Travis Childers (D) elected in May 13, 2008 run-off.  Rep. Roger Wicker (R) appointed to U.S. Senate by Gov. Haley Barbour, resigned on Dec. 31.   *Dem. gain

LA-1 -
Steve Scalise (R) elected May 3, 2008 (primaries on March 8, 2008; Republican run-off April 5).  Rep. Bobby Jindal (R) elected Governor.

LA-6 - Don Cazayoux (D) elected May 3, 2008 (primaries on March 8, 2008; run-offs April 5).  On Jan. 15, 2008 Rep. Richard Baker announced he would resign in February; he resigned effective Feb. 2, 2008.  *Dem. gain

CA-12 - Jackie Speier (D) elected April 8, 2008.  Rep. Tom Lantos (D-12) died on Feb. 11, 2008; he had announced in January that he would not seek re-election. 

IN -7 - Andre Carson elected March 11, 2008 (ran again in the May 6, 2008 primary).  Rep. Julia Carson (D) died on Dec. 15. 2007. 

IL-14 - Bill Foster (D) elected March 8, 2008 (primary Feb. 5).  Rep. Dennis Hastert (R) resigned effective Nov. 26, 2007 at 11:59 p.m..  *Dem. gain

VA-1 - Rob Wittman (R) elected on Dec. 11, 2007.  Rep. Jo Ann Davis (R) died on Oct. 6, 2007. 

OH-5 - Bob Latta (R) elected Dec. 11, 2007 (Nov. 6 primary).  Rep Paul Gillmor (R) died on Sept. 4, 2007.

- Niki Tsongas elected Oct. 16, 2007.  Rep. Marty Meehan left office effective July 1, 2007 to become chancellor of the Univ. of Mass. at Lowell. 

CA-37 - Laura Richardson (D) elected Aug. 21, 2007 (primary June 26).  Rep. Juanita Millender-McDonald (D) died on April 22, 2007.

GA-10 - Paul Broun (R) elected July 17, 2007 runoff (June 19).  Rep. Charlie Norwood (R) died in Feb. 2007.

Copyright © 2008  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action