On January 15, 2004 the campaign announced Iowa District Chairs, 50 prominent and politically active Iowans assisting organization efforts in counties around the state:


Black Hawk County

Pat Harper - former state legislator, retired teacher

Dave Neil - UAW CAP, activist, County party central committee

Vi Neil - activist

Bremer County

Karen Thalacker - attorney, activist

Buchanan County

Peg Erdman - Professor of nursing, Hawkeye Tech

Clinton County

Bob and Wendy Krajnovich - school board activist

Dubuque County

Ben Duehr - County central committee member

Pat Lynch - County central committee member

Jackson County

Ellie Blizek - retired teacher

Scott County

Joy Andrews - activist, Center for Active Seniors

Jerry Messer - activist, Quad City Federation of Labor


Cedar County

Norma Beecher - activist

Davis County

Ralph Johnson - activist

Des Moines County

Tom Courtney - State Senator

Jasper County

Doug Bishop - Mayor of Baxter

John Whitaker - County Supervisor, State Representative

Johnson County

Bob Dvorsky - State Senator

Sue Dvorsky - activist

Lee County

Rocky Menke - State Representative, UAW member, County Supervisor

Jerry Kearns - Education Director Lee County AFL-CIO

Linn County

Joe Ironside - President of IAM Local 831

Louisa County

Nate Boulton - student activist, Finance Chair Louisa County Democrats

Lucas County

Marilyn Bridgford - activist, farmer

Marion County

Dave Willoughby - activist, county central committee member

Muscatine County

Betty McMahon - county chair

Polk County

John Connors - State Representative

Sen. Dick Deardon - activist, State Senator, retired AFSCME member

Sharon Dearden - activist, retired IAMA member

Tom Hockensmith - Polk County Supervisor

Van Buren County

John Whitaker - County Supervisor, State Representative

Wapello County

Charlie Poncy - former state legislator


Boone County

Linda Lind - Boone County Committee Chair

Calhoun County

Pat Hood - activist

Cerro Gordo County

Alan Anderson - President of USWA Local 9310

Dallas County

Beverly Coleman - activist, central committee member

Emmet County

Mark Yackle - Mayor of Wallingford

Floyd County

Mark Kuhn - State Representative

Hamilton County

Loran Fletchall - activist, central committee member, retired farmer

Palo Alto County

Lorrie McNally - activist, small business owner

Story County

Jim Timberland - attorney

Webster County

Shirlee Trent - activist, social worker

Helen Miller - State Representative


Audobon County

Peggy Smalley - County Treasurer

Buena Vista County

Tom Grau - activist, farmer

Carroll County

Delores Hageman - activist

Union County

Lori Hays - activist, UAW member

Page County

Tom Fine - activist

Greg Steensland - attorney

Sioux County

Betty Winterfeld - activist

Woodbury County

Gene Parks - activist, veteran

Mauri Welte - County Supervisor