President George W. Bush-Campaign Organization, Ohio
 Ohio Valley Regional Campaign Chairperson - Jo Ann Davidson
                                                 Central Regional Political Director - Dave DenHerder
Bush-Cheney '04, Inc.  | 580 S. High St., Suite 160  | Columbus 
(Grand Opening March 5, 2004...Chairman Gov. Marc Racicot ) 
Some staff information below from Mark Niquette. " Kerry team takes field in Ohio." The Columbus Dispatch.  May 19, 2004.  Of the 13 staff at that time, 9 were Ohio natives.
Chairman Gov. Bob Taft
(announced Sept. 26, 2003)
Vice Chairmen
(announced Sept. 26, 2003)
Sen. George Voinovich
Sen. Mike Dewine

Ohio Valley Regional Campaign Chairperson Jo Ann Davidson
(announced July 10, 2003)  Davidson was a member of the Ohio House of Representatives for 20 years, including service as Speaker of the House from 1995-2000.  She served as chairman of the Franklin County Republican Party Central Committee for 25 years.  Davidson chaired the successful Taft for Governor campaigns in 1998 and 2002.  As chairman of the Ohio House Republican Campaign Committee from 1986-2000, she spearheaded the successful effort to return the Republicans to the majority in the Ohio House of Representatives in 1994, for the first time in 22 years. 
Campaign Manager Bob Paduchik
An Ohio-based government affairs and political consultant.  Most recently served as Deputy Assistant Secretary for Intergovernmental and External affairs at the U.S. Department of Energy; was a member of the Department of Defense Transition Team. Ran Bush's Ohio primary (Dec. 1999-March 2000) and general election campaigns (Aug. 2000 to year's end), while on leave from position as director of constituent affairs to Gov. Bob Taft.  Served as the political director for Taft’s 1998 gubernatorial campaign.  Served on the staff of U.S. Senator Mike DeWine; Northeast Ohio coordinator for DeWine’s 1994 U.S. Senate race.  Worked at the Ohio Department of Transportation during the gubernatorial administration of George Voinovich.  Paduchik has a bachelors degree in political science from the University of Akron and an honorary certificate in applied politics from the Bliss Institute.  Native of Tallmadge, Ohio.
Executive Director Darrin Klinger
Vice President of Political Affairs at Strategic Public Partners.  Previously served as Gov. Bob Taft's personal aide, and before that as a Field Representative for the Ohio Republican Party.  Has lived in Columbus since 1993; graduate of Ohio State University with a B.S. in Secondary Education focusing on political science and history.  Native of Cincinnati.
Political Director Michael Hartley
Regional liaison director for Auditor Betty Montgomery.  Graduate of Baldwin-Wallace College (Berea, OH), 1997.  Elyria, Ohio native.  
Director of Coalitions J.D. Estes
Deputy associate director of the White House Office of Public Liaison.  Graduated from the University of Texas at Austin with a B.A. in Government.
Director of Events John Scharer
Assistant legislative liaison for the Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation.  Marion, Ohio native.  
Communications Director Aaron McLear
Legislative liaison for Gov. Bob Taft.  Deputy press secretary on Gov. Taft's 2002 re-election campaign.  Paid intern to Speaker Jo Ann Davidson.  B.S. in Journalism from The Ohio State University, 1999.  Greenville, Ohio native.  

Field Directors
Miami Valley - Melissa Cook ...Smithville, Ohio native; was public information officer for Ohio Dept. of Transportation.

Eastern Ohio - Christina Haddad ...Perrysburg, Ohio native; was an aide to Rep. Mary Taylor. 

Northern Ohio and Cuyahoga County - Dan Halm ...worked for Columbus Children's Hospital.

Southeast Ohio - Michael Komaschka ...Parma, Ohio native; was special assistant to Taft's director of boards and commissions. 

Northwest Ohio - Rusty Orben (replaced Brian Metzbower) 

Southwest Ohio - Brent Sanders ...was an intern at the White House office of political affairs.

Northeast Ohio - Christina Wagner ...Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio native; was executive director of the Stark County Republican Party.

9 Bush-Cheney ’04 Ohio Regional Chairs
114 Bush-Cheney ’04 Ohio County Chairs
(As of October 20, 2004.  The campaign initially announced its Ohio County Leadership Team, comprising 102 leaders, back on February 13, 2004). 

Coalitions include:

-On April 2, 2004, the campaign announced the Bush-Cheney '04 Ohio Farm & Ranch Leadership Team.

-Bush-Cheney '04 Ohio Veterans State Chair: Captain Gene Watts (U.S. Army, Ret.) served in the Army from 1969-1971, and as a Captain in Vietnam.  He was elected to the Ohio State Senate in 1984 and served four terms.  [In 2000 he ran the Republican primary to replace Congressman John Kasich but lost to State Rep. Pat Tiberi]. He served as the first state chairman of the Ohio Chapter of Vietnam Veterans of America and its national executive committee.  (May 11, 2004 press release Bush-Cheney '04 National Veterans Steering Committee) 

-On May 13, 2004, the campaign announced the Ohio Viva Bush Coalition in an event at the State House in Columbus.  Chairman is Juan José Perez.  He is president of the Ohio Republican Hispanic Assembly. 

-On May 27, 2004 Education Secretary Rod Paige, U.S. Rep. Pat Tiberi, Ohio Bush-Cheney '04 Educators for Bush Chair Dr. George Tombaugh, and others announced the National "Educators for Bush" Team in an event in the Ulysses S. Grant Room at the State House in Columbus, Ohio.  Dr. George Tombaugh, the Bush-Cheney '04 Ohio Educators for Bush steering committee chair, began his career as a mathematics teacher and went on to become Springfield Schools Superintendent.  In 1999, he served as the education policy advisor and liaison under Governor Bob Taft.  After serving the governor, he became the superintendent of the Westerville city schools.

-Bush-Cheney ’04 Ohio African American Chair is Deborah Burstion-Donbraye.  She is a political consultant and Director of Campaign America, the minority outreach program of the Ohio Republican Party.  She served as press secretary on Bush's first campaign for governor.

Note: On Oct. 20, 2004 the campaign announced:

  78,114 Recruited Bush Volunteers 
  1,930,255 Volunteer Phone Calls to Ohioans in support of President Bush 
  315,648 Doors have been knocked on to support President Bush 
  3,254 Total Parties for the President have been hosted

Ohio Republican Party  |  211 S. Fifth Street  |  Columbus 
Chairman Robert T. Bennett
(Elected Feb. 16, 1988; since re-elected to eight two year terms)  Bennett, a CPA, is an attorney who specializes in tax and business law; prior to becoming chair he worked as partner in the law firm of Bennett & Harbarger, finance director for the City of Strongsville and as a CPA with the firm of Ernst & Ernst (now Ernst & Young). Executive Vice-Chairman of the Cuyahoga County (Cleveland) Republican Party from 1974 until February 1988.  Managed Republican Ralph Perk's successful 1971 mayoral candidate in Cleveland; first Republican elected to the position in more than 40 years.  Directed the successful 1970 U.S. Senate campaign of Robert A. Taft.  J.D. from Cleveland Marshall Law School of Baldwin Wallace College, 1967.  B.S. in Business Administration from Ohio State University, 1960. 
Executive Director Chris McNulty
Executive director since 2001.  "Ohio Bush Red Team," 2003-04.  Political director for the Ohio Republican Party, 1997-2000.  Northeast Ohio field director for the Party, 1996-97.  Southeast Ohio field director for the Party, 1995-96.  Graduate of John Carroll University (Cleveland), 1992.
Director, Victory 2004 David Payne
Director of boards and commissions, appointed by Gov. Robert Taft in Feb. 2003.  Managed Gov. Taft's 2002 re-election campaign.  Director of constituent affairs for Taft.  Managed two Ohio Supreme Court campaigns in 2000.   Worked for Wisconsin Republican legislators.  Managed Rep. Frank A. Cremeans' (OH-6) 1996 campaign.  Coordinated Steve Forbes 1996 presidential primary campaign in Ohio.  Political director of the Ohio Republican Party in the early 1990s through Jan. 1995.  Native of Johnstown.
72-Hour Task Force Matt Mason
  -Started with four regional 72-Hour coordinators, now about 20 around the state.
Absentee Ballot Coordinator Amanda Jacobs

Election Day Chris Valentine
John Campbell

HAVA Mike Magan

Communications Director Jason Mauk

Finance Director Annie Gardecki

African American Outreach Deborah Donbraye
Hispanic Assembly Jacklyn Rohaly

Copyright © 2004, 2005  Eric M. Appleman/Democracy in Action